FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Haut-Rhin›Grand Est

WattwillerHaut-Rhin

Home to 1,636 people, this town lies in Haut-Rhin, Grand Est.

Is Wattwiller a good place to live?

Where it does best is schools (B+) — bac results a point above the expected rate; brevet results 3 points above the expected rate. Its weakest subject is walkability (C). Elsewhere it is close to typical: B− for cost of living and B− for health.

Figures: brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025). Wattwiller has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How Wattwiller grades

Each subject compares Wattwiller with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Wattwiller has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Église catholique Saint-Jean-Baptiste
Église catholique Saint-Jean-Baptiste · Classé · Photo: Rauenstein · CC BY-SA 3.0
Wattwiller’s story

Wattwiller in pictures

Wattwiller has 4 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 4 classé, the highest protection, and 0 inscrit, the second level.

The oldest protected part dates from the 14th century; the first monument here was protected in 1920.

2.9% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

  • 1920First protected: Église catholique Saint-Jean-Baptiste
  • 1921Most recently protected: Champ de bataille de l'Hartmannswillerkopt dans la forêt co…
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Borne Vauthier and 31 more in and around Wattwiller

Other places to visit, museums and heritage in and near Wattwiller. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Wattwiller.

Schools

91.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the collège within 5 km, 3 points above the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

At the lycées within 5 km of Wattwiller, 83.0% passed the bac, lower than both Haut-Rhin’s towns (93.0%) and compared French towns (92.9%). The nearest collège is 1.6 mi away. For the general bac, the closest lycée is 3.6 mi away.

91.0%passed the brevetB+School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Wattwiller91.0%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Wattwiller83.0%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège René CassinNearest collègeCollègeCollège16391%+3 pts
Lycée Gustave EiffelNearest lycéeVocational lycéeVocational lycée12883%+1 pt
83%
passed the vocational bac, +1 pt against the expected rate
91.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +3 pts against the expected rate
1.6 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income B+

Incomes in Wattwiller run higher than in both Haut-Rhin’s towns and compared French towns: a median €32,960 a year per consumption unit

7.7% of people in the labour force have no job. At the census, 5.4% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, lower than both Haut-Rhin’s towns (15.2%) and compared French towns (13.4%). Wattwiller holds 250 jobs; 750 of its residents are in work, so 0.3 jobs each.

5%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving91%
On foot3%
Public transport2%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter0%
250
jobs based in Wattwiller, 0.3 per working resident
7.7%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€32,960
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C
Walkability: better than 30% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

History

Wattwiller has 4 historic monuments, 4 classé

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

2.9% of its homes were built before 1919, below Haut-Rhin’s towns (5.8%) and compared French towns (7.4%) alike. Among the classé monuments in Wattwiller is Église catholique Saint-Jean-Baptiste. The earliest of these monuments dates from the 14th century.

4historic monuments
14th c.
oldest protected part
1920
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

HealthHealth B−

Wattwiller records 86 deaths for every 100 its ages predict, against 92 in Haut-Rhin’s towns and 88 in compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Women in Haut-Rhin live to 85.5 on average and men to 80.5 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. From 2016 to 2025, 130 residents of Wattwiller died, against 150 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 14% fewer. One GP practises here.

−14%deaths against expected, after care homesB−Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw86
Adjusted86
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Wattwiller · 2.7 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5.3 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Guebwiller
9.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique Diaconat Fonderie
85.5 · 80.5
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haut-Rhin, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · The care-home step is TownRatings’ own calculation, not an official number. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C− to A−.

HousingCost of living B−

The estimated advertised rent of an apartment in Wattwiller is €12.07/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

House rents are put at about €11.94/m² a month. France’s property-sale records don’t cover Alsace and Moselle, which keep their own land register, so the Cost Grade here uses rent alone.

€12.07/m²estimated apartment rent a month

Estimated advertised apartment rent per m² a month

Wattwiller€12.07/m²
Median of towns€12.41/m²
Haut-Rhin median€12.78/m²
€12.07/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.45 to €15.42/m² a month)
€11.94/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€27,240
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes de Thann-Cernay

Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Few people in Wattwiller are 15 to 24: 7.2%, fewer than in both Haut-Rhin’s towns and compared French towns

37% of adults hold a degree, above both Haut-Rhin’s towns (31%) and compared French towns (30%). Residents of Wattwiller have a median age of 49.3. The 65-and-over age group makes up 23% of residents.

49.3median age
WattwillerHaut-Rhin medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma11%
CAP or BEP30%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education37%

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Haut-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Wattwiller
WattwillerHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1515%16%17%
15–247.2%10%11%
25–4422%24%23%
45–6434%27%26%
65+23%22%22%
No diploma11%18%19%
CAP or BEP30%29%26%
Baccalauréat18%18%18%
Higher education37%31%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Haut-Rhin median and France median: the median of compared communes

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Wattwiller

13pages on Wattwiller

Landmarks

Wattwiller has 4 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 4 classé, the highest protection, and 0 inscrit, the second level.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Champ de bataille de l'Hartmannswillerkopf dans la forêt communale: Photo: Florival fr · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Champ de bataille de l'Hartmannswillerkopt dans la forêt communale: Photo: Florival fr · CC BY-SA 3.0

Famous people from Wattwiller

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Wattwiller yet.

How we find them →

Wattwiller’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Haut-Rhin →
CernayVieux-ThannWittelsheimStaffelfeldenBollwillerSoultz-Haut-RhinCernayVieux-ThannWittelsheimStaffelfeldenBollwillerSoultz-Haut-RhinWattwiller
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Wattwiller1,636——B−—B−
Cernay12,0572B−B−B−D−
Vieux-Thann2,8663.5—B+—B+
Wittelsheim10,6453.6C+C+B+C−
Staffelfelden4,0723.7CCA+D
Bollwiller4,1844A−C−AB+
Soultz-Haut-Rhin7,0124AB+A−C

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Wattwiller

Is Wattwiller safe?

Wattwiller has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 2.8 recorded violent incidents and 5.9 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Wattwiller good?

They grade B+, better than 70% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

About Wattwiller

Commune in Haut-Rhin, Grand Est

Wattwiller is a commune of 1,636 people in the Communauté de communes de Thann-Cernay. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,636 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes de Thann-Cernay
Département
Haut-Rhin (68)
Région
Grand Est
Area
5.2 sq mi (13.6 km²)
INSEE code
68359

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.