Frosty mornings in Hautefort outnumber those of 93% of mainland French towns
High summer brings afternoon highs near 27.6°C. Of all months, December brings the most rain and July the least. Rain is plentiful here, more than falls on 88% of mainland French towns. Comfortable outdoor weather, highs of 22–26°C, belongs to May, June and September.
Figures from Météo-France’s Voutezac station, 22 km east.
A year in Hautefort at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Voutezac station.
What a year in Hautefort feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Voutezac.
About 1,014 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and July the driest. About 34 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 2nd wettest of 29 towns of 2,500+ in Dordogne.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Saint-Yrieix la Pe
A frosty town: 76 frosts and 87 days of 25°C a year
On about 76 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 1 days it stays below freezing all day. About 87 days a year reach 25°C, and 32 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Voutezac: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Voutezac
Voutezac is 22 km east of Hautefort. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Hautefort itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Voutezac (19288004) |
| Distance from the town | 22 km east |
| Station altitude | 124 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 152 m |
| Period | 1992–2020 (the station’s own record) |
| Nearest station of any kind | 18 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Saint-Yrieix la Pe, 29 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Hautefort compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Dordogne.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hautefort | Voutezac | 27.6°C | −0.1°C | 1,014 mm |
| Terrasson-Lavilledieu 20 km | Brive | 27.9°C about the same | 1.3°C 1.4°C milder | 904 mm |
| Objat 22 km | same station | 27.6°C about the same | −0.1°C about the same | 1,014 mm |
| Montignac-Lascaux 22 km | Brive | 27.9°C about the same | 1.3°C 1.4°C milder | 904 mm |
| Bassillac et Auberoche 23 km | Saint-Martin Rib. | 27.2°C about the same | 3.0°C 3.1°C milder | 917 mm |
| Thiviers 24 km | La Coquille | 25.5°C 2.1°C cooler | 2.0°C 2.1°C milder | 1,179 mm |
| Allassac 26 km | same station | 27.6°C about the same | −0.1°C about the same | 1,014 mm |
Hautefort weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Voutezac station; sunshine at Saint-Yrieix la Pe.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9.4°C | −0.1°C | 4.7°C | 93 mm | 83 |
| February | 11.2°C | −0.4°C | 5.4°C | 73 mm | 114 |
| March | 15.2°C | 1.7°C | 8.5°C | 74 mm | 160 |
| April | 18.1°C | 4.4°C | 11.3°C | 94 mm | 187 |
| May | 22.1°C | 8.1°C | 15.1°C | 90 mm | 219 |
| June | 25.7°C | 11.6°C | 18.6°C | 78 mm | 242 |
| July | 27.6°C | 12.8°C | 20.2°C | 64 mm | 262 |
| August | 27.8°C | 12.2°C | 20.0°C | 74 mm | 242 |
| September | 24.0°C | 8.8°C | 16.4°C | 78 mm | 214 |
| October | 19.5°C | 6.5°C | 13.0°C | 91 mm | 147 |
| November | 13.3°C | 2.7°C | 8.0°C | 101 mm | 91 |
| December | 10.0°C | 0.4°C | 5.2°C | 105 mm | 89 |
| Year | 18.7°C | 5.7°C | 12.2°C | 1,014 mm | 2,050 |
Where Hautefort’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Voutezac, 22 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1992–2020, where its record is shorter).
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Saint-Yrieix la Pe, 29 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Dordogne.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Hautefort’s climate
How warm does Hautefort get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.8°C. About 87 days a year reach 25°C, more than 78% of mainland French towns, and about 32 reach 30°C.
How cold does Hautefort get in winter?
February nights average −0.4°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 76 nights a year, and about 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Hautefort get?
About 1,014 mm a year, more than 88% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (105 mm) and July the driest (64 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Saint-Yrieix la Pe (29 km away), averages 2,050 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Hautefort itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Hautefort, Voutezac, 22 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station VOUTEZAC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Hautefort →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.