FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Eure-et-Loir›Centre-Val de Loire

MarbouéEure-et-Loir

It is a town of 1,108 residents in Eure-et-Loir, Centre-Val de Loire.

Is Marboué a good place to live?

Marboué’s strongest subject is cost of living: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 3.3 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Where it falls short is health: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 3% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. It lags on jobs & income as well (C) — 0.9 jobs per working resident; 11.0% unemployment. Homes sell for a median €1,132/m².

Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment, INSEE census 2023. Marboué has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Marboué stand out

The one thing Marboué does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Marboué grades

Each subject compares Marboué with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Marboué has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Église Saint-Pierre
Église Saint-Pierre · Classé · Photo: Selbymay · CC BY-SA 3.0
Marboué’s story

Marboué in pictures

On the Culture ministry’s list, Marboué counts 2 historic monuments: 1 classé at the top level of protection and 1 inscrit at the second.

The oldest protected part dates from the 15th century; the first monument here was protected in 1908.

19% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Jules Péan, born in 1830, is the one person born in Marboué before 1900 that Wikidata records.

  • 1908First protected: Église Saint-Pierre
  • 1984Most recently protected: Château des Coudreaux
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Château des Coudreaux and 3 more in and around Marboué

Heritage and museums in and near Marboué. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (2)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Marboué.

HousingCost of living A

Renting in Marboué costs less than in Eure-et-Loir’s towns or compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €8.89/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Of the homes sold, 92% were houses. Sales in Marboué from July 2023 to June 2026: 36 houses and apartments.

€1,132/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Marboué€1,132/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Eure-et-Loir median€1,915/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€1,176/m²33
€8.89/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.41 to €10.67/m² a month)
3.3
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€8.16/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,230
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Grand Châteaudun

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

90.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 6.1 points above the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Near Marboué, 96.0% of lycée candidates passed the bac, above Eure-et-Loir’s towns (93.4%) and compared French towns (92.9%) alike. A collège lies 2.7 mi away.

96%passed the bac (general and technological)A−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Marboué90.0%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Marboué96.0%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Tomas DiviNearest collègeCollègeCollège5688%+12 pts
Lycée Émile ZolaNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée28896%+1 pt
Collège Émile ZolaBest against expectations: 3 points above the expected rateCollègeCollège10791%+3 pts
96%
passed the general and technological bac, +1 pt against the expected rate
90.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +6.1 pts against the expected rate
2.7 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth C

Marboué’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 74% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

In Eure-et-Loir, women can expect to live 84.7 years and men 79.8 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. Adjusted for age and care homes, Marboué records 97 deaths per 100 expected, about level with Eure-et-Loir’s towns (95) and above compared French towns (88). France’s death rates at each age would predict 104 deaths in the town from 2016 to 2025; there were 101, 3% fewer.

−3%deaths against expected, after care homesCHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw97
Adjusted97
Median town88
Expected100
2
GPs in Marboué · 3.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ch Chateaudun
23.1 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Chartres Louis Pasteur le Coudray
84.7 · 79.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Eure-et-Loir, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · Note: TownRatings models the care-home adjustment; it is not an official figure. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from D to B+.

Work & commuteJobs & income C

Walking, cycling and public transport carry fewer commuters in Marboué than in Eure-et-Loir’s towns or compared French towns: 5.9%

At the census, 3.1% of working residents in Marboué went to work by public transport. The median disposable income is €24,870 a year per consumption unit. Unemployment stood at 11.0%, near Eure-et-Loir’s towns (11.0%) and higher than compared French towns (10.1%).

6%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving88%
Public transport3%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter2%
Bicycle1%
400
jobs based in Marboué, 0.9 per working resident
11.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€24,870
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C
Walkability: better than 34% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

History

Marboué keeps more of its old housing than Eure-et-Loir’s towns or compared French towns: 19% built before 1919

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Among the classé monuments in Marboué is Église Saint-Pierre. On the Culture ministry’s list, Marboué counts 2 historic monuments: 1 classé at the top level of protection and 1 inscrit at the second. Protection here reaches back to the 15th century.

2historic monuments

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé1
Inscrit1

Among them · Classé

15th c.
oldest protected part
1908
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Who lives here

Few people in Marboué are 15 to 24: 9.3%, fewer than in Eure-et-Loir’s towns and compared French towns

The 65-and-over age group makes up 25% of residents. 21% of adults hold a degree, close to Eure-et-Loir’s towns (21%) and below compared French towns (30%). Ages in Marboué split evenly at 49: half are older, half younger.

49median age
MarbouéEure-et-Loir medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma22%
CAP or BEP32%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education21%

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

About 108 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Eure-et-Loir 52.3%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Marboué
MarbouéEure-et-Loir medianFrance median
Under 1517%17%17%
15–249.3%10%11%
25–4419%22%23%
45–6430%26%26%
65+25%23%22%
No diploma22%27%19%
CAP or BEP32%27%26%
Baccalauréat18%18%18%
Higher education21%21%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Eure-et-Loir median and France median: the median of compared communes

Safety

Marboué has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average

The commonest graded crime in Marboué was family violence (2025). Police and gendarmerie recorded 25 offenses here in 2025. On average over 2023–2025, every 1,000 residents saw 6.6 violent offenses and 12.7 graded property crimes a year.

6.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year

Recorded by type · 2025

Family violence9
Criminal damage9
Burglary7
Armed robbery0

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

6.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
12.7
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
25
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
40.9%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 40.9% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Marboué

15pages on Marboué

Landmarks

On the Culture ministry’s list, Marboué counts 2 historic monuments: 1 classé at the top level of protection and 1 inscrit at the second.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Château des Coudreaux: Photo: Gustave William Lemaire · Public domain · Église Saint-Pierre: Photo: Selbymay · CC BY-SA 3.0

Famous people from Marboué

One notable person was born in Marboué.

Their page →

Marboué’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Eure-et-Loir →
ChâteaudunBonnevalVald'YerreCloyes-les-Trois-RivièresBrouIlliers-CombrayChâteaudunBonnevalVald'YerreCloyes-les-Trois-RivièresBrouIlliers-CombrayMarboué
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Marboué1,108——A—C
Châteaudun12,8302.8B+A−DB
Bonneval4,8685.6B+A−CB−
Vald'Yerre3,6098.4BAA−C−
Cloyes-les-Trois-Rivières5,6078.5BAA−B−
Brou3,2309.9B−A−CC+
Illiers-Combray3,21013CBCC−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Marboué

Is Marboué safe?

Marboué has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 7 burglaries and 9 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Marboué good?

They grade A−, better than 81% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Marboué expensive to live in?

Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Marboué grades A for cost of living.

About Marboué

Commune in Eure-et-Loir, Centre-Val de Loire

Marboué is a commune of 1,108 people in the Communauté de communes du Grand Châteaudun. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,108 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Grand Châteaudun
Département
Eure-et-Loir (28)
Région
Centre-Val de Loire
Area
10.3 sq mi (26.7 km²)
INSEE code
28233

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.