Schools do well: brevet results 2 points above the expected rate. Where it falls short is health — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 1% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. A 70 m² home at the median €1,927/m² costs 5.1 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération Lamballe Terre et Mer. It also trails on walkability (D): 71% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 2% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Figures: brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. Pommeret has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Pommeret with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income B+
Fewer people in Pommeret are out of work than in Côtes-d'Armor’s towns or across compared French towns: 4.6%
At the census, 2.3% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, lower than both Côtes-d'Armor’s towns (9.6%) and compared French towns (13.4%). The median disposable income was €26,380 a year per consumption unit, close to both Côtes-d'Armor’s towns (€26,370) and compared French towns (€25,970).
2%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving94%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Public transport1%
On foot1%
Bicycle0%
450
jobs based in Pommeret, 0.4 per working resident
4.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€26,380
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D
Walkability: better than 14% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth C−
Pommeret’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 81% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Adjusted mortality in Pommeret: 101 deaths for every 100 expected. 141 deaths locally between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 139: 1% above. At birth, a girl in Côtes-d'Armor can expect 84.8 years and a boy 78.5 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3.
+1%deaths against expected, after care homesC−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw101
Adjusted101
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Pommeret · 4.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Yves le Foll
6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Yves le Foll
84.8 · 78.5
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Côtes-d'Armor, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Children make up 20% of Pommeret, above Côtes-d'Armor’s towns and compared French towns
The 65-and-over age group makes up 18% of residents. People aged 15 to 24 make up 10% of the town, higher than Côtes-d'Armor’s towns (9.3%) and near compared French towns (11%). Pommeret has a median age of 40.8 years.
40.8median age
PommeretCôtes-d'Armor medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
10%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma12%
CAP or BEP31%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education32%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Côtes-d'Armor 52.9%, France 51.8%.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Pommeret
Is Pommeret safe?
Pommeret has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 3.9 recorded violent incidents and 6.1 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Are schools in Pommeret good?
They grade A, better than 89% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Pommeret expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €1,927/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Pommeret grades B+ for cost of living.
About Pommeret
Commune in Côtes-d'Armor, Brittany
Pommeret is a commune of 2,116 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Lamballe Terre et Mer. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.