Cheap to live in, with trade-offs. Buying a home costs less than in most towns: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 4.7 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Health is a weak point: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 3% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Overall, that makes an A, good for #10 of 15 in Haute-Loire. On that grade it does better than 89% of compared French towns. Elsewhere it is close to typical: B for safety and B− for walkability.
Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Yssingeaux with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Yssingeaux.
HousingCost of living A−
Renting in Yssingeaux costs an estimated advertised €9.55/m² a month, against €8.91/m² in Haute-Loire’s towns and €12.41/m² in compared French towns
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
172 sales of houses and apartments in Yssingeaux, from July 2023 to June 2026, give the median of €1,690/m². Houses sell for €1,745/m² in the town, apartments for €1,588/m².
€1,690/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Yssingeaux€1,690/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Loire median€1,646/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,745/m²
142
Apartments
€1,588/m²
30
€9.55/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.22 to €12.65/m² a month)
4.7
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.10/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,320
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes des Sucs
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth C
Allowing for age and care homes, deaths in Yssingeaux run higher than in 74% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
There are 16 general practitioners in Yssingeaux. After the care-home adjustment, the town’s deaths ran at 97 per 100 expected, above both Haute-Loire’s towns (87) and compared French towns (88). 962 deaths locally between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 847: 14% above. The nearest emergency department to Yssingeaux is Centre hospitalier du Puy En Velay, 13.6 mi away.
−3%deaths against expected, after care homesCHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw114
Adjusted97
Median town88
Expected100
16
GPs in Yssingeaux · 3.7 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
13.6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier du Puy En Velay
13.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier du Puy En Velay
85.7 · 80
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Loire, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Per resident, Yssingeaux sees less crime than 63% of compared French towns
Criminal damage topped the graded crimes in Yssingeaux (2025). Recorded offenses in the town came to 127 in 2025. With 4,300 jobs for 3,250 working residents, Yssingeaux draws people in from neighbouring communes. Violence against people ran at 8.3 per 1,000 residents a year and the graded property crimes at 10.4 (2023–2025 average).
8.3recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearBSafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage46
Burglary33
Other physical violence24
Sexual violence13
Family violence11
Armed robbery0
Fraud68
Theft without violence46
Drug use19
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
8.3
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
10.4
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
127
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
1.6%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 1.6% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses. Crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its residents, so a town that draws people in from around can look higher.
History
Yssingeaux: 2 historic monuments, none of them classé
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Its oldest listed monument dates from the 17th century. Just over a tenth of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Who lives here
A typical mix of ages for France
25% of residents are 65 or over, about level with Haute-Loire’s towns (25%) and above compared French towns (22%). The age that splits Yssingeaux in two is 46.5. Among adults, 29% have a degree.
46.5median age
YssingeauxHaute-Loire medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
25%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma17%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education29%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haute-Loire 51.9%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Loire median and France median: the median of compared communes
Work & commuteJobs & income A
Fewer people in Yssingeaux are out of work than in Haute-Loire’s towns or across compared French towns: 6.0%
4.8% of Yssingeaux’s working residents had no journey to work at the census. The median disposable income was €25,890 a year per consumption unit, in line with Haute-Loire’s towns (€25,730) and compared French towns (€25,970).
11%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving84%
On foot9%
Bicycle1%
Public transport1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
4,300
jobs based in Yssingeaux, 1.3 per working resident
6.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,890
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 53% of compared French towns
Jacques Barrot: Christian Lambiotte - European Commission Audiovisual Service, CC BY 4.0 · Augustin Michel: Agence de presse Mondial Photo-Presse, Public domain · Cristine Guinamand: Adrien BENOIT à la GUILLAUME, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Raymond de La Rocque: Eugène Pirou, Public domain
Yssingeaux’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Yssingeaux
Is Yssingeaux safe?
It grades B for safety, #12 of 15 in Haute-Loire. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 33 burglaries and 46 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Yssingeaux good?
They grade B+, better than 74% of compared French towns and #13 of 19 in Haute-Loire. The lycée stands out: 100% of 52 candidates passed the bac at Lycée général et technologique privé Saint-Gabriel in 2025, 3 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Yssingeaux expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €1,690/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Yssingeaux grades A− for cost of living.
About Yssingeaux
Commune in Haute-Loire, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Yssingeaux is a commune of 7,415 people in the Communauté de communes des Sucs. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.