Dry weather: only 622 mm a year falls on Walbach, less than on 92% of mainland French towns
Midwinter brings lows of about −0.2°C. None of the 52 towns of 2,500+ in Haut-Rhin has milder January nights. Wet weather is most frequent in May and least in February. Frost greets about 56 mornings a year, so leave time to clear the car.
Figures from Météo-France’s Rouffach - Sa station, 12 km south-east.
A year in Walbach at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Rouffach - Sa station.
What a year in Walbach feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Rouffach - Sa.
About 622 mm of rain a year
May is the wettest month and February the driest. About 17 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 43rd wettest of 52 towns of 2,500+ in Haut-Rhin.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Colmar-Meyenheim
A frosty town: 56 frosts and 63 days of 25°C a year
On about 56 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 13 days it stays below freezing all day. About 63 days a year reach 25°C, and 17 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Rouffach - Sa: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Rouffach - Sa
Rouffach - Sa is 12 km south-east of Walbach. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Walbach itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Rouffach - Sa (68287003) |
| Distance from the town | 12 km south-east |
| Station altitude | 285 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 335 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 4.3 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Colmar-Meyenheim, 20 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Walbach compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Haut-Rhin.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walbach | Rouffach - Sa | 26.0°C | −0.2°C | 622 mm |
| Turckheim 5 km | Colmar-Inrae | 26.6°C 0.6°C warmer | −0.6°C about the same | 558 mm |
| Wintzenheim 6 km | Colmar-Inrae | 26.6°C 0.6°C warmer | −0.6°C about the same | 558 mm |
| Munster 6.8 km | same station | 26.0°C about the same | −0.2°C about the same | 622 mm |
| Ingersheim 7.3 km | Colmar-Inrae | 26.6°C 0.6°C warmer | −0.6°C about the same | 558 mm |
| Orbey 8.3 km | Trois-Epis | 22.9°C 3.1°C cooler | −1.1°C 0.9°C colder | 805 mm |
| Kaysersberg Vignoble 9.1 km | Ribeau. - Acaci | 26.8°C 0.8°C warmer | −0.7°C about the same | 699 mm |
Walbach weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Rouffach - Sa station; sunshine at Colmar-Meyenheim.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5.3°C | −0.2°C | 2.6°C | 40 mm | 71 |
| February | 7.1°C | 0.3°C | 3.7°C | 33 mm | 99 |
| March | 11.7°C | 3.2°C | 7.5°C | 35 mm | 156 |
| April | 16.3°C | 6.4°C | 11.3°C | 43 mm | 189 |
| May | 20.3°C | 10.3°C | 15.3°C | 73 mm | 210 |
| June | 24.0°C | 13.6°C | 18.8°C | 67 mm | 234 |
| July | 26.0°C | 15.2°C | 20.6°C | 66 mm | 251 |
| August | 25.8°C | 14.8°C | 20.3°C | 64 mm | 233 |
| September | 21.2°C | 11.2°C | 16.2°C | 50 mm | 181 |
| October | 15.7°C | 7.6°C | 11.6°C | 59 mm | 122 |
| November | 9.4°C | 3.5°C | 6.4°C | 45 mm | 72 |
| December | 6.0°C | 0.7°C | 3.4°C | 48 mm | 63 |
| Year | 15.7°C | 7.2°C | 11.5°C | 622 mm | 1,882 |
Where Walbach’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Rouffach - Sa, 12 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Colmar-Meyenheim, 20 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Haut-Rhin.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Walbach’s climate
How warm does Walbach get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.0°C. About 63 days a year reach 25°C, more than 54% of mainland French towns, and about 17 reach 30°C.
How cold does Walbach get in winter?
January nights average −0.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 56 nights a year, and about 13 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Walbach get?
About 622 mm a year, less than 92% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (73 mm) and February the driest (33 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Colmar-Meyenheim (20 km away), averages 1,882 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Walbach itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Walbach, Rouffach - Sa, 12 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ROUFFACH - SA, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Walbach →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.