Homes are affordable: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 2.9 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Health outcomes fall short of most towns: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 16% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Work and incomes lag: 0.6 jobs per working resident; 11.2% unemployment. Few people walk, cycle or take the bus to work: 31% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 6% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Chevillon has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Chevillon with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Chevillon.
HousingCost of living A+
Estimated advertised rents run lower in Chevillon than in Haute-Marne’s towns or across compared French towns: €6.91/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Half the homes sold went for more than €969/m², below both Haute-Marne’s towns (€1,048/m²) and compared French towns (€2,430/m²). Renting a house costs an estimated €6.23/m² a month. Of the homes sold, 97% were houses.
€969/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Chevillon€969/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Marne median€1,048/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,013/m²
33
€6.91/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€5.47 to €8.74/m² a month)
2.9
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€6.23/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€23,130
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Grand Saint-Dizier, Der et Vallées
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth D
Mortality in Chevillon, once ages and care homes are allowed for, tops Haute-Marne’s towns and compared French towns: 116 per 100 expected
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
One GP practises in Chevillon. The nearest emergency department to Chevillon is Centre hospitalier Genevieve de Gaulle Anthonioz, 11.4 mi away. From 2016 to 2025, 132 residents of Chevillon died, against 114 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 16% more. Average lifespans in Haute-Marne: 84.1 years for women, 77.3 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 nationally.
+16%deaths against expected, after care homesDHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw116
Adjusted116
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Chevillon · 2.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
11.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Genevieve de Gaulle Anthonioz
11.4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Genevieve de Gaulle Anthonioz
84.1 · 77.3
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Marne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Fewer commuters in Chevillon walk, cycle or take the bus or train than in Haute-Marne’s towns or compared French towns: 5.5%
Unemployment stands at 11.2%. The median disposable income was €23,500 a year per consumption unit, about level with Haute-Marne’s towns (€22,675) and below compared French towns (€25,970). At the census, 3.8% of working residents in Chevillon didn’t travel to work at all.
6%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving89%
On foot4%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Public transport0%
300
jobs based in Chevillon, 0.6 per working resident
11.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€23,500
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D
Walkability: better than 14% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Chevillon has fewer young adults than Haute-Marne’s towns or compared French towns: 9.2% are 15 to 24
Under-15s account for 17% of the population. A quarter of residents are 65 or over, between Haute-Marne’s towns (27%) and compared French towns (22%). The age that splits Chevillon in two is 47.4.
47.4median age
ChevillonHaute-Marne medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
25%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma27%
CAP or BEP33%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education16%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Haute-Marne 52.0%, France 51.8%.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Chevillon
Is Chevillon safe?
Chevillon has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 6 recorded violent incidents and 9.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Are schools in Chevillon good?
They grade B−, better than 51% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Chevillon expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Chevillon grades A+ for cost of living.
About Chevillon
Commune in Haute-Marne, Grand Est
Chevillon is a commune of 1,244 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Grand Saint-Dizier, Der et Vallées. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
1,244 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Grand Saint-Dizier, Der et Vallées
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.