Few mainland French towns get more frosts than Villars-sous-Écot
Midsummer highs settle at about 26.4°C. Rain is plentiful here, more than falls on 90% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month, February the driest. Central heating does most of its work from November to April, in months below 10°C on average.
Figures from Météo-France’s Joncherey station, 26 km north-east: at that distance, read them as the area’s climate rather than the town’s.
A year in Villars-sous-Écot at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Joncherey station.
What a year in Villars-sous-Écot feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Joncherey.
About 1,087 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and February the driest. About 36 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 18th wettest of 34 towns of 2,500+ in Doubs.
Rain by month
Millimeters
A frosty town: 95 frosts and 69 days of 25°C a year
On about 95 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 11 days it stays below freezing all day. About 69 days a year reach 25°C, and 21 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Joncherey: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Joncherey
Joncherey is 26 km north-east of Villars-sous-Écot. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Villars-sous-Écot itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Joncherey (90056002) |
| Distance from the town | 26 km north-east |
| Station altitude | 359 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 368 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 8.3 km |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Villars-sous-Écot compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Doubs.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villars-sous-Écot | Joncherey | 26.4°C | −1.6°C | 1,087 mm |
| Pont-de-Roide-Vermondans 6.4 km | same station | 26.4°C about the same | −1.6°C about the same | 1,087 mm |
| Bavans 7.2 km | same station | 26.4°C about the same | −1.6°C about the same | 1,087 mm |
| Voujeaucourt 7.6 km | same station | 26.4°C about the same | −1.6°C about the same | 1,087 mm |
| L'Isle-sur-le-Doubs 8.9 km | Villersexel Sa | 25.9°C 0.5°C cooler | −0.6°C 1°C milder | 1,038 mm |
| Mandeure 9.3 km | same station | 26.4°C about the same | −1.6°C about the same | 1,087 mm |
| Valentigney 11 km | same station | 26.4°C about the same | −1.6°C about the same | 1,087 mm |
Villars-sous-Écot weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Joncherey station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5.5°C | −1.6°C | 2.0°C | 83 mm |
| February | 7.5°C | −1.7°C | 2.9°C | 78 mm |
| March | 12.1°C | 0.6°C | 6.4°C | 79 mm |
| April | 16.4°C | 3.4°C | 9.9°C | 80 mm |
| May | 20.5°C | 7.5°C | 14.0°C | 102 mm |
| June | 24.4°C | 11.1°C | 17.8°C | 93 mm |
| July | 26.4°C | 12.8°C | 19.6°C | 84 mm |
| August | 26.1°C | 12.4°C | 19.3°C | 98 mm |
| September | 21.4°C | 9.0°C | 15.2°C | 83 mm |
| October | 16.0°C | 5.8°C | 10.9°C | 101 mm |
| November | 9.8°C | 1.8°C | 5.8°C | 98 mm |
| December | 6.1°C | −0.9°C | 2.6°C | 109 mm |
| Year | 16.0°C | 5.0°C | 10.5°C | 1,087 mm |
Where Villars-sous-Écot’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Joncherey, 26 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Doubs.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Villars-sous-Écot’s climate
How warm does Villars-sous-Écot get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.4°C. About 69 days a year reach 25°C, more than 61% of mainland French towns, and about 21 reach 30°C.
How cold does Villars-sous-Écot get in winter?
February nights average −1.7°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 95 nights a year, and about 11 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Villars-sous-Écot get?
About 1,087 mm a year, more than 90% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (109 mm) and February the driest (78 mm).
Are these figures for Villars-sous-Écot itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Villars-sous-Écot, Joncherey, 26 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station JONCHEREY, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Villars-sous-Écot →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.