FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Cazalis town hall

In Cazalis, turnout beat 99% of compared French communes

Franck Sintes has been mayor of Cazalis since March 21, 2026, elected by the 11 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, Agir Ensemble Pour Cazalis won 9 of the 11 seats in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 56.8% of the votes. Cazalis is part of the Communauté de communes du Sud Gironde.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Gironde and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Cazalis has 269 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Franck Sintes
since March 21, 2026
Council members
11
including 1 deputy mayor
Turnout, March 2026
78%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€368
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Cazalis’s town hall

Won in the first round

Agir Ensemble Pour Cazalis won 56.8% of the votes on March 15, 2026, more than half, so there was no second round; 2 lists stood. It took 9 of the 11 seats: half the seats as the list ahead, and its share of the rest. The other lists share the remaining 2. Who’s in charge ↓

Turnout above most communes

77.7% of registered voters in Cazalis voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 99% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Gironde was 59.5%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Cazalis owed €95K at the end of 2025, €368 per resident: lower than in 82% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 48% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

Little investment

Cazalis invested €146 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 16% of its spending: lower than in 93% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 11 seatsCazalis municipal councilAgir Ensemble Pour Cazalis: 9 of 11
  • Agir Ensemble Pour Cazalis9
  • Continuons ensemble pour CAZALIS2

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Cazalis

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Cazalis

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Franck Sintes · 11 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes du Sud Gironde

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Gironde

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Nouvelle-Aquitaine

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Cazalis
Registering to voteMairie de Cazalis
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Cazalis
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Cazalis
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes du Sud Gironde
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Gironde
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Gironde
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Nouvelle-Aquitaine
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Cazalis

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 21, 2026
    Franck Sintes
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors1 adjoint, elected by the council
    Nadege Dubourdieu
  3. 3
    Cazalis municipal council11 seats by list
    Agir Ensemble Pour Cazalis 9 · Continuons ensemble pour CAZALIS 2

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 11 members of the Cazalis municipal council

The mayor and 1 deputy mayor first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Franck SintesMaireMarch 21, 2026
Nadege Dubourdieu1er adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Show the full council (11)
NameOfficeSince
Franck SintesMaireMarch 21, 2026
Nadege Dubourdieu1er adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Monique Marie DestracConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Philippe DinghinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Laurie DufraixConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jennifer DumasConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Mickaël GaudinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Olivier GeusConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Michel LapouyalereConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Marie-Laure RoyConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Farid SaadouniConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Cazalis, above.

2026 elections

How Cazalis voted in March 2026

2 lists stood; one won more than half the votes in the first round.

Municipal council of Cazalisfirst round · March 15, 2026
Agir Ensemble Pour Cazalis9 seats56.8%
Continuons ensemble pour CAZALIS2 seats43.2%

190 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
78%

198 of 255 registered voters in Cazalis voted.

1 blank and 7 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

CazalisMedian in GirondeFrance median
Voted77.7%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Cazalis spends €918 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€918
per resident, 2025
€238K in all
Running costs
€773
per resident, 2025
€200K in all
Investment
€146
per resident, 2025
€38K in all
Debt
€368
per resident, end of 2025
€95K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

CazalisMedian in GirondeFrance median
Spending€918
Running costs€773
Investment€146
Debt€368
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €963Spending 2019 : €808Spending 2020 : €815Spending 2021 : €887Spending 2022 : €939Spending 2023 : €907Spending 2024 : €1,012Spending 2025 : €918Debt 2018 : €567Debt 2019 : €572Debt 2020 : €552Debt 2021 : €529Debt 2022 : €495Debt 2023 : €459Debt 2024 : €422Debt 2025 : €368DebtSpending

Cazalis owed €95K at the end of 2025, €368 per resident, lower than in 82% of compared French communes, equal to 48% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€918€146€368€95K
2024€1,012€54€422€103K
2023€907€110€459€110K
2022€939€161€495€117K
2021€887€76€529€124K
2020€815€83€552€131K
2019€808€112€572€137K
2018€963€165€567€143K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 11th lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Cazalis €368
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Cazalis

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Cazalis in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Cazalis’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Cazalis?

Franck Sintes, mayor since March 21, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Cazalis have?

The Cazalis municipal council has 11 members, the mayor and 1 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Cazalis?

Agir Ensemble Pour Cazalis, in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 56.8% of the votes; it holds 9 of the 11 seats.

What was the turnout in Cazalis?

77.7% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Cazalis?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Cazalis have?

€95K at the end of 2025, €368 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Cazalis part of?

Cazalis is part of the Communauté de communes du Sud Gironde, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.