FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Val-Maravel · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Hardly any mainland French towns wake to more frost than Val-Maravel

July afternoons average 28.5°C. Rain is plentiful here, more than falls on 89% of mainland French towns. The year swings widely: the coldest month’s nights and the warmest month’s afternoons are 33°C apart. Homes need heating from November to April, the months averaging under 10°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 85% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than almost every mainland French town
Rain a year: wetter than 89% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Valdrôme station, 9.8 km south.

A year in Val-Maravel at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Valdrôme station.

Jan8°C−5°CFrosty nights
Feb10°C−5°CColdest nights
Mar14°C−2°CFrosty nights
Apr17°C1°C
May21°C5°C
Jun26°C8°C
Jul29°C9°CWarmest
Aug28°C9°C
Sep23°C6°C
Oct19°C4°C
Nov now12°C−1°CWettestFrosty nights
Dec8°C−4°CFrosty nights
A normal year

What a year in Val-Maravel feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Valdrôme.

Winter
9°C / −4°C
137 frosts a year
Spring
18°C / 2°C
265 mm of rain
Summer
28°C / 9°C
90 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
18°C / 3°C
352 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideNo month has highs of 17–27°C with nights of 8°C or more: summers are hot, and spring and autumn nights cool.
Rain

About 1,066 mm of rain a year

November is the wettest month and February the driest. About 36 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 2nd wettest of 40 towns of 2,500+ in Drôme.

1,066 mm
Rain a year, over 100 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 89% of mainland French towns
36
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
2,441 hrs
Sunshine a year at Montélimar
67 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

138 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Montélimar

330 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 137 frosts and 90 days of 25°C a year

On about 137 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 2 days it stays below freezing all day. About 90 days a year reach 25°C, and 35 reach 30°C.

137
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than almost every mainland French town
2
Days that stay below 0°C
90
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 82% of mainland French towns
35
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 86% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Valdrôme: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Valdrôme

Valdrôme is 9.8 km south of Val-Maravel. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Val-Maravel itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Valdrôme (26361001)
Distance from the town9.8 km south
Station altitude786 m
Town altitude (its center)855 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atMontélimar, 67 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Val-Maravel compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Drôme.

July afternoons28.5°C
Val-MaravelMedian mainland town
26°C27°C28°C29°C30°C31°C
Warmer than 85% of mainland French towns40th warmest of 40 towns of 2,500+ in Drôme
January nights−4.5°C
Val-MaravelMedian mainland town
−5°C−3°C−1°C1°C3°C
Colder than almost every mainland French town41st mildest of 40 towns of 2,500+ in Drôme
Rain a year1,066 mm
Val-MaravelMedian mainland town
6008001,0001,200
Wetter than 89% of mainland French towns2nd wettest of 40 towns of 2,500+ in Drôme
Frosts a year137 nights
Val-MaravelMedian mainland town
20406080100120140
More frosts than almost every mainland French townThe frostiest of 40 towns of 2,500+ in Drôme
Days of 25°C or more90 days
Val-MaravelMedian mainland town
6080100120
More warm days than 82% of mainland French towns40th most 25°C days of 40 towns of 2,500+ in Drôme
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Val-MaravelValdrôme28.5°C−4.5°C1,066 mm
Veynes 21 kmLa Faurie27.4°C 1.1°C cooler−4.6°C about the same951 mm
Die 24 kmDie29.4°C 0.9°C warmer−1.7°C 2.8°C milder939 mm
Month by month

Val-Maravel weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Valdrôme station; sunshine at Montélimar.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January8.1°C−4.5°C1.8°C82 mm107
February9.9°C−4.6°C2.7°C61 mm136
March14.1°C−1.7°C6.2°C70 mm200
April17.2°C1.3°C9.3°C98 mm219
May21.4°C4.9°C13.1°C98 mm260
June25.7°C7.7°C16.7°C82 mm300
July28.5°C9.2°C18.9°C61 mm330
August28.3°C9.0°C18.7°C65 mm299
September23.3°C6.1°C14.7°C91 mm231
October18.5°C3.5°C11.0°C122 mm156
November12.1°C−0.5°C5.8°C138 mm110
December7.8°C−3.8°C2.0°C98 mm95
Year17.9°C2.2°C10.1°C1,066 mm2,441
Sources

Where Val-Maravel’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Valdrôme, 9.8 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Montélimar, 67 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Drôme.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Val-Maravel’s climate

How warm does Val-Maravel get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 28.5°C. About 90 days a year reach 25°C, more than 82% of mainland French towns, and about 35 reach 30°C.

How cold does Val-Maravel get in winter?

February nights average −4.6°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 137 nights a year, and about 2 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Val-Maravel get?

About 1,066 mm a year, more than 89% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (138 mm) and February the driest (61 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Montélimar (67 km away), averages 2,441 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Val-Maravel itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Val-Maravel, Valdrôme, 9.8 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station VALDROME, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Val-Maravel →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.