Castelginest’s grades pull in different directions. School results trail most towns: brevet results 5.2 points below the expected rate. Its overall C+ puts it #67 of 85 in Haute-Garonne. It comes out better than just over two fifths of compared French towns. Prices are high against local incomes (C): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 7.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Getting around on foot or by bus is easy: 79% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 13% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Castelginest with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Castelginest.
Work & commuteJobs & income C
Getting about on foot is easier in Castelginest than in 82% of compared French towns
13%walk, cycle or take transit
Per resident in work, Castelginest counts 0.4 jobs (1,850 jobs, 5,100 workers). At the census, 7.0% of working residents in Castelginest went to work by public transport. The median disposable income is €26,730 a year per consumption unit.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving81%
Public transport7%
On foot4%
Motorbike or scooter2%
Bicycle2%
1,850
jobs based in Castelginest, 0.4 per working resident
9.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€26,730
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A−
Walkability: better than 82% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
Exam results around Castelginest trail 81% of compared French towns
86.1%passed the brevetC−School Grade
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Castelginest, 86.1% of collège pupils passed the brevet, about level with compared French towns (87.5%) and below Haute-Garonne’s towns (88.4%). The nearest collège is 0.7 mi away. School results put the town #87 of 91 in Haute-Garonne.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Castelginest records less crime per resident than 73% of compared French towns
5.2recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB+Safety Grade
The police record for Castelginest lists 207 offenses in 2025. Graded property crimes ran at 11.6 per 1,000 residents a year, and violence against people at 5.2 (2023–2025 average). In 2025, burglary led the graded crimes in the town.
Recorded by type · 2025
Burglary57
Criminal damage50
Family violence30
Theft from vehicles29
Other physical violence19
Sexual violence15
Vehicle theft7
Fraud80
Theft without violence39
Drug use15
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
5.2
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
11.6
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
207
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.3%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When armed robbery number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (0.3% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
HousingCost of living C
The middle sale price in Castelginest: €2,776/m²
€2,776/m²median sale price
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The split in Castelginest: €2,922/m² for houses, €2,585/m² for apartments. Among the homes sold, 61% were houses. The town recorded 402 home sales from July 2023 to June 2026.
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Castelginest€2,776/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Garonne median€2,675/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,922/m²
247
Apartments
€2,585/m²
155
€12.36/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.58 to €14.43/m² a month)
7.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.30/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,320
median annual income per consumption unit, Toulouse Métropole
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
A typical mix of ages for France
41.6median age
Degrees are held by 38% of adults, below Haute-Garonne’s towns (40%) but above compared French towns (30%). Castelginest has a median age of 41.6 years. A fifth of residents are 65 or over.
CastelginestHaute-Garonne medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
10%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma14%
CAP or BEP24%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education38%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haute-Garonne 51.3%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Garonne median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth B
Fewer deaths than expected: Castelginest is below 56% of compared French towns once ages and care homes are allowed for
−14%deaths against expected, after care homesBHealth Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Its care home for older people (90 places) counts its residents as Castelginest’s; allowing for it, deaths were 14% below expected. Life expectancy in Haute-Garonne: 86.4 years for women and 82.1 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. The town has 11 family doctors.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw93
Adjusted86
Median town88
Expected100
11
GPs in Castelginest · 3.8 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4.7 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Clinique de L Union
4.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique de L Union
86.4 · 82.1
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Garonne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Castelginest is a commune of 11,271 people in the Toulouse Métropole. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
11,271 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Toulouse Métropole
Département
Haute-Garonne (31)
Région
Occitanie
Area
3.2 sq mi (8.2 km²)
INSEE code
31116
Castelginest’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Castelginest
Is Castelginest safe?
It grades B+ for safety, #30 of 85 in Haute-Garonne. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 57 burglaries and 50 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Castelginest good?
They grade C−, better than 19% of compared French towns and #87 of 91 in Haute-Garonne. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Castelginest expensive to live in?
Estimated advertised apartment rents are €12.36/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Castelginest grades C for cost of living.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.