At €2,945/m², the median price, 70 m² costs 7.7 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté de communes Rhony, Vistre, Vidourle. Its weakest subject is schools (D) — brevet results 8 points below the expected rate. It also trails on jobs & income — 0.7 jobs per working resident; 11.2% unemployment.
Figures: brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · employment, INSEE census 2023. Vestric-et-Candiac has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Vestric-et-Candiac with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Vestric-et-Candiac.
Schools
Exam results around Vestric-et-Candiac trail 94% of compared French towns
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Vestric-et-Candiac, 82.0% of collège pupils passed the brevet, below Gard’s towns (85.0%) and compared French towns (87.5%) alike. General-bac pupils go 4 mi to the nearest lycée. The closest collège is 1.8 mi off.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living C−
Vestric-et-Candiac earns a C− for cost of living
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The median price, €2,945/m², comes from 39 sales of houses and apartments in Vestric-et-Candiac from July 2023 to June 2026. Advertised rents are estimated at €13.05/m² a month, above Gard’s towns (€12.19/m²) and close to compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Of the homes sold, 97% were houses.
€2,945/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Vestric-et-Candiac€2,945/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Gard median€2,553/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,962/m²
38
€13.05/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.46 to €16.28/m² a month)
7.7
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€12.01/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,880
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Rhony, Vistre, Vidourle
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth C
Fewer deaths than expected in Vestric-et-Candiac, 95 per 100, but more than in Gard’s towns or compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Life expectancy in Gard: 85.7 years for women and 80.6 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. From 2016 to 2025, 105 residents of Vestric-et-Candiac died, against 111 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 5% fewer. The nearest emergency department to Vestric-et-Candiac is Groupe Hopitalier Caremeau Chu Nimes Territoire Nimes, 6.4 mi away. This Gard town has one family doctor.
−5%deaths against expected, after care homesCHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw95
Adjusted95
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Vestric-et-Candiac · 3.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Groupe Hopitalier Caremeau Chu Nimes Territoire Nimes
6.5 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Groupe Hopitalier Caremeau Chu Nimes Territoire Nimes
85.7 · 80.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Gard, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
1 historic monument and a protected historic area since 1996
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Since 1996, part of the town has been a site patrimonial remarquable, a protected historic area. Homes from before 1919 make up 6.2% of the total, below both Gard’s towns (10%) and compared French towns (7.4%).
1historic monument
Monuments by protection · Mérimée
Classé0
Inscrit1
1944
first monument protected
1996
protected historic area (site patrimonial remarquable)
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Who lives here
Few people in Vestric-et-Candiac are 65 or over: 21%, below Gard’s towns and compared French towns
Degrees are held by a quarter of adults. At 44.3, the median resident of Vestric-et-Candiac sits in the middle of the age range. 11% of residents are 15 to 24, about level with compared French towns (11%) and above Gard’s towns (9.5%).
44.3median age
Vestric-et-CandiacGard medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
11%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma23%
CAP or BEP28%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education25%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Gard 51.9%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Gard median and France median: the median of compared communes
Work & commuteJobs & income C−
Only 6.0% of commuters in Vestric-et-Candiac go to work without a car, fewer than in Gard’s towns and compared French towns
Half of residents lived on more than €24,770 a year per consumption unit, about level with Gard’s towns (€24,880) and below compared French towns (€25,970). 4.9% of Vestric-et-Candiac’s working residents had no journey to work at the census. Unemployment stands at 11.2%.
6%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving88%
On foot3%
Public transport2%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
400
jobs based in Vestric-et-Candiac, 0.7 per working resident
11.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€24,770
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 48% of compared French towns
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Vestric-et-Candiac
Is Vestric-et-Candiac safe?
Vestric-et-Candiac has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 4.7 recorded violent incidents and 8 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Are schools in Vestric-et-Candiac good?
They grade D, better than 6% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Vestric-et-Candiac expensive to live in?
Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,945/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Vestric-et-Candiac grades C− for cost of living.
About Vestric-et-Candiac
Commune in Gard, Occitanie
Vestric-et-Candiac is a commune of 1,354 people in the Communauté de communes Rhony, Vistre, Vidourle. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.