Good value, with catches elsewhere. At B− overall, La Loupe ranks #17 of 30 in Eure-et-Loir. Nationally, it does better than 48% of compared French towns. Crime is the sore point: an average of 17 recorded violent incidents and 21.8 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Cost of living is where it shines (A−) — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 4.2 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · employment, INSEE census 2023.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares La Loupe with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in La Loupe.
Safety
La Loupe records more crime per resident than 94% of compared French towns
Criminal damage topped the graded crimes in La Loupe (2025). This Eure-et-Loir town has 1,600 jobs for 1,050 working residents, so people come in from nearby communes to work. In all, 118 offenses reached the police record in the town in 2025.
17recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearDSafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage32
Burglary29
Family violence23
Sexual violence14
Other physical violence12
Theft from vehicles8
Theft without violence16
Drug use13
Fraud13
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
17
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
21.8
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
118
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
1.9%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 1.9% of the index here. Crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its residents, so a town that draws people in from around can look higher. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Work & commuteJobs & income C−
More people in La Loupe are out of work than in Eure-et-Loir’s towns or across compared French towns: 16.0%
On foot, by bike or by bus and train: that was how just over a quarter of commuters travelled at the census. Half of residents lived on more than €21,990 a year per consumption unit, lower than both Eure-et-Loir’s towns (€24,620) and compared French towns (€25,970). At the census, 6.3% of working residents in La Loupe didn’t travel to work at all.
26%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving67%
Public transport13%
On foot12%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
1,600
jobs based in La Loupe, 1.5 per working resident
16.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€21,990
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
6%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 87% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living A−
Estimated advertised rents run lower in La Loupe than in Eure-et-Loir’s towns or across compared French towns: €9.16/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Homes sold for a median €1,447/m², lower than both Eure-et-Loir’s towns (€1,915/m²) and compared French towns (€2,430/m²). House rents are put at about €7.87/m² a month. The market in La Loupe: 131 sales of houses and apartments between July 2023 and June 2026.
€1,447/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
La Loupe€1,447/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Eure-et-Loir median€1,915/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,453/m²
128
€9.16/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.64 to €10.99/m² a month)
4.2
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.87/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,210
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Terres de Perche
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
An older town: 31% of people in La Loupe are 65 or over, more than in Eure-et-Loir’s towns and across compared French towns
Children under 15 make up 15%, below both Eure-et-Loir’s towns (17%) and compared French towns (17%). The age that splits La Loupe in two is 50.9.
50.9median age
La LoupeEure-et-Loir medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
31%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma34%
CAP or BEP31%
Baccalauréat14%
Higher education15%
Women and men · all residents
53% women, 47% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 89 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Eure-et-Loir 52.3%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.
INSEE, census 2023 · Eure-et-Loir median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth C−
La Loupe’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 77% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
La Loupe has 5 family doctors. Weighed against its ages and care homes, La Loupe records 99 deaths per 100 expected. France’s death rates at each age would predict 540 deaths in the town from 2016 to 2025; there were 642, 19% more. The nearest emergency department to La Loupe is Ch Nogent le Rotrou Nouvel Hopital, 13.5 mi away.
−1%deaths against expected, after care homesC−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw119
Adjusted99
Median town88
Expected100
5
GPs in La Loupe · 2.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
13.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ch Nogent le Rotrou Nouvel Hopital
22.9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Chartres Louis Pasteur le Coudray
84.7 · 79.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Eure-et-Loir, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about La Loupe
Is La Loupe safe?
It grades D for safety. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 29 burglaries and 32 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in La Loupe good?
They grade A−, better than 80% of compared French towns and #2 of 31 in Eure-et-Loir. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is La Loupe expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so La Loupe grades A− for cost of living.
About La Loupe
Commune in Eure-et-Loir, Centre-Val de Loire
La Loupe is a commune of 3,191 people in the Communauté de communes Terres de Perche. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.