FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
FR-30-Anduze1Photo: Szeder László · CC BY-SA 4.0
56.8median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A median age of 56.8: Anduze is older than 96% of compared French towns

In Anduze, 6.5% of households rent social housing (HLM), beside 12% in the typical compared French town. Across Anduze, 43% of households are headed by a retired person. Few places have as many flats: 46% here, more than in 71% of compared French towns. The 2023 Census put the town’s population at 3,391, in 1,730 households.

Throughout this page, the Gard median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Anduze

One home in seven is a second home

The census counted 350 second homes and occasional dwellings in Anduze, 15% of its 2,400 homes: higher than in 91% of compared French towns. 78% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Anduze’s residents are under 56.8 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 37% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 13% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Many people living alone

48% of Anduze’s households are one person: higher than in 90% of compared French towns; 35% of residents 65 and over live alone. Households ↓

Empty homes

The census found 320 homes empty (13%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

More second homes than 91% of compared French towns: 15%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

350second homes and occasional dwellings, 15% of Anduze’s 2,400 homes

All homes · share of homes

AnduzeGard medianFrance median
Main residences72%
Second homes15%
Empty13%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Anduze
Gard median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

AnduzeGard medianFrance median
No car18%
One car54%
Two or more29%
0%35%70%

The share of empty homes tops 92% of compared French towns: 13%. Against that, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Across Anduze, 18% of households have no car.

Population

+2% since 2012: slower than 61% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
3,323
residents
Census 2017
3,436
residents
Census 2023
3,391
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Anduze+2%
Gard median+7%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Anduze−1%
Gard median+4%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved +3%, and from 2017 to 2023 −1%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Gard town +7%.

Ages

Anduze: 37% of residents are 65 or over, above 96% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

AnduzeGard medianFrance median
Under 1513%
15 to 248%
25 to 4418%
45 to 6424%
65 and over37%
of whom 80 and over13%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Anduze 56.8. The median compared French town: 44.

The figure for residents aged 15 to 24 is 8% in Anduze and 11% in the typical compared French town. The usual figure: 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

Anduze
Gard median
France median
WomenMen

About 84 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Gard 51.9%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

Couples with children: 13%, a lower share than 96% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 48%Couple, no children 27%Couple with children 13%Single parent 9.5%Several people, not a family 2.2%

Against the Gard median and the France median

Anduze
Gard median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

AnduzeGard medianFrance median
One-person households48%
Residents 65+ living alone35%
0%30%60%

Households average 1.9 people. The wider picture: 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. Few places have as many one-person households: 48% here, more than in 90% of compared French towns. At 9.5%, the share of single-parent households is in line with the figure in the typical compared French town.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €21,990 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€21,990
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Gard €24,880 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
26.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Gard 16.5% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of Anduze’s residents live in households with a standard of living below €21,990 a year per consumption unit, and half above: lower than in 88% of compared French towns. As for poverty, 26.0% of residents are below the line.

Households by occupation

Anduze ranks below 79% of compared French towns on households headed by a manager or professional: 5.8%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

AnduzeGard medianFrance median
Retired43%
Managers and professionals5.8%
Intermediate occupations9.9%
Clerical and service workers12%
Manual workers11%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners8.3%
Farmers0%
Others not working9.4%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
21.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
970
aged 15 or older

With households headed by a manual worker at 11%, Anduze is behind 71% of compared French towns on that count. Households headed by a manager or professional: 9.4% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Anduze ranks above 63% of compared French towns on foreign nationals: 5.9%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
270
8.1% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
200
5.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

AnduzeGard medianFrance median
Immigrants8.1%
Foreign nationals5.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share higher than in just over three fifths of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Gard has 6.6%. Here, nearly one in ten residents are immigrants. For comparison, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A lower share of married residents than 85% of compared French towns, at 37%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

AnduzeGard medianFrance median
Married37%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.5%
Living together, unmarried7.7%
Single29%
Divorced13%
Widowed9.8%
0%25%50%

In the typical compared French town, a quarter of residents 15 and over are single; in Anduze, 29%. The benchmark for married residents in the typical compared French town: 43%.

Qualifications

More adults with no qualification than 69% of compared French towns: 23%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

AnduzeGard medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)23%
Brevet7.9%
CAP or BEP (vocational)23%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+29.9%
Bac+3 or bac+49.7%
Bac+5 or more7.9%
0%15%30%

Graduates of higher education: 28% here and 30% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, adults with no qualification come to 19%.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 3,358 to 3,424 people, the 3rd oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Anduze 56.8
PorchevilleSaint-Cast-le-GuildoPont-sur-Yonne
365166

At the ends of the range sit Porcheville (37.3), the youngest, and Saint-Cast-le-Guildo (64.9), the oldest.

Neighbors

Every neighbor is younger than Anduze

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Boisset-et-GaujacBagardSaint-Christol-lez-AlèsSaint-Jean-du-GardAlèsSaint-Hilaire-de-BrethmasAnduze
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Anduze56.837%15%8.1%
Boisset-et-Gaujac
2,707 · 2.3 mi
48.528%5.7%5%
Bagard
2,605 · 3.8 mi
51.530%3.6%5%
Saint-Christol-lez-Alès
7,310 · 5.4 mi
52.231%2.2%6.2%
Saint-Jean-du-Gard
2,586 · 5.9 mi
53.330%14%5.6%
Alès
46,125 · 7.4 mi
46.327%1.1%9.8%
Saint-Hilaire-de-Brethmas
4,670 · 7.5 mi
48.326%2%4.7%
More about Anduze

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Anduze

What is the population of Anduze?

3,391 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% more than in 2012 (3,323).

How old are Anduze’s residents?

The median age is 56.8, older than 96% of compared French towns. 16% are under 18 and 37% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Anduze?

350, with occasional dwellings: 15% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Anduze?

INSEE counts 270 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 8.1% of residents, and 200 foreign nationals (5.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Anduze?

€21,990 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 26.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.