FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Eure-et-Loir›Centre-Val de Loire

VillemauryEure-et-Loir

1,283 residents make their home in this town in Eure-et-Loir, Centre-Val de Loire.

Is Villemaury a good place to live?

Buying a home costs less than in most towns: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 3.5 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its weakest is health — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 30% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. It also trails on walkability: 15% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 4% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Homes change hands at a median €1,204/m².

Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023. Villemaury has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How Villemaury grades

Each subject compares Villemaury with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Villemaury has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

HealthHealth outcomes are among the weakest comparedD−Open →WalkabilityIn the bottom fifth of the towns comparedD−Open →Cost of livingGraded on home prices against local incomesB+Open →Jobs & income7.1% unemploymentB−Open →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
SchoolsNot graded: no collège with published results within 5 km–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

What makes Villemaury stand out

The one thing Villemaury does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
Église Saint-Pierre
Église Saint-Pierre · Classé · Photo: François GOGLINS · CC BY-SA 3.0
Villemaury’s story

Villemaury in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 3 historic monuments in Villemaury: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 2 inscrit (the second level).

The oldest protected part dates from prehistory; the first monument here was protected in 1944.

43% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Henri Georges Caïus Morisset, born in 1841, is the one person born in Villemaury before 1900 that Wikidata records.

  • 1944First protected: Église Saint-Pierre
  • 1988Most recently protected: Moulin à vent de Frouville-Pensier
Explore the history →

Landmarks

The Culture ministry lists 3 historic monuments in Villemaury: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 2 inscrit (the second level).

All monuments →
Photo credits

Dolmen sous tumulus: Photo: Grefeuille · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Moulin à vent de Frouville-Pensier: Photo: Laurent Froumenty · CC BY-SA 3.0

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Villemaury.

HealthHealth D−

More deaths than Villemaury’s ages would predict, 130 per 100 expected, above Eure-et-Loir’s towns and compared French towns

+30%deaths against expected, after care homesD−Health Grade

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

For a family doctor, residents of Villemaury have one GP on hand. In Eure-et-Loir, women can expect to live 84.7 years and men 79.8 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. From 2016 to 2025, 129 residents of Villemaury died, against 99 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 30% more.

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw130
Adjusted130
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Villemaury · 1.8 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ch Chateaudun
20.4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Oreliance Longues Allees
84.7 · 79.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Eure-et-Loir, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · That adjustment for care homes is a model of TownRatings’ own, not official data.

Work & commuteJobs & income B−

On foot, Villemaury works less well than 97% of compared French towns

4%walk, cycle or take transit

Per resident in work, Villemaury counts 0.5 jobs (300 jobs, 600 workers). Of those in the labour force, 7.1% are unemployed. At the census, 6.4% of working residents in Villemaury didn’t travel to work at all.

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving88%
On foot3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Public transport1%
Bicycle0%
300
jobs based in Villemaury, 0.5 per working resident
7.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,640
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
6%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D−
Walkability: better than 3% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living B+

Renting in Villemaury costs less than in both Eure-et-Loir’s towns and compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €10.58/m² a month

€1,204/m²median sale price

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

House rents are put at about €8.21/m² a month. From July 2023 to June 2026, 49 homes were sold in Villemaury. That is the middle of 49 sales of houses and apartments locally from July 2023 to June 2026, against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns and €1,915/m² for the median of compared towns in Eure-et-Loir.

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Villemaury€1,204/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Eure-et-Loir median€1,915/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€1,204/m²49
€10.58/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.63 to €12.96/m² a month)
3.5
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€8.21/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,230
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Grand Châteaudun

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Villemaury has fewer older residents than Eure-et-Loir’s towns or compared French towns: 19% are 65 or over

45.8median age

Children under 15 make up 15%, lower than both Eure-et-Loir’s towns (17%) and compared French towns (17%). The 15-to-24 age group makes up 12% of residents. Graduates make up a fifth of adults.

VillemauryEure-et-Loir medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma18%
CAP or BEP37%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education20%

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

About 110 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Eure-et-Loir 52.3%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Villemaury
VillemauryEure-et-Loir medianFrance median
Under 1515%17%17%
15–2412%10%11%
25–4423%22%23%
45–6432%26%26%
65+19%23%22%
No diploma18%27%19%
CAP or BEP37%27%26%
Baccalauréat20%18%18%
Higher education20%21%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Eure-et-Loir median and France median: the median of compared communes

History

Villemaury keeps more of its old housing than Eure-et-Loir’s towns or compared French towns: 43% built before 1919

3historic monuments

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

The Culture ministry lists 3 historic monuments in Villemaury: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 2 inscrit (the second level). Among the classé monuments locally is Église Saint-Pierre. Protection here reaches back to prehistory.

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé1
Inscrit2

Among them · Classé

Prehistory
oldest protected part
1944
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Villemaury

13pages on Villemaury

Famous people from Villemaury

2 notable people were born in Villemaury.

Their page →

About Villemaury

Commune in Eure-et-Loir, Centre-Val de Loire

Villemaury is a commune of 1,283 people in the Communauté de communes du Grand Châteaudun. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,283 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Grand Châteaudun
Département
Eure-et-Loir (28)
Région
Centre-Val de Loire
Area
29.8 sq mi (77.3 km²)
INSEE code
28330

Villemaury’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Eure-et-Loir →
ChâteaudunBeauce la RomaineBonnevalCloyes-les-Trois-RivièresVald'YerreLes Villages VovéensChâteaudunBeauce la RomaineBonnevalCloyes-les-Trois-RivièresVald'YerreLes Villages VovéensVillemaury
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Villemaury1,283——B+—D−
Châteaudun12,8306.3B+A−DB
Beauce la Romaine Loir-et-Cher3,3418.7—A+—B−
Bonneval4,8689.9B+A−CB−
Cloyes-les-Trois-Rivières5,60710BAA−B−
Vald'Yerre3,60915BAA−C−
Les Villages Vovéens4,00917B−BB+C

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Villemaury

Is Villemaury safe?

Villemaury has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 3.5 recorded violent incidents and 6.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Is Villemaury expensive to live in?

Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Villemaury grades B+ for cost of living.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.