Per resident, Tréguier sees more crime than 66% of the 760 compared French towns closest in size
The typical town its size sees 4 cases of theft without violence per 1,000 residents; Tréguier sees 7, or 16 in 2025. The town’s overall Safety Grade is B−: close to the middle of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Its police logs show 7.4 violent crimes and 14.3 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 residents a year.
Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.
What stands out about safety in Tréguier
Criminal damage fell sharply
Police and gendarmerie recorded 35 cases of criminal damage in Tréguier in 2023 and 16 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓
Counted where it happens
1,650 jobs are based in Tréguier, for 700 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓
Among towns its size
Among the 760 French towns of 1,600 to 3,100 people with a Safety Grade, Tréguier is 499th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓
Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.
What’s behind Tréguier’s grade
A less sure grade than most. Built on 123 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,294, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C− and A−. 17.6% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.
Hidden counts: for family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 17.6% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓
Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.
What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025
Well above the median of towns its size: sexual violence (5.7 per 1,000 against 0.9), theft without violence (7 per 1,000 against 4) and family violence (5.7 per 1,000 against 3.4). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery and robbery without a weapon. Not published for 2025: burglary, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.
Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 1,000 to 2,500.
Tréguier against towns its size
| # | Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charquemont Doubs | 2,900 | 4.2 | 4.9 | A+ |
| … | |||||
| 88 | Trélivan Côtes-d'Armor | 2,865 | 5.6 | 7.9 | A |
| … | |||||
| 147 | Taden Côtes-d'Armor | 2,636 | 3.6 | 11.2 | A− |
| … | |||||
| 241 | Broons Côtes-d'Armor | 2,943 | 6.3 | 10.2 | B+ |
| … | |||||
| 343 | Grâces Côtes-d'Armor | 2,601 | 3.7 | 14.5 | B+ |
| … | |||||
| 496 | Estagel Pyrénées-Orientales | 2,160 | 10.8 | 10.8 | B− |
| 497 | Villevaudé Seine-et-Marne | 2,132 | 3.2 | 18.5 | B− |
| 498 | Maignelay-Montigny Oise | 2,473 | 10.7 | 11 | B− |
| 499 | Tréguier Côtes-d'Armor | 2,294 | 7.4 | 14.3 | B− |
| 500 | Campagne-lès-Hesdin Pas-de-Calais | 1,943 | 14.3 | 7.4 | B− |
| 501 | Saint-Ouen Somme | 1,772 | 10.4 | 11.3 | B− |
| 502 | Ibos Hautes-Pyrénées | 2,813 | 1.3 | 20.4 | B− |
| … | |||||
| 760 | Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise | 2,674 | 120.7 | 203.7 | D− |
Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Tréguier with every compared French town, not just towns its size.
Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Tréguier and up to four from Côtes-d'Armor.
Crime in Tréguier per 1,000 residents
Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.
And 14 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 13 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.
The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 20% per resident from 2023 to 2025
Violence · per 1,000 residents
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents
| Kind | In the grade | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family violence | Violence | n.p. | 6 | 13 |
| Other physical violence | Violence | n.p. | n.p. | 8 |
| Sexual violence | Violence | n.p. | n.p. | 13 |
| Armed robbery | Violence | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Burglary | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Vehicle theft | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Theft from vehicles | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Criminal damage | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 35 | 32 | 16 |
| Theft without violence | Not in the grade | 9 | 19 | 16 |
| Robbery without a weapon | Not in the grade | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Theft of vehicle parts | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Fraud | Not in the grade | 10 | 16 | 17 |
| Drug use | Not in the grade | 20 | 34 | n.p. |
| Drug dealing | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.
Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).
Tréguier and the towns around it
| Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tréguier | 2,294 | 7.4 | 14.3 | B− |
| La Roche-Jaudy | 2,629 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Penvénan | 2,584 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Louannec | 3,019 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Paimpol | 7,341 | 11.6 | 18.7 | C− |
| Ploubazlanec | 2,932 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Perros-Guirec | 7,336 | 3.7 | 9.2 | A |
1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.
1 of its 2 graded neighbors has a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Tréguier.
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
- An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
- Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
- Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.
Questions about safety in Tréguier
Is Tréguier safe?
It has more crime per resident than 52% of compared French towns: an average of 7.4 recorded violent incidents and 14.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B− for safety. Among the 760 French towns of 1,600 to 3,100 people, it is 499th from the lowest rate. With 1,650 jobs for 700 working residents, Tréguier draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.
Is crime going up in Tréguier?
The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 20% from 2023 to 2025: 20.3 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 24.4 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.
What is the most common recorded offense in Tréguier?
Fraud: 17 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then criminal damage (16), theft without violence (16) and family violence (13).
Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.