Échavanne is among the wettest of mainland French towns: 1,637 mm of rain a year
Sunny July days climb to about 24.3°C. In January, nights here are colder than in 95% of mainland French towns. Wet weather is most frequent in December and least in April. Waterproofs come out on about 146 days a year, each with 1 mm of rain or more.
Figures from Météo-France’s Giromagny station, 12 km north-east.
A year in Échavanne at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Giromagny station.
What a year in Échavanne feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Giromagny.
About 1,637 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 57 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Saône.
Rain by month
Millimeters
A frosty town: 73 frosts and 45 days of 25°C a year
On about 73 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 13 days it stays below freezing all day. About 45 days a year reach 25°C, and 9 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Giromagny: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Giromagny
Giromagny is 12 km north-east of Échavanne. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Échavanne itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Giromagny (90052002) |
| Distance from the town | 12 km north-east |
| Station altitude | 473 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 375 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 4.4 km |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Échavanne compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Saône.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Échavanne | Giromagny | 24.3°C | −1.3°C | 1,637 mm |
| Champagney 6 km | same station | 24.3°C about the same | −1.3°C about the same | 1,637 mm |
| Essert 7.3 km | Joncherey | 26.4°C 2.1°C warmer | −1.6°C about the same | 1,087 mm |
| Valdoie 8.6 km | same station | 24.3°C about the same | −1.3°C about the same | 1,637 mm |
| Ronchamp 8.7 km | same station | 24.3°C about the same | −1.3°C about the same | 1,637 mm |
| Bavilliers 8.7 km | Joncherey | 26.4°C 2.1°C warmer | −1.6°C about the same | 1,087 mm |
| Belfort 9.2 km | Joncherey | 26.4°C 2.1°C warmer | −1.6°C about the same | 1,087 mm |
Échavanne weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Giromagny station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4.7°C | −1.3°C | 1.7°C | 185 mm |
| February | 6.1°C | −1.1°C | 2.5°C | 144 mm |
| March | 10.5°C | 1.7°C | 6.1°C | 147 mm |
| April | 14.7°C | 4.7°C | 9.7°C | 90 mm |
| May | 18.6°C | 8.7°C | 13.6°C | 128 mm |
| June | 22.4°C | 12.0°C | 17.2°C | 104 mm |
| July | 24.3°C | 13.8°C | 19.1°C | 105 mm |
| August | 24.1°C | 13.6°C | 18.9°C | 106 mm |
| September | 19.6°C | 10.1°C | 14.8°C | 109 mm |
| October | 14.7°C | 6.6°C | 10.7°C | 143 mm |
| November | 8.8°C | 2.4°C | 5.6°C | 161 mm |
| December | 5.5°C | −0.3°C | 2.6°C | 215 mm |
| Year | 14.5°C | 5.9°C | 10.2°C | 1,637 mm |
Where Échavanne’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Giromagny, 12 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Saône.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Échavanne’s climate
How warm does Échavanne get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.3°C. About 45 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 75% of mainland French towns, and about 9 reach 30°C.
How cold does Échavanne get in winter?
January nights average −1.3°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 73 nights a year, and about 13 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Échavanne get?
About 1,637 mm a year, more than almost every mainland French town. December is the wettest month (215 mm) and April the driest (90 mm).
Are these figures for Échavanne itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Échavanne, Giromagny, 12 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station GIROMAGNY_SAPC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Échavanne →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.