FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Savères · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Dry weather: only 620 mm a year falls on Savères, less than on 92% of mainland French towns

In January the night’s low is typically 2.0°C. Expect the heaviest rain in May and the lightest in September. About 91 days a year reach 25°C, more than in 83% of mainland French towns. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to March, which average under 10°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 78% of mainland French towns
January nights: milder than 52% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: drier than 92% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s Muret-Lherm station, 16 km north-east.

A year in Savères at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Muret-Lherm station.

Jan10°C2°CColdest nights
Feb11°C2°C
Mar15°C4°C
Apr18°C7°C
May21°C11°CWettest
Jun26°C14°C
Jul28°C16°C
Aug29°C16°CWarmest
Sep25°C13°C
Oct20°C10°C
Nov now14°C5°C
Dec10°C2°C
A normal year

What a year in Savères feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Muret-Lherm.

Winter
11°C / 2°C
39 frosts a year
Spring
18°C / 7°C
185 mm of rain, the wettest season
Summer
27°C / 15°C
91 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
20°C / 9°C
148 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepOctHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 620 mm of rain a year

May is the wettest month and September the driest. About 16 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 77th wettest of 96 towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Garonne.

620 mm
Rain a year, over 95 days of 1 mm or more
Drier than 92% of mainland French towns
16
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
2,075 hrs
Sunshine a year at Toulouse-Blagnac
36 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

74 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Toulouse-Blagnac

259 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

39 frosts and 91 days of 25°C a year

On about 39 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 2 days it stays below freezing all day. About 91 days a year reach 25°C, and 33 reach 30°C.

39
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
Fewer frosts than 53% of mainland French towns
2
Days that stay below 0°C
91
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 83% of mainland French towns
33
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 83% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Muret-Lherm: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Muret-Lherm

Muret-Lherm is 16 km north-east of Savères. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Savères itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Muret-Lherm (31299001)
Distance from the town16 km north-east
Station altitude189 m
Town altitude (its center)268 m
Period1996–2020 (the station’s own record)
Sunshine measured atToulouse-Blagnac, 36 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Savères compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Garonne.

July afternoons28.0°C
SavèresMedian mainland town
26°C27°C28°C29°C
Warmer than 78% of mainland French towns72nd warmest of 96 towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Garonne
January nights2.0°C
SavèresMedian mainland town
−1°C0°C1°C2°C3°C4°C
Milder than 52% of mainland French towns62nd mildest of 96 towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Garonne
Rain a year620 mm
SavèresMedian mainland town
4006008001,0001,200
Drier than 92% of mainland French towns77th wettest of 96 towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Garonne
Frosts a year39 nights
SavèresMedian mainland town
20406080
Fewer frosts than 53% of mainland French towns16th frostiest of 96 towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Garonne
Days of 25°C or more91 days
SavèresMedian mainland town
406080100120
More warm days than 83% of mainland French towns15th most 25°C days of 96 towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Garonne
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
SavèresMuret-Lherm28.0°C2.0°C620 mm
Rieumes 4.9 kmsame station28.0°C about the same2.0°C about the same620 mm
Bérat 6.2 kmsame station28.0°C about the same2.0°C about the same620 mm
Longages 11 kmsame station28.0°C about the same2.0°C about the same620 mm
Lherm 12 kmsame station28.0°C about the same2.0°C about the same620 mm
Carbonne 12 kmsame station28.0°C about the same2.0°C about the same620 mm
Lavernose-Lacasse 13 kmsame station28.0°C about the same2.0°C about the same620 mm
Month by month

Savères weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Muret-Lherm station; sunshine at Toulouse-Blagnac.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January9.8°C2.0°C5.9°C58 mm89
February11.3°C2.1°C6.7°C42 mm118
March15.0°C4.4°C9.7°C47 mm175
April17.7°C7.1°C12.4°C63 mm189
May21.2°C10.6°C15.9°C74 mm212
June25.7°C14.2°C19.9°C52 mm232
July28.0°C15.7°C21.8°C41 mm259
August28.5°C15.6°C22.0°C43 mm246
September25.3°C12.5°C18.9°C41 mm210
October20.2°C9.6°C14.9°C48 mm155
November13.6°C4.9°C9.3°C60 mm100
December10.4°C2.3°C6.4°C52 mm90
Year18.9°C8.4°C13.6°C620 mm2,075
Sources

Where Savères’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Muret-Lherm, 16 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1996–2020, where its record is shorter).
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Toulouse-Blagnac, 36 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Garonne.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Savères’s climate

How warm does Savères get in summer?

August is the warmest month, with average highs of 28.5°C. About 91 days a year reach 25°C, more than 83% of mainland French towns, and about 33 reach 30°C.

How cold does Savères get in winter?

January nights average 2.0°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 39 nights a year, and about 2 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Savères get?

About 620 mm a year, less than 92% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (74 mm) and September the driest (41 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Toulouse-Blagnac (36 km away), averages 2,075 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Savères itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Savères, Muret-Lherm, 16 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station MURET-LHERM, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Savères →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.