FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Entrée de la dechetterie de Briis sous forgesPhoto: Tykayn · CC BY-SA 4.0
B+Safety Grade
Safety in Briis-sous-Forges · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Briis-sous-Forges stands out for vehicle theft: 5 times the rate of a typical town its size

Violence and property crime split as 3.1 violent crimes and 15.1 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 residents a year. Overall, it grades B+ for safety (#20 of 91 in Essonne). Violent crime is lower than in 91% of compared French towns; burglary, vehicle theft and damage, lower than in only 43%.

Violence
3.1
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
15.1
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
10.9
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
4.2
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Briis-sous-Forges

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Briis-sous-Forges recorded an average of 3.1 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 91% of compared French towns, and 15.1 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 43%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,448 French towns of 2,300 to 4,500 people with a Safety Grade, Briis-sous-Forges is 815th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Briis-sous-Forges’s grade

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (3.1 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 91% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (15.1 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 43% of compared French towns
C+A

A less sure grade than most. Built on 145 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 3,342, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and A. 20.8% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.

Hidden counts: for family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, armed robbery, burglary and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 20.8% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Theft without violence6
Criminal damage5.7
Fraud5.4
Theft from vehicles4.8
Drug use4.2
Vehicle theft3.6
Theft of vehicle parts2.4
Family violence1.5
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: vehicle theft (3.6 per 1,000 against 0.7), theft from vehicles (4.8 per 1,000 against 1.2) and drug use (4.2 per 1,000 against 1.2). Not published for 2025: other physical violence, sexual violence, armed robbery, burglary, robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

What isn’t published

6 kinds of crime aren’t published for Briis-sous-Forges

Share of the index resting on Essonne averages20.8% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Essonne communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Briis-sous-Forges’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 20.8% of the index, over 10%, so the grade is less sure than most.

Hidden for Briis-sous-ForgesYearsEssonne average
Family violence2023, 20243.6 · 2.7
Other physical violence2023–20252.7 · 2.5 · 2.2
Sexual violence2023–20252.7 · 2.4 · 2.8
Armed robbery2023–20251.6 · 1.5 · 1.7
Burglary2024, 20253.5 · 3.7
Vehicle theft2023, 20242.1 · 2.3

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Briis-sous-Forges, and what the grade uses in their place.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Briis-sous-Forges per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
3
recorded violent incidents
15
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
11
thefts without violence and frauds
29
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 15 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 11 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Towns its size

815th of 1,448: Briis-sous-Forges among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
413Nozay Essonne4,4713.910.5A−
…
469Cerny Essonne3,5313.911.1A−
…
478Morigny-Champigny Essonne4,412411A−
…
570Bruyères-le-Châtel Essonne3,7887.98A−
…
812Grâces Côtes-d'Armor2,6013.714.5B+
813Saint-André-de-l'Eure Eure3,8295.812.4B+
814Courchelettes Nord2,855711.2B+
815Briis-sous-Forges Essonne3,3423.115.1B+
816Chaumes-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne3,5034.913.4B+
817Ampuis Rhône2,7694.513.8B+
818Couzon-au-Mont-d'Or Rhône2,6193.115.2B+
…
1448Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Briis-sous-Forges with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Briis-sous-Forges and up to four from Essonne.

Year by year

From 2023 to 2025, the graded categories held about level

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20233.2
20242.7
20253.5

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202315.6
202414.6
202515.2
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolencen.p.n.p.5
Other physical violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage6n.p.n.p.
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.12
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage191316
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage253019
Theft without violenceNot in the grade132320
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.58
FraudNot in the grade122318
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.14
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Briis-sous-Forges and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Briis-sous-Forges3,3423.115.1B+
Forges-les-Bains4,241—1—1—1
Limours6,5174.912.3B+
Bruyères-le-Châtel3,7887.98A−
Gometz-le-Châtel2,6304.213.1B+
Breuillet9,1576.710.5B+
Les Ulis25,88610.114.5C+

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

4 of its 5 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Briis-sous-Forges.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Briis-sous-Forges

Is Briis-sous-Forges safe?

It has less crime per resident than 65% of compared French towns: an average of 3.1 recorded violent incidents and 15.1 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B+ for safety, #20 of 91 in Essonne. Among the 1,448 French towns of 2,300 to 4,500 people, it is 815th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Briis-sous-Forges?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 18.8 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 18.7 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Briis-sous-Forges?

Theft without violence: 20 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then criminal damage (19), fraud (18) and theft from vehicles (16).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.