Few mainland French towns get more rain than Saint-Paul: 1,319 mm a year
In January the night’s low is typically 0.2°C. Seasons differ by 24°C, from the coldest nights to the warmest afternoons. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 82% of mainland French towns. Gritters and ice scrapers earn their keep on roughly 61 nights a year below 0°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s Marcillac station, 14 km north-east.
A year in Saint-Paul at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Marcillac station.
What a year in Saint-Paul feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Marcillac.
About 1,319 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and August the driest. About 48 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 2nd wettest of 13 towns of 2,500+ in Corrèze.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Brive
A frosty town: 61 frosts and 49 days of 25°C a year
On about 61 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 5 days it stays below freezing all day. About 49 days a year reach 25°C, and 9 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Marcillac: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Marcillac
Marcillac is 14 km north-east of Saint-Paul. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Saint-Paul itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Marcillac (19125001) |
| Distance from the town | 14 km north-east |
| Station altitude | 598 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 555 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 12 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Brive, 34 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Saint-Paul compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Corrèze.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Paul | Marcillac | 24.3°C | 0.2°C | 1,319 mm |
| Argentat-sur-Dordogne 12 km | Argentat | 28.4°C 4.1°C warmer | 0.4°C about the same | 1,146 mm |
| Tulle 12 km | Tulle | 27.2°C 2.9°C warmer | 0.5°C about the same | 1,236 mm |
| Malemort 25 km | Brive | 27.9°C 3.6°C warmer | 1.3°C 1.1°C milder | 904 mm |
| Égletons 25 km | Égletons | 24.2°C about the same | −0.2°C about the same | 1,429 mm |
| Cosnac 26 km | Brive | 27.9°C 3.6°C warmer | 1.3°C 1.1°C milder | 904 mm |
Saint-Paul weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Marcillac station; sunshine at Brive.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.9°C | 0.2°C | 3.6°C | 120 mm | 85 |
| February | 8.2°C | 0.0°C | 4.1°C | 100 mm | 114 |
| March | 12.1°C | 2.5°C | 7.3°C | 101 mm | 168 |
| April | 14.7°C | 4.5°C | 9.6°C | 116 mm | 185 |
| May | 18.6°C | 7.9°C | 13.2°C | 113 mm | 217 |
| June | 22.2°C | 11.0°C | 16.6°C | 99 mm | 243 |
| July | 24.3°C | 12.8°C | 18.5°C | 83 mm | 264 |
| August | 24.4°C | 12.8°C | 18.6°C | 83 mm | 249 |
| September | 20.4°C | 9.7°C | 15.1°C | 106 mm | 203 |
| October | 16.0°C | 7.3°C | 11.7°C | 118 mm | 141 |
| November | 10.6°C | 3.3°C | 6.9°C | 140 mm | 89 |
| December | 7.8°C | 1.1°C | 4.4°C | 139 mm | 78 |
| Year | 15.5°C | 6.1°C | 10.8°C | 1,319 mm | 2,037 |
Where Saint-Paul’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Marcillac, 14 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Brive, 34 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Corrèze.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Saint-Paul’s climate
How warm does Saint-Paul get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.4°C. About 49 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 70% of mainland French towns, and about 9 reach 30°C.
How cold does Saint-Paul get in winter?
February nights average 0.0°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 61 nights a year, and about 5 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Saint-Paul get?
About 1,319 mm a year, more than 98% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (140 mm) and August the driest (83 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Brive (34 km away), averages 2,037 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Saint-Paul itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Saint-Paul, Marcillac, 14 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station MARCILLAC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Saint-Paul →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.