Prices are modest for what you get: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Add schools to its strengths — bac results 1.6 points above the expected rate; brevet results 1.5 points above the expected rate. Its weakest subject is walkability: 28% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 6% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Homes go for a median €1,345/m².
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023. Sainte-Verge has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Sainte-Verge with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
Schools around Sainte-Verge do better than those of 84% of compared French towns
99%passed the bac (general and technological)A−School Grade
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Sainte-Verge, 90.9% of collège pupils passed the brevet, near Deux-Sèvres’ towns (92.0%) and higher than compared French towns (87.5%). The nearest collège is 1.9 mi away. At the two general lycées, 99% of 194 candidates passed the bac, 2.3 points above the expected rate.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income B
Sainte-Verge is harder to get around on foot than 80% of compared French towns
6%walk, cycle or take transit
7.4% of the labour force were unemployed, lower than both Deux-Sèvres’ towns (8.2%) and compared French towns (10.1%). For its 600 residents in work, Sainte-Verge has 450 jobs: 0.8 each. After tax and benefits, the median income is €25,780 a year per consumption unit.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving90%
On foot4%
Motorbike or scooter3%
Bicycle2%
Public transport0%
450
jobs based in Sainte-Verge, 0.8 per working resident
7.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,780
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 20% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth B+
Deaths in Sainte-Verge run below what its ages would predict: 79 per 100 expected, fewer than in both Deux-Sèvres’ towns and compared French towns
−21%deaths against expected, after care homesB+Health Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
From 2016 to 2025, 107 residents of Sainte-Verge died, against 136 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 21% fewer. At birth, a girl in Deux-Sèvres can expect 85.3 years and a boy 79.4 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3. The town has one family doctor.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw79
Adjusted79
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Sainte-Verge · 3.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
2.9 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Site hospitalier de Thouars
14.2 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Site hospitalier Faye L Abbesse
85.3 · 79.4
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Deux-Sèvres, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Children make up only 13% of Sainte-Verge, fewer than in both Deux-Sèvres’ towns and compared French towns
51.3median age
27% of residents have reached 65. Degrees are held by a fifth of adults, lower than both Deux-Sèvres’ towns (25%) and compared French towns (30%). The median resident of Sainte-Verge is 51.3 years old.
Sainte-VergeDeux-Sèvres medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
27%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma21%
CAP or BEP37%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education20%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Deux-Sèvres 51.4%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Deux-Sèvres median and France median: the median of compared communes
History
Sainte-Verge has 1 historic monument, none of them classé
1historic monument
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Its heritage reaches back to the 15th century. Homes from before 1919 make up 13% of the total, below Deux-Sèvres’ towns (16%) but above compared French towns (7.4%).
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Safety
Sainte-Verge has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
5.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
The 2025 count: 35 offenses in Sainte-Verge. Violence against people averaged 5.6 per 1,000 residents a year over 2023–2025; graded property crimes averaged 13.9. More of the graded crimes in the town were criminal damage than anything else (2025).
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage27
Family violence8
Armed robbery0
Theft without violence5
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
5.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
13.9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
35
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
35.5%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (35.5% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Sainte-Verge is a commune of 1,404 people in the Communauté de communes du Thouarsais. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
1,404 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Thouarsais
Département
Deux-Sèvres (79)
Région
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
4.9 sq mi (12.8 km²)
INSEE code
79300
Sainte-Verge’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Sainte-Verge
Is Sainte-Verge safe?
Sainte-Verge has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average.
Are schools in Sainte-Verge good?
They grade A−, better than 84% of compared French towns. The lycée stands out: 98% of 139 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Jean Moulin in 2025, 2 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Sainte-Verge expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Sainte-Verge grades A for cost of living.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.