Photo: RobGeul · CC BY-SA 4.063% of Manduel’s land is protected for nature
Footpaths add up to 12 km across Manduel (0.5 km per km²). Manduel has almost no mapped woodland. France has no Outdoors Grade yet: these are the figures, each beside the compared towns’ median.
Throughout this page, the Gard median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median.
What kind of outdoors place is Manduel?
Read from the data: what stands out first, good and less good.
What sets Manduel apart: its protected countryside. It is shorter on woodland.
How Manduel compares with French towns
Each figure against the 3,798 compared French towns (communes with an overall grade): the marked bar is the town’s, the line the median. Described, not graded.
Percentiles among compared French towns; ties count half.
Manduel has the 3rd fewest footpaths per km² of 41 towns its size
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population (6,945 to 7,139 residents), by km of footpath per km². Hover for each one’s protected land and woods; click for its page.
From Sathonay-Camp (8.3 km per km²) to Saint-Pierre-en-Auge (0.3 km per km²).
Every town in the comparison
| Town | Paths (km/km²) | Woodland | Protected | Coast | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sathonay-Camp Rhône | 8.3 | 17% | 0% | 259 km |
| 2 | Guingamp Côtes-d'Armor | 6.8 | 16% | 0% | 16 km |
| 3 | Sainte-Adresse Seine-Maritime | 6.5 | 8.4% | 7.6% | On it |
| 4 | Bailly-Romainvilliers Seine-et-Marne | 4.6 | 10% | 0% | 169 km |
| 5 | Trévoux Ain | 3.9 | 8.3% | 0% | 270 km |
| 6 | Barr Bas-Rhin | 3.8 | 77% | 0% | 450 km |
| 7 | Cognin Savoie | 3.6 | 16% | 44% | 234 km |
| 8 | Balaruc-les-Bains Hérault | 3.5 | 0.7% | 33% | 3.8 km |
| 9 | Luisant Eure-et-Loir | 3.4 | 11% | 6.4% | 139 km |
| 10 | Leforest Pas-de-Calais | 3.4 | 18% | 0% | 81 km |
| 11 | Binic-Étables-sur-Mer Côtes-d'Armor | 3.3 | 7.5% | 0% | On it |
| 12 | Notre-Dame-de-Bondeville Seine-Maritime | 3.3 | 52% | 0% | 47 km |
| 13 | Fontaines-sur-Saône Rhône | 3 | 14% | 0% | 259 km |
| 14 | Étréchy Essonne | 2.8 | 29% | 0% | 170 km |
| 15 | Auby Nord | 2.8 | 16% | 1.7% | 84 km |
| 16 | Soultz-Haut-Rhin Haut-Rhin | 2.4 | 60% | 100% | 456 km |
| 17 | Uckange Moselle | 2.3 | 3.2% | 0% | 312 km |
| 18 | Saint-Rambert-d'Albon Drôme | 1.8 | 6.2% | 1.6% | 201 km |
| 19 | Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes Nord | 1.7 | 0.5% | 0% | 108 km |
| 20 | Bagnères-de-Bigorre Hautes-Pyrénées | 1.6 | 30% | 42% | 144 km |
| 21 | Saint-André-des-Eaux Loire-Atlantique | 1.5 | 7.8% | 100% | 6.4 km |
| 22 | La Talaudière Loire | 1.5 | 6.6% | 0% | 215 km |
| 23 | Castelnau-d'Estrétefonds Haute-Garonne | 1.4 | 16% | 2.6% | 161 km |
| 24 | Eyguières Bouches-du-Rhône | 1.4 | 13% | 100% | 30 km |
| 25 | Pont-Saint-Martin Loire-Atlantique | 1.3 | 17% | 1.7% | 33 km |
| 26 | Morteau Doubs | 1.2 | 28% | 100% | 371 km |
| 27 | Brech Morbihan | 1.1 | 18% | 0% | On it |
| 28 | Épône Yvelines | 1.1 | 16% | 0% | 119 km |
| 29 | Villemandeur Loiret | 1 | 13% | 0% | 236 km |
| 30 | Jurançon Pyrénées-Atlantiques | 1 | 45% | 5.5% | 94 km |
| 31 | Péronne Somme | 1 | 6.5% | 12% | 94 km |
| 32 | Grandchamp-des-Fontaines Loire-Atlantique | 0.8 | 8.7% | 0% | 43 km |
| 33 | Bétheny Marne | 0.7 | 0% | 0% | 198 km |
| 34 | Saint-Bonnet-de-Mure Rhône | 0.7 | 4.8% | 0% | 249 km |
| 35 | Marsillargues Hérault | 0.6 | 0.5% | 32% | 13 km |
| 36 | Valognes Manche | 0.5 | 4.7% | 0% | 12 km |
| 37 | Nérac Lot-et-Garonne | 0.5 | 6.7% | 0.5% | 122 km |
| 38 | Viriat Ain | 0.5 | 21% | 0% | 311 km |
| 39 | Manduel Gard | 0.5 | 0.5% | 63% | 40 km |
| 40 | Chauvigny Vienne | 0.4 | 24% | 0% | 140 km |
| 41 | Saint-Pierre-en-Auge Calvados | 0.3 | 8.1% | 0% | 32 km |
Parks, woods, footpaths & countryside
Tap a number to zoom to a park or wood. Tap a layer to hide it. The dashed line is the commune’s boundary.
Parks and woods to walk in, in and around Manduel
Named parks, gardens and woods in the commune or within 400 m, the biggest and best-pathed first: Complexe 2020 leads, at 1.2 ha. Directions go to a point inside.
Parc de l'Eau
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL): named parks, gardens and woods; sizes are the whole site.
0 in 10 residents of Manduel live within 800 m of a park or wood
Each square is 1 resident in 100: in green, those within 800 m, as the crow flies, of a mapped park, garden or woodland edge (INSEE’s 200 m population grid against OpenStreetMap).
Residents within 800 m of green space · share of residents
About 6,800 residents live further away. The distance is a straight line to the edge of a mapped park or wood, not a walk to a gate, and a wood can be private.
Protected land in and around Manduel
The protected areas reaching the commune, and the nearest: national parks, regional nature parks, nature reserves and Natura 2000 sites.
Costières nîmoises
Share of the commune’s land
Designations overlap (a regional park can hold a Natura 2000 site), so the rows don’t add up; the first counts each piece of land once.
63% of Manduel’s land is protected, more than in 88% of compared French towns; the median compared town in Gard has 13%.
Source: INPN / PatriNat, protected areas July 2026, Natura 2000 December 2024; shares of IGN’s commune boundary.
12 km of footpaths cross Manduel
Paths, bridleways, steps and tracks open on foot, and waymarked hiking routes, mapped on OpenStreetMap inside the commune; woods are mapped forest and woodland, private woods included.
Km per km² of the commune · mapped on OpenStreetMap
Share of the land · mapped woods and forest
That is less than in 88% of compared French towns for footpaths per km², and for woodland less than in 96% of compared French towns. Hiking routes often follow paths and lanes already counted, so the two lengths overlap: don’t add them.
4 named hiking routes within 2 km
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extracts of October 25, 2026 (Geofabrik).
The best walking months in Manduel: May and June
Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Nimes-Courbessac, 7 km away, and the daylight at the town’s latitude. Outlined months have long days, highs of 15 to 30 °C and little rain for the place.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daylight (h) | 9.3 | 10.4 | 11.8 | 13.4 | 14.7 | 15.4 | 15.1 | 14.0 | 12.4 | 10.9 | 9.6 | 8.9 |
| High (°C) | 11 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 24 | 28 | 32 | 31 | 26 | 21 | 15 | 12 |
| Rain (mm) | 64 | 40 | 45 | 67 | 55 | 43 | 30 | 44 | 100 | 95 | 97 | 53 |
July is the driest month (30 mm) and the warmest (highs of 32 °C). 100 mm of rain falls in September, the wettest month. Frost comes on about 20 nights a year. Summer highs reach 32 °C, too hot for the outline. The climate in Manduel →
Next to Manduel
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by the share of their land in protected areas.
| Town | Protected | Woodland | Paths (km/km²) | Coast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manduel | 63% | 0.5% | 0.5 | 40 km |
| Redessan 4,211 · 2.6 km | 66% | 0% | 0.2 | 41 km |
| Rodilhan 2,799 · 3.4 km | 24% | 0% | 0.2 | 40 km |
| Bouillargues 6,070 · 3.9 km | 29% | 0.8% | 0.5 | 37 km |
| Marguerittes 8,346 · 5.4 km | 33% | 11% | 0.7 | 44 km |
| Garons 5,381 · 6.1 km | 0% | 0.1% | 0.5 | 35 km |
| Jonquières-Saint-Vincent 3,875 · 7.2 km | 29% | 0.1% | 0.3 | 41 km |
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Protected areas. National-park cores, national parks’ outer areas, regional nature parks, nature reserves and Natura 2000 sites, from INPN. A national park’s core is strictly protected; its outer area and a regional park are charters between communes, not bans. Designations overlap, so the total counts each piece of land once.
- Woodland. Forest and woods as OpenStreetMap maps them, private woods included: woods nobody has mapped are missing, and a mapped wood isn’t necessarily open to walkers.
- Footpaths and hiking routes. Footpaths, bridleways, steps and tracks open on foot, then waymarked hiking routes (GR and others) measured apart. A route often follows a path or lane already counted: the two overlap. Paths nobody has mapped are missing.
- Green space nearby. The share of residents (INSEE’s 200 m grid) within 800 m, as the crow flies, of a mapped park, garden or wood edge. It measures nearness, not a way in. Guadeloupe and French Guiana have no grid: their pages say whether the town center is within 800 m.
- The coast. The straight-line distance from the town center to OpenStreetMap’s coastline, which follows the tide line into estuaries. A commune is on the coast when the coastline crosses its boundary.
- No grade yet. U.S. and UK towns have an Outdoors Grade; French towns don’t yet. Each figure is set beside the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade) in the département and in France, each figure its own median.
Questions about the outdoors in Manduel
Is Manduel in a national or regional nature park?
No, but 63% of its land is in a nature reserve or a Natura 2000 site.
Are there good walks in Manduel?
OpenStreetMap maps 12 km of footpaths and tracks open on foot in the commune, 0.5 km per km² (the median compared town: 1.7 km per km²).
How much of Manduel is woodland?
0.5% of the commune is mapped woodland, private woods included; the median compared French town has 13%.
Is Manduel near the sea?
No: the coast is 40 km from the town center, as the crow flies.
When is the best time for walking in Manduel?
May and June: long days, mild highs and little rain, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at the nearest suitable station.
Why is there no Outdoors Grade for French towns?
TownRatings grades the outdoors in the U.S. and the UK; the French figures are new and not graded yet. This page sets each one beside the median compared French town instead.
Sources: INPN / PatriNat (protected areas 2026, Natura 2000 2024) · © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL (paths, hiking routes, woods, coast, gardens) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 200 m grid (residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Météo-France normals 1991–2020 · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.