Photo: Toutaitanous · CC BY-SA 3.0Mours-Saint-Eusèbe has more footpaths per km² than 8 in 10 French towns
20 km of footpaths cross Mours-Saint-Eusèbe (3.7 km per km²). No protected area reaches Mours-Saint-Eusèbe; the nearest, Sables de l’Herbasse et des Balmes de l’Isère (Natura 2000), is 2.1 km from the town center. 12% of Mours-Saint-Eusèbe is mapped woodland. France has no Outdoors Grade yet: these are the figures, each beside the compared towns’ median.
Throughout this page, the Drôme median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median.
What kind of outdoors place is Mours-Saint-Eusèbe?
Read from the data: what stands out first, good and less good.
What sets Mours-Saint-Eusèbe apart: its footpaths, then protected land close by.
How Mours-Saint-Eusèbe compares with French towns
Each figure against the 3,798 compared French towns (communes with an overall grade): the marked bar is the town’s, the line the median. Described, not graded.
Percentiles among compared French towns; ties count half.
Mours-Saint-Eusèbe has the most footpaths per km² of 41 towns its size
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population (3,401 to 3,449 residents), by km of footpath per km². Hover for each one’s protected land and woods; click for its page.
From Mours-Saint-Eusèbe (3.7 km per km²) to Saint-Médard-d'Eyrans (0.2 km per km²).
Every town in the comparison
| Town | Paths (km/km²) | Woodland | Protected | Coast | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mours-Saint-Eusèbe Drôme | 3.7 | 12% | 0% | 180 km |
| 2 | Fontanil-Cornillon Isère | 3.5 | 42% | 36% | 210 km |
| 3 | Nantua Ain | 3 | 71% | 0% | 302 km |
| 4 | Verquin Pas-de-Calais | 2.9 | 5.5% | 0% | 62 km |
| 5 | Choisy-au-Bac Oise | 2.5 | 62% | 56% | 119 km |
| 6 | Essert Territoire de Belfort | 2.4 | 41% | 0% | 431 km |
| 7 | Auribeau-sur-Siagne Alpes-Maritimes | 2.3 | 48% | 16% | 8.4 km |
| 8 | Hégenheim Haut-Rhin | 2 | 11% | 0% | 420 km |
| 9 | Ligugé Vienne | 1.8 | 38% | 0% | 114 km |
| 10 | Annet-sur-Marne Seine-et-Marne | 1.8 | 24% | 23% | 158 km |
| 11 | Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Charente-Maritime | 1.7 | 7.5% | 0.4% | On it |
| 12 | Aubin Aveyron | 1.7 | 49% | 2.3% | 166 km |
| 13 | La Boisse Ain | 1.7 | 16% | 0% | 265 km |
| 14 | Plouër-sur-Rance Côtes-d'Armor | 1.6 | 25% | 100% | On it |
| 15 | Saint-Sulpice-de-Royan Charente-Maritime | 1.6 | 16% | 16% | On it |
| 16 | Saint-Céré Lot | 1.6 | 28% | 0% | 196 km |
| 17 | Saint-Martin-du-Var Alpes-Maritimes | 1.5 | 23% | 16% | 15 km |
| 18 | Mauriac Cantal | 1.4 | 22% | 17% | 227 km |
| 19 | Carpiquet Calvados | 1.4 | 0.2% | 0% | 16 km |
| 20 | Rupt-sur-Moselle Vosges | 1.3 | 67% | 100% | 441 km |
| 21 | Azay-le-Rideau Indre-et-Loire | 1.2 | 27% | 100% | 162 km |
| 22 | Lespignan Hérault | 1.1 | 0.3% | 69% | 8.7 km |
| 23 | Saint-Ambroix Gard | 1 | 30% | 100% | 78 km |
| 24 | Vic-la-Gardiole Hérault | 1 | 4.8% | 70% | On it |
| 25 | Troarn Calvados | 1 | 19% | 0% | 11 km |
| 26 | Ruffec Charente | 0.9 | 30% | 0% | 91 km |
| 27 | Thurins Rhône | 0.8 | 31% | 0% | 240 km |
| 28 | Saint-Étienne-de-Saint-Geoirs Isère | 0.7 | 12% | 0% | 213 km |
| 29 | Saint-Vincent-de-Paul Landes | 0.7 | 62% | 21% | 34 km |
| 30 | Andeville Oise | 0.7 | 11% | 0% | 105 km |
| 31 | Vouvray Indre-et-Loire | 0.7 | 10% | 9.6% | 192 km |
| 32 | Brassac-les-Mines Puy-de-Dôme | 0.5 | 15% | 3.4% | 214 km |
| 33 | Moult-Chicheboville Calvados | 0.5 | 8.3% | 6% | 19 km |
| 34 | Saint-Romain-de-Jalionas Isère | 0.4 | 19% | 18% | 257 km |
| 35 | Landrecies Nord | 0.3 | 1.3% | 100% | 133 km |
| 36 | Feillens Ain | 0.3 | 12% | 18% | 315 km |
| 37 | Vescovato Haute-Corse | 0.2 | 16% | 2.9% | 5.9 km |
| 38 | Bellevigne-les-Châteaux Maine-et-Loire | 0.2 | 28% | 100% | 128 km |
| 39 | Traînou Loiret | 0.2 | 33% | 21% | 207 km |
| 40 | Iwuy Nord | 0.2 | 4.4% | 0% | 110 km |
| 41 | Saint-Médard-d'Eyrans Gironde | 0.2 | 29% | 36% | 33 km |
Parks, woods, footpaths & countryside
Tap a number to zoom to a park or wood. Tap a layer to hide it. The dashed line is the commune’s boundary.
Parks and woods to walk in, in and around Mours-Saint-Eusèbe
Named parks, gardens and woods in the commune or within 400 m, the biggest and best-pathed first: Coteaux de Mours leads, at 164 ha. Directions go to a point inside.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL): named parks, gardens and woods; sizes are the whole site.
Sables de l’Herbasse et des Balmes de l’Isère is the nearest protected area, 2.1 km away
The protected areas reaching the commune, and the nearest: national parks, regional nature parks, nature reserves and Natura 2000 sites.
Sables de l’Herbasse et des Balmes de l’Isère
Share of the commune’s land
Designations overlap (a regional park can hold a Natura 2000 site), so the rows don’t add up; the first counts each piece of land once.
Source: INPN / PatriNat, protected areas July 2026, Natura 2000 December 2024; shares of IGN’s commune boundary.
Footpaths and woods in Mours-Saint-Eusèbe
Paths, bridleways, steps and tracks open on foot, and waymarked hiking routes, mapped on OpenStreetMap inside the commune; woods are mapped forest and woodland, private woods included.
Km per km² of the commune · mapped on OpenStreetMap
Share of the land · mapped woods and forest
That is more than in 82% of compared French towns for footpaths per km², and for woodland less than in 53% of compared French towns. Hiking routes often follow paths and lanes already counted, so the two lengths overlap: don’t add them. 96% of Mours-Saint-Eusèbe’s residents live within 800 m of a mapped park or wood, close to the typical town.
A named hiking route within 2 km
GR 422 passes within 2 km of Mours-Saint-Eusèbe.
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extracts of October 25, 2026 (Geofabrik).
The best walking months in Mours-Saint-Eusèbe: April and June to August
Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Romans_Sapc, 4.9 km away, and the daylight at the town’s latitude. Outlined months have long days, highs of 15 to 30 °C and little rain for the place.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daylight (h) | 9.1 | 10.3 | 11.8 | 13.4 | 14.8 | 15.6 | 15.3 | 14.1 | 12.5 | 10.9 | 9.5 | 8.8 |
| High (°C) | 8 | 10 | 15 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 29 | 29 | 24 | 19 | 12 | 8 |
| Rain (mm) | 52 | 42 | 52 | 73 | 84 | 66 | 59 | 69 | 104 | 116 | 106 | 54 |
February is the driest month (42 mm) and July the warmest (highs of 29 °C). 116 mm of rain falls in October, the wettest month. Frost comes on about 49 nights a year. The climate in Mours-Saint-Eusèbe →
Next to Mours-Saint-Eusèbe
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by the share of their land in protected areas.
| Town | Protected | Woodland | Paths (km/km²) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mours-Saint-Eusèbe | 0% | 12% | 3.7 |
| Romans-sur-Isère 33,464 · 2.2 km | 12% | 11% | 1.7 |
| Peyrins 2,613 · 3.1 km | 8.7% | 28% | 1.8 |
| Bourg-de-Péage 9,921 · 3.8 km | 0% | 0.4% | 0.9 |
| Chatuzange-le-Goubet 6,523 · 6.1 km | 0% | 11% | 0.6 |
| Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse 4,193 · 8.4 km | 0% | 26% | 1.1 |
| Alixan 2,729 · 10 km | 0% | 0.2% | 0.5 |
Romans-sur-Isère has at least twice as much protected land. Peyrins and Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse are more wooded.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Protected areas. National-park cores, national parks’ outer areas, regional nature parks, nature reserves and Natura 2000 sites, from INPN. A national park’s core is strictly protected; its outer area and a regional park are charters between communes, not bans. Designations overlap, so the total counts each piece of land once.
- Woodland. Forest and woods as OpenStreetMap maps them, private woods included: woods nobody has mapped are missing, and a mapped wood isn’t necessarily open to walkers.
- Footpaths and hiking routes. Footpaths, bridleways, steps and tracks open on foot, then waymarked hiking routes (GR and others) measured apart. A route often follows a path or lane already counted: the two overlap. Paths nobody has mapped are missing.
- Green space nearby. The share of residents (INSEE’s 200 m grid) within 800 m, as the crow flies, of a mapped park, garden or wood edge. It measures nearness, not a way in. Guadeloupe and French Guiana have no grid: their pages say whether the town center is within 800 m.
- The coast. The straight-line distance from the town center to OpenStreetMap’s coastline, which follows the tide line into estuaries. A commune is on the coast when the coastline crosses its boundary.
- No grade yet. U.S. and UK towns have an Outdoors Grade; French towns don’t yet. Each figure is set beside the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade) in the département and in France, each figure its own median.
Questions about the outdoors in Mours-Saint-Eusèbe
Is Mours-Saint-Eusèbe in a national or regional nature park?
No. The nearest protected area is Sables de l’Herbasse et des Balmes de l’Isère, 2.1 km from the town center.
Are there good walks in Mours-Saint-Eusèbe?
OpenStreetMap maps 20 km of footpaths and tracks open on foot in the commune, 3.7 km per km² (the median compared town: 1.7 km per km²).
How much of Mours-Saint-Eusèbe is woodland?
12% of the commune is mapped woodland, private woods included; the median compared French town has 13%.
Is Mours-Saint-Eusèbe near the sea?
No: the coast is 180 km from the town center, as the crow flies.
When is the best time for walking in Mours-Saint-Eusèbe?
April and June to August: long days, mild highs and little rain, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at the nearest suitable station.
Why is there no Outdoors Grade for French towns?
TownRatings grades the outdoors in the U.S. and the UK; the French figures are new and not graded yet. This page sets each one beside the median compared French town instead.
Sources: INPN / PatriNat (protected areas 2026, Natura 2000 2024) · © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL (paths, hiking routes, woods, coast, gardens) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 200 m grid (residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Météo-France normals 1991–2020 · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.