FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Châtelus-Malvaleix · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

More rain falls on Châtelus-Malvaleix than on 76% of mainland French towns: 887 mm a year

Nights in January average 1.0°C. Of all months, May brings the most rain and July the least. By frosts alone, it ranks colder than 76% of mainland French towns. For walks and days out, the stretch from May to September brings highs of 20–26°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 67% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 75% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 76% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s Bonnat station, 8.5 km west.

A year in Châtelus-Malvaleix at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Bonnat station.

Jan8°C1°C
Feb9°C1°CColdest nights
Mar13°C3°C
Apr16°C5°C
May20°C8°CWettest
Jun23°C12°C
Jul25°C13°C
Aug26°C13°CWarmest
Sep22°C10°C
Oct17°C8°C
Nov now11°C4°C
Dec8°C2°C
A normal year

What a year in Châtelus-Malvaleix feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Bonnat.

Winter
8°C / 1°C
56 frosts a year
Spring
16°C / 5°C
236 mm of rain
Summer
25°C / 13°C
58 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
16°C / 7°C
236 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 887 mm of rain a year

May is the wettest month and July the driest. About 28 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 4th wettest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Creuse.

887 mm
Rain a year, over 129 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 76% of mainland French towns
28
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,882 hrs
Sunshine a year at Bourganeuf
46 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

90 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Bourganeuf

259 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 56 frosts and 58 days of 25°C a year

On about 56 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 7 days it stays below freezing all day. About 58 days a year reach 25°C, and 16 reach 30°C.

56
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 76% of mainland French towns
7
Days that stay below 0°C
58
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 56% of mainland French towns
16
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 55% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Bonnat: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Bonnat

Bonnat is 8.5 km west of Châtelus-Malvaleix. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Châtelus-Malvaleix itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Bonnat (23025001)
Distance from the town8.5 km west
Station altitude382 m
Town altitude (its center)429 m
Period1991–2020
Nearest station of any kind6.4 km
Sunshine measured atBourganeuf, 46 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Châtelus-Malvaleix compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Creuse.

July afternoons25.3°C
Châtelus-MalvaleixMedian mainland town
23°C24°C25°C26°C27°C
Cooler than 67% of mainland French townsThe warmest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Creuse
January nights1.0°C
Châtelus-MalvaleixMedian mainland town
−2°C−1°C0°C1°C2°C
Colder than 75% of mainland French towns2nd mildest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Creuse
Rain a year887 mm
Châtelus-MalvaleixMedian mainland town
6008001,0001,200
Wetter than 76% of mainland French towns4th wettest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Creuse
Frosts a year56 nights
Châtelus-MalvaleixMedian mainland town
406080100
More frosts than 76% of mainland French towns3rd frostiest of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Creuse
Days of 25°C or more58 days
Châtelus-MalvaleixMedian mainland town
20406080100
Fewer warm days than 56% of mainland French townsThe most 25°C days of 4 towns of 2,500+ in Creuse
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Châtelus-MalvaleixBonnat25.3°C1.0°C887 mm
Guéret 19 kmsame station25.3°C about the same1.0°C about the same887 mm
Sainte-Feyre 19 kmPontarion24.9°C about the same−0.3°C 1.3°C colder1,156 mm
Month by month

Châtelus-Malvaleix weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Bonnat station; sunshine at Bourganeuf.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January7.5°C1.0°C4.3°C73 mm66
February8.9°C0.8°C4.9°C66 mm96
March12.9°C2.9°C7.9°C67 mm147
April15.6°C4.9°C10.2°C78 mm178
May19.5°C8.3°C13.9°C90 mm201
June23.1°C11.6°C17.4°C69 mm224
July25.3°C13.3°C19.3°C63 mm259
August25.7°C13.3°C19.5°C63 mm235
September21.5°C10.0°C15.7°C73 mm195
October16.8°C8.1°C12.4°C82 mm131
November11.1°C3.9°C7.5°C81 mm78
December7.9°C1.6°C4.7°C83 mm73
Year16.3°C6.6°C11.5°C887 mm1,882
Sources

Where Châtelus-Malvaleix’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Bonnat, 8.5 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Bourganeuf, 46 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Creuse.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Châtelus-Malvaleix’s climate

How warm does Châtelus-Malvaleix get in summer?

August is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.7°C. About 58 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 56% of mainland French towns, and about 16 reach 30°C.

How cold does Châtelus-Malvaleix get in winter?

February nights average 0.8°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 56 nights a year, and about 7 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Châtelus-Malvaleix get?

About 887 mm a year, more than 76% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (90 mm) and July the driest (63 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Bourganeuf (46 km away), averages 1,882 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Châtelus-Malvaleix itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Châtelus-Malvaleix, Bonnat, 8.5 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station BONNAT, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Châtelus-Malvaleix →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.