FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Haute-Saône›Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

GyHaute-Saône

The town, home to 1,049 people, lies in Haute-Saône, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté.

Is Gy a good place to live?

Where it does best is cost of living (A+) — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 2.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Getting around on foot or by bus is easy (A−): 98% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 10% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. School results trail most towns: brevet results 10 points below the expected rate. Health is a weak point: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 7% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns.

Gy has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Gy stand out

The one thing Gy does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Gy grades

Each subject compares Gy with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Gy has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

SchoolsIn the bottom fifth of the towns comparedD−Open →Cost of livingBased on what homes cost against what households earnA+Open →WalkabilityAmong the easiest places to get around without a carA−Open →HealthBehind most towns comparedC+Open →Jobs & income9.1% unemploymentBOpen →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Château
Château · Classé · Photo: JGS25 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Gy’s story

Gy in pictures

On the Culture ministry’s list, Gy counts 6 historic monuments: 2 classé at the top level of protection and 4 inscrit at the second.

The oldest protected part dates from the 15th century; the first monument here was protected in 1922.

Part of the town has been a protected historic area, a site patrimonial remarquable, since 1998.

42% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

  • 1950First protected: Église Saint-Symphorien
  • 1998The protected historic area is created
  • 2001Most recently protected: Grande fontaine
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Gy.

Schools

Fewer pupils pass the brevet at the collèges near Gy than in Haute-Saône’s towns or compared French towns: 79.0%

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

For the general bac, the closest lycée is 10.8 mi away.

79.0%passed the brevetD−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Gy79.0%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Raymond GueuxNearest collègeCollègeCollège5379%−10 pts
79.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −10 pts against the expected rate
0.2 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living A+

Homes in Gy cost less than in Haute-Saône’s towns or across compared French towns, with a median sale of €885/m²

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The estimated advertised rent is €9.08/m² a month, about level with Haute-Saône’s towns (€8.86/m²) and below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Sales in Gy from July 2023 to June 2026: 49 houses and apartments. Houses made up 84% of the homes sold; apartments the rest.

€885/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Gy€885/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Saône median€1,108/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€885/m²41
€9.08/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.29 to €11.31/m² a month)
2.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€8.44/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,430
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes des Monts de Gy

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income B

Gy has lower unemployment than Haute-Saône’s towns or compared French towns: 9.1%

Half of residents lived on more than €25,430 a year per consumption unit, above Haute-Saône’s towns (€22,560) and close to compared French towns (€25,970). Jobs located in Gy: 600, for 450 residents in work (1.4 each). 4.7% of the town’s working residents had no journey to work at the census.

10%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving84%
On foot6%
Bicycle2%
Public transport2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
600
jobs based in Gy, 1.4 per working resident
9.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,430
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A−
Walkability: better than 82% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Gy skews older, with 27% of residents 65 or over, more than Haute-Saône’s towns or compared French towns

The share of residents under 15 is 15%. Ages in Gy split evenly at 46.5: half are older, half younger.

46.5median age
GyHaute-Saône medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma18%
CAP or BEP30%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education27%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Haute-Saône 51.4%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Gy
GyHaute-Saône medianFrance median
Under 1515%15%17%
15–2411%11%11%
25–4422%21%23%
45–6425%26%26%
65+27%24%22%
No diploma18%25%19%
CAP or BEP30%27%26%
Baccalauréat19%17%18%
Higher education27%22%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Saône median and France median: the median of compared communes

HealthHealth C+

Allowing for age and care homes, Gy sees 93 deaths per 100 expected, against 102 in Haute-Saône’s towns and 88 in compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

148 deaths in Gy between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 125: 18% above. The nearest emergency department to Gy is Gh Haute Saone site Gray, 10.9 mi away. Life expectancy at birth in Haute-Saône is 84.7 years for women and 78.6 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. The town has 4 family doctors.

−7%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw118
Adjusted93
Median town88
Expected100
4
GPs in Gy · 2.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
10.9 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Gh Haute Saone site Gray
14.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Universitaire Jean Minjoz Besancon
84.7 · 78.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Saône, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · Care-home places are adjusted for by TownRatings, using a model rather than an official statistic. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C− to B+.

History

Gy keeps more of its old housing than Haute-Saône’s towns or compared French towns: 42% built before 1919

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Per 10,000 residents, Gy counts 57 protected monuments, above both Haute-Saône’s towns (10) and compared French towns (2.5). Part of the town has been protected as a historic area since 1998. On the Culture ministry’s list, Gy counts 6 historic monuments: 2 classé at the top level of protection and 4 inscrit at the second. Among the classé monuments locally is Demeure, chemin dit Derrière les Tours.

6historic monuments

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé2
Inscrit4

Among them · Classé

15th c.
oldest protected part
1922
first monument protected
1998
protected historic area (site patrimonial remarquable)
42%
of homes built before 1919 · median town 7.4%

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Gy

14pages on Gy

Landmarks

On the Culture ministry’s list, Gy counts 6 historic monuments: 2 classé at the top level of protection and 4 inscrit at the second.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Église Saint-Symphorien: Photo: JGS25 · CC BY-SA 3.0

Famous people from Gy

2 notable people were born in Gy.

Their page →

Gy’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Haute-Saône →
Les AuxonsGrayMiserey-SalinesÉcole-ValentinBesançonThiseLes AuxonsGrayMiserey-SalinesÉcole-ValentinBesançonThiseGy
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Gy1,049——A+—C+
Les Auxons Doubs2,53310—C—A−
Gray5,36511C−AD−C
Miserey-Salines Doubs2,66111—C−—A
École-Valentin Doubs2,57912A−C−B+A+
Besançon Doubs118,48915CCC−B
Thise Doubs2,99415—C—B−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Gy

Is Gy safe?

Gy has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 3.8 recorded violent incidents and 12.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Gy good?

They grade D−, better than 3% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Gy expensive to live in?

Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Gy grades A+ for cost of living.

About Gy

Commune in Haute-Saône, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Gy is a commune of 1,049 people in the Communauté de communes des Monts de Gy. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,049 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes des Monts de Gy
Département
Haute-Saône (70)
Région
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Area
9.6 sq mi (24.7 km²)
INSEE code
70282

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.