Health is a strength: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 33% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. At €4,081/m², the median price, 70 m² costs 8.9 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération Annemasse-Les Voirons-Agglomération. Its lowest grade is for schools: brevet results 12 points below the expected rate. It lags on walkability as well: 66% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 11% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023. Lucinges has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Lucinges with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth A
Lucinges loses fewer people than its age profile suggests, 67 per 100 expected, below Haute-Savoie’s towns and compared French towns
−33%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Average lifespans in Haute-Savoie: 86.6 years for women, 81.8 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 nationally. 80 deaths in Lucinges between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 120: 33% below. The nearest emergency department to Lucinges is Centre hospitalier Alpes Leman, 3.4 mi away.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw67
Adjusted67
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Lucinges · 1.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Alpes Leman
3.4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Alpes Leman
86.6 · 81.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Savoie, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Renting in Lucinges costs more than in both Haute-Savoie’s towns and compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €19.71/m² a month
€4,081/m²median sale price
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
59 sales of houses and apartments in Lucinges, from July 2023 to June 2026, give the median of €4,081/m². From July 2023 to June 2026, 59 homes were sold locally. Of the homes sold, 81% were houses.
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Lucinges€4,081/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Savoie median€4,342/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€4,420/m²
48
€19.71/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€15.20 to €25.55/m² a month)
8.9
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€18.80/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€32,030
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Annemasse-Les Voirons-Agglomération
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
More people in Lucinges hold a degree than in Haute-Savoie’s towns or compared French towns: 50%
42median age
People 65 and over make up 17% of the town, near Haute-Savoie’s towns (17%) and lower than compared French towns (22%). Young adults of 15 to 24 account for 7.7% of the town. The share of residents under 15 is 20%.
LucingesHaute-Savoie medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
17%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma8%
CAP or BEP20%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education50%
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 105 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haute-Savoie 51.0%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Savoie median and France median: the median of compared communes
Work & commuteJobs & income B
Lucinges is better off than Haute-Savoie’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €46,400 a year per consumption unit
11%walk, cycle or take transit
Jobs located in Lucinges: 150, for 900 residents in work (0.2 each). Unemployment stood at 7.9%, about level with Haute-Savoie’s towns (8.1%) and below compared French towns (10.1%). Bus, tram or train carried 5.3% of working residents in Lucinges to work at the census.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving83%
Public transport5%
Bicycle4%
Motorbike or scooter4%
On foot1%
150
jobs based in Lucinges, 0.2 per working resident
7.9%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€46,400
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C+
Walkability: better than 36% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Lucinges has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
3.8recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
On average over 2023–2025, every 1,000 residents saw 3.8 violent offenses and 17.4 graded property crimes a year. All told, Lucinges had 25 recorded offenses in 2025. Also worth knowing: among the graded crimes locally, the most frequent was criminal damage (2025).
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage14
Burglary11
Armed robbery0
Fraud13
Theft without violence10
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
3.8
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
17.4
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
25
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
29.1%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 29.1% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Lucinges is a commune of 1,819 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Annemasse-Les Voirons-Agglomération. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Lucinges
Is Lucinges safe?
Lucinges has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 11 burglaries and 14 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Lucinges good?
They grade D−, better than 1% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Lucinges expensive to live in?
Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €4,081/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Lucinges grades D for cost of living.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.