Frosty mornings in Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil outnumber those of 86% of mainland French towns
Midsummer highs settle at about 25.9°C. The rainiest month is December; the driest is February. Rain is light here, less than falls on 77% of mainland French towns. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to March, when means dip under 10°C.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Seine-Port station, 10 km south-east.
A year in Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Seine-Port station.
What a year in Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Seine-Port.
About 673 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and February the driest. About 17 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 24th wettest of 96 towns of 2,500+ in Essonne.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Orly
A frosty town: 65 frosts and 59 days of 25°C a year
On about 65 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 5 days it stays below freezing all day. About 59 days a year reach 25°C, and 16 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Seine-Port: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Seine-Port
Seine-Port is 10 km south-east of Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Seine-Port (77447002) |
| Distance from the town | 10 km south-east |
| Station altitude | 76 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 82 m |
| Period | 1991–2014 (the station’s own record) |
| Sunshine measured at | Orly, 13 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Essonne.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil | Seine-Port | 25.9°C | 1.0°C | 673 mm |
| Saint-Pierre-du-Perray 1.6 km | same station | 25.9°C about the same | 1.0°C about the same | 673 mm |
| Étiolles 2.1 km | Mandres | 25.9°C about the same | 1.8°C 0.8°C milder | 698 mm |
| Tigery 2.3 km | Mandres | 25.9°C about the same | 1.8°C 0.8°C milder | 698 mm |
| Corbeil-Essonnes 2.8 km | same station | 25.9°C about the same | 1.0°C about the same | 673 mm |
| Saintry-sur-Seine 3.2 km | same station | 25.9°C about the same | 1.0°C about the same | 673 mm |
| Soisy-sur-Seine 4 km | Orly | 25.8°C about the same | 2.1°C 1.1°C milder | 622 mm |
Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Seine-Port station; sunshine at Orly.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.0°C | 1.0°C | 4.0°C | 52 mm | 53 |
| February | 8.5°C | 0.5°C | 4.5°C | 47 mm | 85 |
| March | 12.8°C | 2.5°C | 7.6°C | 48 mm | 153 |
| April | 16.4°C | 4.5°C | 10.5°C | 51 mm | 203 |
| May | 20.3°C | 8.2°C | 14.3°C | 64 mm | 217 |
| June | 23.6°C | 11.0°C | 17.3°C | 60 mm | 224 |
| July | 25.9°C | 13.1°C | 19.5°C | 55 mm | 247 |
| August | 25.8°C | 12.7°C | 19.3°C | 53 mm | 221 |
| September | 21.6°C | 9.5°C | 15.6°C | 52 mm | 186 |
| October | 16.5°C | 7.0°C | 11.8°C | 61 mm | 117 |
| November | 10.7°C | 3.7°C | 7.2°C | 60 mm | 62 |
| December | 7.1°C | 1.3°C | 4.2°C | 69 mm | 64 |
| Year | 16.4°C | 6.3°C | 11.3°C | 673 mm | 1,831 |
Where Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Seine-Port, 10 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1991–2014, where its record is shorter).
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Orly, 13 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Essonne.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil’s climate
How warm does Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.9°C. About 59 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 52% of mainland French towns, and about 16 reach 30°C.
How cold does Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil get in winter?
February nights average 0.5°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 65 nights a year, and about 5 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil get?
About 673 mm a year, less than 77% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (69 mm) and February the driest (47 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Orly (13 km away), averages 1,831 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil, Seine-Port, 10 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station SEINE-PORT, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.