FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
–Not graded
Work & commute in Saül · INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023

Work is close to home in Saül: 100% of commuters stay in the commune

250 jobs are based in Saül for 220 residents in work. No Jobs & income Grade for Saül: grades start at 1,000 residents, and its figures are shown without one.

What stands out · In brief

Where Saül stands out on work

More jobs than most communes

250 jobs are based in Saül for 220 residents in work; the median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work. Jobs and residents ↓

Less unemployment than most communes

10 of the 230 people aged 15 to 64 in Saül’s labor force said they were looking for work at the 2023 census; in the median commune of 1,000+ it is 8.5%. Unemployment ↓

Many get to work without a car

77% of residents in work walk, cycle or take public transport to work, against 8% in the median commune of 1,000+; 0% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery. Walkability ↓

Written from the data on this page: INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023 and the BPE 2025 amenity directory.

Jobs and residents

Jobs and workers in balance in Saül

Jobs in Saülheld by anyone, from anywhere
250
Residents in workaged 15 and over, working anywhere
220

At least 20 of the jobs in Saül are held by people who live elsewhere, more if some residents work outside the town. The median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work.

Jobs per resident in work, towns of 2,500+ in French Guiana
Saül 1.1Median commune (1,000+): 0.6
0.00.51.01.52.0

Saül has more jobs per resident in work than 14 of the other 15.

The 2023 census counts jobs where people work and residents where they live.

Unemployment

How many are out of work in Saül: 2.2%

Each dot is another town of 2,500+ in French Guiana with a Jobs & income Grade: Saül has less unemployment than all 15 of them.

Unemployment at the last three censuses
0%10%20%30%40%20122017202338.6%23.5%French Guiana 29.0%France 8.5%Saül 2.2%
SaülMedian commune of 1,000+ in French GuianaMedian commune of 1,000+ in France

Unemployment in Saül fell from 38.6% in 2012 to 2.2% in 2023; in the median commune of 1,000+ in French Guiana it went from 36.7% to 29.0%.

Census unemployment aged 15 to 64 (self-declared; not the ILO rate, not monthly), on today’s commune boundaries. Each census year pools five years of surveys (more around 2021, when the survey was delayed a year), so INSEE advises comparing years at least five apart, six when 2019–2023 is involved, as these are; how the census asks about work also changed from 2015, so read changes since 2012 with care. The other lines are the median commune of 1,000+, not official rates.

In 2023, among the towns of 2,500+ in French Guiana
Saül 2.2%Median commune (1,000+): 8.5%
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%
Unemployment, 15 to 64
2.2%
10 of 230 in the labor force
Median of communes of 1,000+: 8.5%
Residents in work
220
aged 15 and over

Census unemployment is what people aged 15 to 64 say about themselves (looking for work), as a share of those in work or looking. It runs higher than France’s official (ILO) rate and isn’t a jobseeker count.

Census 2023.

Walkability

Everyday places within walking distance in Saül

Not graded: INSEE’s 200 m population grid doesn’t cover French Guiana, and measuring from the town’s point alone proved unreliable. The share of residents living within 800 m (half a mile) of each everyday place, measured in a straight line from where they live.

Residents within 800 m of a… Saül · other towns of 2,500+ in French Guiana · median commune of 1,000+
Bakery0%
Pharmacy0%
Grocery or supermarket100%
Primary school100%
Family doctor (GP)0%
Post office100%

0% of Saül’s residents live within 800 m of a bakery, against 64% in the median commune of 1,000+.

Straight-line distance is a proxy: a river, railway or motorway can make the walk longer. Places: INSEE’s permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025; where people live: INSEE’s 200 m population grid (Filosofi 2021). This town has no 200 m grid, so the shares are measured from the town’s point and aren’t graded.

Getting to work

One way or another, 77% of Saül’s residents in work skip the car

Car or van16%French Guiana 75% · France 66%
Public transport0.0%French Guiana 3% · France 17%
Walk77%French Guiana 9% · France 6%
Bicycle0.0%French Guiana 4% · France 4%
Motorbike5%French Guiana 6% · France 2%
No travel2%French Guiana 3% · France 4%
SaülAll of French GuianaAll of France

The census records one main mode per person, the one used for the longest part of the journey. Département and France: every commune’s residents in work together.

How far they travel Saül · Communes of 1,000+ in French Guiana · Communes of 1,000+ in France
100%
Under 2 km
0.0%
2–5 km
0.0%
5–10 km
0.0%
10–20 km
0.0%
20–30 km
0.0%
30–40 km
0.0%
40–60 km
0.0%
60 km +
Work in Saül itself
100%
of residents in work
Work outside French Guiana
0.0%
including abroad

Distances are straight lines between commune points (the town centres INSEE and IGN give), not routes or journey times; working in your own commune counts as 0 km and falls in the first band. Workplaces abroad or outside our communes have no distance, so the bands add up to less than 100%. Département and France: residents in work of every commune of 1,000+ together.

The main way residents in work aged 15 and over get to work, 2023 census. “No travel” is mostly people who work at home.

Jobseekers

Jobseekers in French Guiana against France since 2015

0246810121416201520172019202120232025Registration reformFrench Guiana 15.1France 7.9
French Guiana (département)France

Over the 12 months to August 2026, there were on average 15.1 registered jobseekers in category A per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 in French Guiana (27,300 people), against 7.9 across France. In 2015 it was 12.8.

Category A
15.1
per 100 aged 15 to 64, 12 months to August 2026
France 7.9
People in category A
27,300
12-month average, French Guiana
Categories A, B and C
18.1
per 100 aged 15 to 64, including people with some work in the month
France 13.7

France Travail – DARES, monthly registrations at the end of each month (not seasonally adjusted, so we average 12 months), people of every age, per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census. Registrations count people signed up with France Travail, whether or not they receive benefits. Since January 2025 people claiming RSA, young people followed by a mission locale and people followed by Cap emploi are registered automatically, so counts since then aren’t comparable with earlier ones (the 12-month average takes a year to absorb the change); spring 2025 brought further changes to updating and sanctions. In 2022 a new monthly update form moved some people from category A to B or C.

Registered jobseekers per 100 residents aged 15 to 64, French Guiana: people registered with France Travail in category A (looking for work, with no work at all in the month), averaged over 12 months, since 2015. This is the département’s figure, not Saül’s, and not an unemployment rate.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Jobs in the commune. INSEE’s census count of jobs whose place of work is in the commune, held by residents or by people who commute in.
  • Residents in work. People aged 15 or over who live in the commune and have a job, wherever it is (INSEE’s “actifs occupés”).
  • Unemployment. From the census: people aged 15 to 64 who say they are unemployed, as a share of the labor force (those in work or looking). Higher than the official ILO rate.
  • Income per consumption unit. Filosofi’s median disposable income per consumption unit: the household’s income after tax and benefits, divided to allow for its size, so a couple with children compares with a single person. It isn’t household income.
  • Walkability. Six everyday places (bakery, pharmacy, grocery, primary school, GP, post office) within 800 m in a straight line, averaged over where residents live, together with the share of residents in work who walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
  • Compared communes of 1,000+. Every French commune of 1,000 residents or more, the pool the grades rank against; “median” is the one in the middle. The dots show the département’s towns of 2,500+, the pool of its rank.

How the Jobs & income Grade works in France →

Questions about work in Saül

Is Saül a good place for work?

Towns under 1,000 residents get no grades, so Saül has no Jobs & income Grade; its figures are shown without one.

How many jobs are there in Saül?

About 250 at the 2023 census, for 220 residents in work: 1.1 per resident in work, against 0.6 in the median commune of 1,000+.

What is the unemployment rate in Saül?

2.2% of the labor force aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census (10 people), against 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. The census rate is self-declared and runs higher than the official ILO rate.

How do people in Saül get to work?

16% drive, 0% take public transport, 77% walk and 0% cycle; 2% don’t travel, mostly because they work at home (2023 census).

Can you get by on foot in Saül?

0% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, 0% of a pharmacy and 100% of a grocery, measured in a straight line.

Sources: INSEE, population census 2023 (employment, jobs at place of work, mode of transport to work) · INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (June 2026); distances between commune points by TownRatings · INSEE, censuses 2012, 2017 and 2023 on 2026 boundaries (activity and unemployment) · France Travail – DARES, registered jobseekers by département, monthly (updated September 2026) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty rate) · INSEE, permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025 · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid 2021 · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.