FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Haut-Rhin›Grand Est

WesthaltenHaut-Rhin

This town in Haut-Rhin, Grand Est has a population of 1,017.

Is Westhalten a good place to live?

Westhalten’s strongest subject is jobs & income (A) — 0.5 jobs per working resident; 3.2% unemployment. It is hard to get around without a car (C−). Its remaining grades are unremarkable: B for cost of living and B− for health.

Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025). Westhalten has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How Westhalten grades

Each subject compares Westhalten with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Westhalten has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Fontaine et puits devant la mairie
Fontaine et puits devant la mairie · Inscrit · Photo: Katzy · CC BY-SA 3.0
Westhalten’s story

Westhalten in pictures

Westhalten has 2 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list, none at the highest level (classé).

The oldest protected part dates from the 16th century; the first monument here was protected in 1934.

19% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

  • 1934First protected: Fontaine et puits devant la mairie
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Ancien cachot and 11 more in and around Westhalten

Heritage, other places to visit and museums in and near Westhalten. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Westhalten.

Work & commuteJobs & income A

Westhalten has lower unemployment than Haut-Rhin’s towns or compared French towns: 3.2%

On foot, by bike or by bus and train: that was how 4.9% of commuters travelled at the census. The median disposable income was €30,440 a year per consumption unit, higher than both Haut-Rhin’s towns (€27,690) and compared French towns (€25,970).

5%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving90%
On foot3%
Public transport1%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter0%
200
jobs based in Westhalten, 0.5 per working resident
3.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€30,440
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 16% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

95.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, at the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Collège pupils travel 1.8 mi to the nearest one.

95.0%passed the brevetA−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Westhalten95.0%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège privé Saint-Joseph PrivateNearest collègeCollègeCollège7395%−1 pt
Collège Jean MoulinBest against expectations: a point above the expected rateCollègeCollège9595%+1 pt
95.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +0.1 pts against the expected rate
1.8 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living B

The estimated advertised rent of an apartment in Westhalten is €12.54/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

France’s property-sale records don’t cover Alsace and Moselle, which keep their own land register, so the Cost Grade here uses rent alone.

€12.54/m²estimated apartment rent a month

Estimated advertised apartment rent per m² a month

Westhalten€12.54/m²
Median of towns€12.41/m²
Haut-Rhin median€12.78/m²
€12.54/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.77 to €16.09/m² a month)
€10.31/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€30,040
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Pays de Rouffach, Vignobles et Châteaux

Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

History

Old homes shape Westhalten: 19% were built before 1919, more than in Haut-Rhin’s towns or compared French towns

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Its oldest listed monument dates from the 16th century. Westhalten has 2 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list, none at the highest level (classé).

2historic monuments

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit2
16th c.
oldest protected part
1934
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Who lives here

More people in Westhalten hold a degree than in Haut-Rhin’s towns or compared French towns: 41%

18% of residents are children under 15. People 65 and over make up just over a fifth of the town, below Haut-Rhin’s towns (22%) and compared French towns (22%) alike. Young adults of 15 to 24 account for 9.9% of the town.

44.3median age
WesthaltenHaut-Rhin medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma13%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education41%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Haut-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Westhalten
WesthaltenHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1518%16%17%
15–249.9%10%11%
25–4423%24%23%
45–6428%27%26%
65+21%22%22%
No diploma13%18%19%
CAP or BEP25%29%26%
Baccalauréat18%18%18%
Higher education41%31%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Haut-Rhin median and France median: the median of compared communes

HealthHealth B−

Westhalten’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 54% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

From 2016 to 2025, 81 residents of Westhalten died, against 91 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 11% fewer. Life expectancy in Haut-Rhin: 85.5 years for women and 80.5 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. The nearest emergency department to Westhalten is Centre hospitalier de Guebwiller, 3.8 mi away.

−11%deaths against expected, after care homesB−Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw89
Adjusted89
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Westhalten · 2.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Guebwiller
9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Albert Schweitzer
85.5 · 80.5
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haut-Rhin, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · This figure includes a care-home adjustment that TownRatings models; no official statistic exists. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from D to A−.

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Westhalten

13pages on Westhalten

Landmarks

The list names few of Westhalten’s 2 monuments; beside them, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Fontaine et puits devant la mairie: Photo: Katzy · CC BY-SA 3.0

Famous people from Westhalten

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Westhalten yet.

How we find them →

Westhalten’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Haut-Rhin →
RouffachIssenheimBuhlGuebwillerSoultz-Haut-RhinBollwillerRouffachIssenheimBuhlGuebwillerSoultz-Haut-RhinBollwillerWesthalten
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Westhalten1,017——B—B−
Rouffach4,2381.9AB+C+B−
Issenheim3,5023.7AC+A+B−
Buhl3,1003.8AA−AC
Guebwiller11,2433.9C+BC−C−
Soultz-Haut-Rhin7,0125AB+A−C
Bollwiller4,1846.6A−C−AB+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Westhalten

Is Westhalten safe?

Westhalten has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 5.5 recorded violent incidents and 6.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Westhalten good?

They grade A−, better than 82% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

About Westhalten

Commune in Haut-Rhin, Grand Est

Westhalten is a commune of 1,017 people in the Communauté de communes du Pays de Rouffach, Vignobles et Châteaux. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,017 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Pays de Rouffach, Vignobles et Châteaux
Département
Haut-Rhin (68)
Région
Grand Est
Area
4.3 sq mi (11.1 km²)
INSEE code
68364

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.