FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
32.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Half of Corbeil-Essonnes is under 32.7, younger than 99% of compared French towns

Where 30% of homes are flats in the typical compared French town, Corbeil-Essonnes has 77%. The 2023 Census counted 54,471 residents in 22,150 households. Households headed by a retired person account for 16%. More households in social housing than in just over four fifths of compared French towns: 22%.

Throughout this page, the Essonne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Corbeil-Essonnes

Immigrants

INSEE counts 16,200 immigrants in Corbeil-Essonnes (people born abroad who weren’t French at birth, whatever their nationality now): 30% of residents, against 13% for the median compared commune in Essonne. 26% are foreign nationals. Immigrants and foreign nationals ↓

A young town

Half of Corbeil-Essonnes’ residents are under 32.7 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 23% are under 15 and 10% are 65 or older. Ages ↓

Growing fast

Corbeil-Essonnes had 46,017 residents at the 2012 census and 54,471 in 2023, up 18%: faster growth than in 88% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

A +18% change since 2012: Corbeil-Essonnes grew faster than 88% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
46,017
residents
Census 2017
51,292
residents
Census 2023
54,471
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Corbeil-Essonnes+18%
Essonne median+6%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Corbeil-Essonnes+6%
Essonne median+4%
France median+2%

Over the whole period the median compared French town changed +5%, and the median Essonne town +6%.

Ages

In Corbeil-Essonnes, 10% of residents are 65 or over, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Corbeil-EssonnesEssonne medianFrance median
Under 1523%
15 to 2414%
25 to 4431%
45 to 6421%
65 and over10%
of whom 80 and over2.9%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Corbeil-Essonnes 32.7. The median compared French town: 44.

The share of residents aged 15 to 24 tops 91% of compared French towns: 14%. Across the comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Corbeil-Essonnes
Essonne median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Essonne 51.3%, France 51.8%.

Households

Corbeil-Essonnes: 15% of households are single parents, above 96% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 39%Couple, no children 15%Couple with children 28%Single parent 15%Several people, not a family 3.1%

Against the Essonne median and the France median

Corbeil-Essonnes
Essonne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Corbeil-EssonnesEssonne medianFrance median
One-person households39%
Residents 65+ living alone35%
0%25%50%

Compared with 25% in the typical compared French town, 28% of households are couples with children here. Census figures put one-person households at 39% in Corbeil-Essonnes. Across the comparison, one in ten households are single parents in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

Corbeil-Essonnes: 26% of households have no car, above 93% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

Corbeil-EssonnesEssonne medianFrance median
Main residences89%
Second homes0.8%
Empty10%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Corbeil-Essonnes
Essonne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Corbeil-EssonnesEssonne medianFrance median
No car26%
One car52%
Two or more22%
0%30%60%

Against a figure of 6.7% in the typical compared French town, the share of empty homes in Corbeil-Essonnes comes in at 10%. On second homes, Corbeil-Essonnes sits lower than 89% of compared French towns: 0.8%. In the typical compared French town, just over one in ten households have no car.

Income

Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €20,820 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€20,820
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Essonne €29,720 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
29.1%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Essonne 10.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €20,820 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 94% of compared French towns. The poverty rate is 29.1%.

Households by occupation

Corbeil-Essonnes sits above 86% of compared French towns for households headed by a manual worker (21%)

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Corbeil-EssonnesEssonne medianFrance median
Retired16%
Managers and professionals11%
Intermediate occupations19%
Clerical and service workers21%
Manual workers21%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.2%
Farmers0%
Others not working8.7%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
11.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
23,330
aged 15 or older

Set against 9.4% in the typical compared French town, just over one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in Corbeil-Essonnes. For comparison, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Corbeil-Essonnes sits above 98% of compared French towns for immigrants (30%)

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
16,190
30% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
14,370
26% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Corbeil-EssonnesEssonne medianFrance median
Immigrants30%
Foreign nationals26%
0%20%40%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Essonne has 13%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in 98% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. Census figures put foreign nationals at 26% in Corbeil-Essonnes.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Single residents: 36%, a higher share than 94% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Corbeil-EssonnesEssonne medianFrance median
Married37%
In a civil partnership (PACS)3.3%
Living together, unmarried14%
Single36%
Divorced5.5%
Widowed3.7%
0%25%50%

Married residents: 37% here and 43% in the typical compared French town. Single residents: 25% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Qualifications

Corbeil-Essonnes ranks above 70% of compared French towns on adults with no qualification: 23%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Corbeil-EssonnesEssonne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)23%
Brevet5.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)20%
Baccalauréat22%
Bac+210%
Bac+3 or bac+49.5%
Bac+5 or more9.7%
0%15%30%

Across Corbeil-Essonnes, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification. Measured more widely, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 49,603 to 59,883 people: this is the 2nd youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Corbeil-Essonnes 32.7
Les Sables-d'OlonneBeauvais
314661

At the ends of the range sit Vaulx-en-Velin (32.5), the youngest, and Les Sables-d'Olonne (59.6), the oldest.

Neighbors

Of the 6 towns nearest Corbeil-Essonnes, 5 are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saintry-sur-SeineVillabéSaint-Pierre-du-PerraySaint-Germain-lès-CorbeilOrmoyLissesCorbeil-Essonnes
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Corbeil-Essonnes32.710%0.8%30%
Saintry-sur-Seine
5,882 · 1.2 mi
41.219%0.7%9.9%
Villabé
5,830 · 1.2 mi
36.914%0.7%17%
Saint-Pierre-du-Perray
11,993 · 1.7 mi
33.710%0.6%14%
Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil
7,469 · 1.8 mi
41.520%0.8%9.9%
Ormoy
3,225 · 2.2 mi
32.27.8%0.8%17%
Lisses
7,373 · 2.3 mi
41.118%0.8%13%
More about Corbeil-Essonnes

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Corbeil-Essonnes

What is the population of Corbeil-Essonnes?

54,471 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 18% more than in 2012 (46,017).

How old are Corbeil-Essonnes’ residents?

The median age is 32.7, younger than 99% of compared French towns. 27% are under 18 and 10% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Corbeil-Essonnes?

190, with occasional dwellings: 0.8% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Corbeil-Essonnes?

INSEE counts 16,190 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 30% of residents, and 14,370 foreign nationals (26%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Corbeil-Essonnes?

€20,820 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 29.1% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.