FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Sardan town hall

Sardan invested less per resident in 2025 than 99% of compared communes

Véronique Lefort has been mayor of Sardan since March 21, 2026, elected by the 10 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, UN NOUVEL ELAN A SARDAN won 9 of the 11 seats in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 57% of the votes. Sardan is part of the Communauté de communes du Piémont Cévenol.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Gard and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Sardan has 347 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Véronique Lefort
since March 21, 2026
Council members
10
including 2 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
78%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€708
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Sardan’s town hall

Won in the first round

UN NOUVEL ELAN A SARDAN won 57% of the votes on March 15, 2026, more than half, so there was no second round; 3 lists stood. It took 9 of the 11 seats: half the seats as the list ahead, and its share of the rest. The other lists share the remaining 2. Who’s in charge ↓

Turnout above most communes

77.9% of registered voters in Sardan voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 99% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Gard was 61.2%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Little investment

Sardan invested €0 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 0% of its spending: lower than in 99% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 11 seatsSardan municipal councilUN NOUVEL ELAN A SARDAN: 9 of 11
  • UN NOUVEL ELAN A SARDAN9
  • ENSEMBLE POUR SARDAN1
  • SARDAN EN ACTION !1

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Sardan

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Sardan

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Véronique Lefort · 10 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes du Piémont Cévenol

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Gard

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Occitanie

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Sardan
Registering to voteMairie de Sardan
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Sardan
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Sardan
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes du Piémont Cévenol
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Gard
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Gard
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Occitanie
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Occitanie
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Sardan

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 21, 2026
    Véronique Lefort
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors2 adjoints, elected by the council
    Gilles JeanjeanLyndall Dumas
  3. 3
    Sardan municipal council11 seats by list
    UN NOUVEL ELAN A SARDAN 9 · ENSEMBLE POUR SARDAN 1 · SARDAN EN ACTION ! 1

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 10 members of the Sardan municipal council

The mayor and 2 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Véronique LefortMaireMarch 21, 2026
Gilles Jeanjean1er adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Lyndall Dumas2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Show the full council (10)
NameOfficeSince
Véronique LefortMaireMarch 21, 2026
Gilles Jeanjean1er adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Lyndall Dumas2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Liliane DelattreConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Samuel GrisConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Julien HuartConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Kevin MaffeiConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Gabrielle TarnowskiConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Severine VailleConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Helene ValtierConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Sardan, above.

2026 elections

How Sardan voted in March 2026

3 lists stood; one won more than half the votes in the first round.

Municipal council of Sardanfirst round · March 15, 2026
UN NOUVEL ELAN A SARDAN9 seats57.0%
ENSEMBLE POUR SARDAN1 seat25.2%
SARDAN EN ACTION !1 seat17.8%

230 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
78%

232 of 298 registered voters in Sardan voted.

1 blank and 1 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

SardanMedian in GardFrance median
Voted77.9%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Sardan spends €700 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€700
per resident, 2025
€247K in all
Running costs
€700
per resident, 2025
€247K in all
Investment
€0
per resident, 2025
€0K in all
Debt
€708
per resident, end of 2025
€250K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

SardanMedian in GardFrance median
Spending€700
Running costs€700
Investment€0
Debt€708
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€1,250€2,500€3,750€5,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €3,969Spending 2019 : €848Spending 2020 : €754Spending 2021 : €743Spending 2022 : €730Spending 2023 : €755Spending 2024 : €647Spending 2025 : €700Debt 2018 : €3,134Debt 2019 : €1,095Debt 2020 : €1,004Debt 2021 : €909Debt 2022 : €827Debt 2023 : €767Debt 2024 : €733Debt 2025 : €708DebtSpending

Sardan owed €250K at the end of 2025, €708 per resident, lower than in 53% of compared French communes, equal to 101% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€700€0€708€250K
2024€647€0€733€259K
2023€755€38€767€268K
2022€730€59€827€279K
2021€743€105€909€291K
2020€754€118€1,004€302K
2019€848€178€1,095€313K
2018€3,969€3,352€3,134€884K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 15th highest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Sardan €708
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Sardan

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Sardan in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Sardan’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Sardan?

Véronique Lefort, mayor since March 21, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Sardan have?

The Sardan municipal council has 10 members, the mayor and 2 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Sardan?

UN NOUVEL ELAN A SARDAN, in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 57% of the votes; it holds 9 of the 11 seats.

What was the turnout in Sardan?

77.9% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Sardan?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Sardan have?

€250K at the end of 2025, €708 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Sardan part of?

Sardan is part of the Communauté de communes du Piémont Cévenol, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.