FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
C+Safety Grade
Safety in Callac · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Callac records other physical violence at 6.5 times the rate of a typical town its size

Its Safety Grade, C+, rests on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025: more crime per resident than 62% of compared French towns. Among the 760 compared French towns closest in size, it is 568th, counting from the least crime. Recorded violent crimes ran at 8.1 per 1,000 residents a year, and burglary, vehicle theft and damage at 16.1.

Violence
8.1
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
16.1
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
11.5
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Callac

Among towns its size

Among the 760 French towns of 1,600 to 3,100 people with a Safety Grade, Callac is 568th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The grade: C+ for Callac

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (8.1 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 40% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (16.1 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 36% of compared French towns
C−B

A fairly firm grade. Built on 151 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,312, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C− and B.

Hidden counts: for other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 9.9% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage8.7
Other physical violence6.5
Fraud6.5
Burglary3.9
Theft without violence3.5
Family violence3
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: other physical violence (6.5 per 1,000 against 1). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: sexual violence, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 1,000 to 2,500.

What isn’t published

4 kinds of crime aren’t published for Callac

Share of the index resting on Côtes-d'Armor averages9.9% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Côtes-d'Armor communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Callac’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 9.9% of the index, so the grade rests on Callac’s own figures.

Hidden for CallacYearsCôtes-d'Armor average
Other physical violence20231.9
Sexual violence2023–20252 · 2.1 · 2.2
Vehicle theft2023–20251.2 · 1.3 · 1.4
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.6 · 1.6 · 1.5

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Callac, and what the grade uses in their place.

Towns its size

Set against 760 towns its size, Callac is 568th

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Charquemont Doubs2,9004.24.9A+
…
88Trélivan Côtes-d'Armor2,8655.67.9A
…
147Taden Côtes-d'Armor2,6363.611.2A−
…
241Broons Côtes-d'Armor2,9436.310.2B+
…
343Grâces Côtes-d'Armor2,6013.714.5B+
…
565Tarascon-sur-Ariège Ariège3,08511.912.2C+
566Aups Var2,1921311.1C+
567Toulenne Gironde2,8819.314.9C+
568Callac Côtes-d'Armor2,3128.116.1C+
569Doudeville Seine-Maritime2,42013.211C+
570Le Nouvion-en-Thiérache Aisne2,46810.713.5C+
571Marpent Nord2,65311.213.1C+
…
760Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Callac with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Callac and up to four from Côtes-d'Armor.

For every 1,000 residents

About 8 in 1,000: recorded violent incidents a year

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
8
recorded violent incidents
16
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
12
thefts without violence and frauds
36
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 16 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 12 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20234.7
20249.1
202510.4

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202319.8
202414.6
202513.8
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence767
Other physical violenceViolencen.p.1315
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage1669
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage272520
Theft without violenceNot in the grade8138
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade171915
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.0n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Callac and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Callac2,3128.116.1C+
Carhaix-Plouguer Finistère7,41213.625.9D
Rostrenen3,2826.318.4C+
Grâces2,6013.714.5B+
Bégard4,8899.210.6B
Guingamp7,1112031.6D−
Ploumagoar5,4143.811.1A−

3 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Callac.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Callac

Is Callac safe?

It has more crime per resident than 62% of compared French towns: an average of 8.1 recorded violent incidents and 16.1 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C+ for safety. Among the 760 French towns of 1,600 to 3,100 people, it is 568th from the lowest rate. With 900 jobs for 600 working residents, Callac draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Callac?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 24.5 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 24.2 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Callac?

Criminal damage: 20 in 2025. Then other physical violence (15), fraud (15) and burglary (9).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.