Where it does best is cost of living: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 3.9 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. School results trail most towns (D): brevet results 8 points below the expected rate. Getting around depends on the car: 36% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 2% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. The rest of its grades are middling: B for health and B− for jobs & income.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025). Chameyrat has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Chameyrat with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Chameyrat.
Work & commuteJobs & income B−
On foot, Chameyrat works less well than 99% of compared French towns
Half of residents lived on more than €27,450 a year per consumption unit, above both Corrèze’s towns (€24,150) and compared French towns (€25,970). 1.7% of commuters left the car at home at the census, walking, cycling or taking public transport. 200 jobs are based in Chameyrat, for 600 working residents (0.3 per worker). Of those in the labour force, 7.0% are unemployed.
2%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving95%
On foot1%
Public transport1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Bicycle0%
200
jobs based in Chameyrat, 0.3 per working resident
7.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€27,450
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D−
Walkability: behind almost every compared French town
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
Exam results around Chameyrat trail 94% of compared French towns
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Chameyrat, 82.1% of collège pupils passed the brevet, below Corrèze’s towns (85.8%) and compared French towns (87.5%) alike. For the general bac, the closest lycée is 3.1 mi away. The nearest collège is 2.7 mi away.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living A−
Chameyrat’s median home price is €1,427/m²
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The estimated advertised rent is €9.76/m² a month, near Corrèze’s towns (€10.24/m²) and lower than compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Renting a house costs an estimated €8.05/m² a month. Chameyrat recorded 31 home sales from July 2023 to June 2026.
€1,427/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Chameyrat€1,427/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Corrèze median€1,460/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,427/m²
31
€9.76/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.94 to €12.01/m² a month)
3.9
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€8.05/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,290
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Tulle Agglo
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Few people in Chameyrat are 15 to 24: 7.5%, fewer than in Corrèze’s towns and across compared French towns
Children under 15 make up 12% of residents. People 65 and over make up 33% of the town, above Corrèze’s towns (27%) and compared French towns (22%) alike. Chameyrat has a median age of 55.5.
55.5median age
ChameyratCorrèze medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
33%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma14%
CAP or BEP32%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education29%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Corrèze 51.9%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.
INSEE, census 2023 · Corrèze median and France median: the median of compared communes
History
1 historic monument, none of them classé
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
The earliest of these monuments dates from the 12th century. 9.9% of its homes were built before 1919, above both Corrèze’s towns (6.7%) and compared French towns (7.4%).
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
HealthHealth B
Chameyrat has a lower adjusted death rate than 57% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
From 2016 to 2025, 155 residents of Chameyrat died, against 181 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 14% fewer. In Corrèze, life expectancy at birth reaches 85.6 years for women and 80.2 for men (2025), next to 85.9 and 80.3 for France. The nearest emergency department to Chameyrat is Centre hospitalier Coeur de Correze, 3.2 mi away.
−14%deaths against expected, after care homesBHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw86
Adjusted86
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Chameyrat · 1.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.2 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Coeur de Correze
3.2 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Coeur de Correze
85.6 · 80.2
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Corrèze, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Chameyrat
Is Chameyrat safe?
Chameyrat has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 3.2 recorded violent incidents and 3.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Are schools in Chameyrat good?
They grade D, better than 6% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Chameyrat expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Chameyrat grades A− for cost of living.
About Chameyrat
Commune in Corrèze, Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Chameyrat is a commune of 1,481 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Tulle Agglo. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.