Carantec sits near the bottom of mainland French towns for July heat
The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 4.1°C. Frost is rarer than in 93% of mainland French towns: about 19 nights a year drop below freezing. A year here swings 18°C from midwinter lows to midsummer highs. Waterproofs come out on about 161 days a year, each with 1 mm of rain or more.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Pleyber-Christ Sa station, 19 km south.
A year in Carantec at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Pleyber-Christ Sa station.
What a year in Carantec feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Pleyber-Christ Sa.
About 1,102 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and July the driest. About 34 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 58th wettest of 91 towns of 2,500+ in Finistère.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Landivisiau
19 frosts and 20 days of 25°C a year
On about 19 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below; days that stay below freezing are rare. About 20 days a year reach 25°C, and 2 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Pleyber-Christ Sa: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Pleyber-Christ Sa
Pleyber-Christ Sa is 19 km south of Carantec. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Carantec itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Pleyber-Christ Sa (29163003) |
| Distance from the town | 19 km south |
| Station altitude | 147 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 52 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Landivisiau, 23 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Carantec compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Finistère.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carantec | Pleyber-Christ Sa | 21.9°C | 4.1°C | 1,102 mm |
| Saint-Pol-de-Léon 5.8 km | Landivisiau | 20.7°C 1.2°C cooler | 4.4°C about the same | 1,160 mm |
| Taulé 6.2 km | same station | 21.9°C about the same | 4.1°C about the same | 1,102 mm |
| Plouénan 6.2 km | Landivisiau | 20.7°C 1.2°C cooler | 4.4°C about the same | 1,160 mm |
| Roscoff 7.9 km | Landivisiau | 20.7°C 1.2°C cooler | 4.4°C about the same | 1,160 mm |
| Plougasnou 8.4 km | Ploumanac'H | 20.1°C 1.8°C cooler | 5.7°C 1.6°C milder | 855 mm |
| Saint-Martin-des-Champs 11 km | same station | 21.9°C about the same | 4.1°C about the same | 1,102 mm |
Carantec weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Pleyber-Christ Sa station; sunshine at Landivisiau.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9.3°C | 4.1°C | 6.7°C | 128 mm | 60 |
| February | 9.8°C | 3.8°C | 6.8°C | 107 mm | 74 |
| March | 12.0°C | 4.7°C | 8.4°C | 82 mm | 110 |
| April | 14.4°C | 5.7°C | 10.0°C | 79 mm | 143 |
| May | 17.4°C | 8.3°C | 12.9°C | 70 mm | 171 |
| June | 20.1°C | 10.9°C | 15.5°C | 62 mm | 183 |
| July | 21.9°C | 12.7°C | 17.3°C | 58 mm | 169 |
| August | 22.1°C | 12.8°C | 17.5°C | 63 mm | 165 |
| September | 20.0°C | 11.1°C | 15.5°C | 74 mm | 154 |
| October | 16.1°C | 9.2°C | 12.7°C | 113 mm | 105 |
| November | 12.2°C | 6.6°C | 9.4°C | 124 mm | 68 |
| December | 9.8°C | 4.5°C | 7.2°C | 141 mm | 62 |
| Year | 15.4°C | 7.9°C | 11.7°C | 1,102 mm | 1,463 |
Where Carantec’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Pleyber-Christ Sa, 19 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Landivisiau, 23 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Finistère.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Carantec’s climate
How warm does Carantec get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 22.1°C. About 20 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 95% of mainland French towns, and about 2 reach 30°C.
How cold does Carantec get in winter?
February nights average 3.8°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 19 nights a year, and about under 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Carantec get?
About 1,102 mm a year, more than 92% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (141 mm) and July the driest (58 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Landivisiau (23 km away), averages 1,463 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Carantec itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Carantec, Pleyber-Christ Sa, 19 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station PLEYBER-CHRIST SA, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Carantec →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.