FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Champhol · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Champhol sits near the bottom of mainland French towns for rain, with 606 mm a year

Nights in January average 1.8°C. By warm days alone, it ranks cooler than 73% of mainland French towns. Temperatures cover 24°C across the year, low to high. The heating season runs November to March: each of those months averages under 10°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 68% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 52% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: drier than 95% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s Chartres station, 0.7 km south-west.

A year in Champhol at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Chartres station.

Jan7°C2°C
Feb8°C2°CColdest nights
Mar12°C3°C
Apr16°C5°C
May19°C9°C
Jun23°C12°C
Jul25°C14°C
Aug25°C13°CWarmest
Sep21°C11°C
Oct16°C8°C
Nov now11°C5°C
Dec7°C2°CWettest
A normal year

What a year in Champhol feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Chartres.

Winter
7°C / 2°C
45 frosts a year
Spring
16°C / 6°C
143 mm of rain
Summer
24°C / 13°C
47 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
16°C / 8°C
160 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 606 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and February the driest. About 15 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 18th wettest of 33 towns of 2,500+ in Eure-et-Loir.

606 mm
Rain a year, over 109 days of 1 mm or more
Drier than 95% of mainland French towns
15
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,787 hrs
Sunshine a year at Chartres
0.7 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

61 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Chartres

230 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

45 frosts and 47 days of 25°C a year

On about 45 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 5 days it stays below freezing all day. About 47 days a year reach 25°C, and 12 reach 30°C.

45
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 59% of mainland French towns
5
Days that stay below 0°C
47
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 73% of mainland French towns
12
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 69% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Chartres: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Chartres

Chartres is 0.7 km south-west of Champhol. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Champhol itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Chartres (28070001)
Distance from the town0.7 km south-west
Station altitude155 m
Town altitude (its center)150 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atthe same station

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Champhol compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Eure-et-Loir.

July afternoons25.2°C
ChampholMedian mainland town
24°C25°C26°C27°C
Cooler than 68% of mainland French towns22nd warmest of 33 towns of 2,500+ in Eure-et-Loir
January nights1.8°C
ChampholMedian mainland town
0°C1°C2°C3°C
Colder than 52% of mainland French townsThe mildest of 33 towns of 2,500+ in Eure-et-Loir
Rain a year606 mm
ChampholMedian mainland town
4006008001,000
Drier than 95% of mainland French towns18th wettest of 33 towns of 2,500+ in Eure-et-Loir
Frosts a year45 nights
ChampholMedian mainland town
20406080100
More frosts than 59% of mainland French towns26th frostiest of 33 towns of 2,500+ in Eure-et-Loir
Days of 25°C or more47 days
ChampholMedian mainland town
20406080100
Fewer warm days than 73% of mainland French towns24th most 25°C days of 33 towns of 2,500+ in Eure-et-Loir
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
ChampholChartres25.2°C1.8°C606 mm
Lèves 2.4 kmsame station25.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same606 mm
Chartres 2.4 kmsame station25.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same606 mm
Mainvilliers 3.4 kmsame station25.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same606 mm
Le Coudray 4.5 kmsame station25.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same606 mm
Lucé 4.7 kmsame station25.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same606 mm
Luisant 5.2 kmsame station25.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same606 mm
Month by month

Champhol weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Chartres station.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January6.9°C1.8°C4.3°C50 mm64
February8.2°C1.5°C4.8°C42 mm88
March12.2°C3.4°C7.8°C44 mm140
April15.6°C5.1°C10.3°C45 mm184
May19.0°C8.5°C13.8°C55 mm209
June22.5°C11.6°C17.0°C52 mm222
July25.2°C13.5°C19.4°C51 mm230
August25.3°C13.4°C19.4°C48 mm220
September21.4°C10.5°C15.9°C46 mm181
October16.2°C8.0°C12.1°C58 mm118
November10.6°C4.5°C7.6°C56 mm72
December7.3°C2.2°C4.8°C61 mm60
Year15.9°C7.0°C11.4°C606 mm1,787
Sources

Where Champhol’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Chartres, 0.7 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Chartres, 0.7 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Eure-et-Loir.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Champhol’s climate

How warm does Champhol get in summer?

August is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.3°C. About 47 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 73% of mainland French towns, and about 12 reach 30°C.

How cold does Champhol get in winter?

February nights average 1.5°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 45 nights a year, and about 5 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Champhol get?

About 606 mm a year, less than 95% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (61 mm) and February the driest (42 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Chartres (0.7 km away), averages 1,787 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Champhol itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Champhol, Chartres, 0.7 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station CHARTRES, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Champhol →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.