FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Ang mus may2Photo: Jack ma · CC BY-SA 3.0
C+Safety Grade
Safety in Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente stands out for theft of vehicle parts: 4.8 times the rate of a typical town its size

Of the 1,095 compared French towns closest to it in size, it ranks 689th from the least crime. The overall Safety Grade is C+ (#18 of 26 in Charente), which means more crime per resident than 61% of compared French towns, judged on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. The crimes the grade counts rose 9% per resident from 2023 to 2025. For every 1,000 residents, 6.0 violent crimes and 17.8 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage were logged a year.

Violence
6
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
17.8
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
12
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
2.3
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente

Theft from vehicles fell sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 37 cases of theft from vehicles in Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente in 2023 and 17 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente recorded an average of 6 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 61% of compared French towns, and 17.8 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 27%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,095 French towns of 5,300 to 10,200 people with a Safety Grade, Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente is 689th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente: C+ for safety, and why

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (6 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 61% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (17.8 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 27% of compared French towns
CB−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 537 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 7,539, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C and B−.

Hidden counts: for sexual violence and armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.4% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage7.8
Fraud7.2
Burglary4.8
Theft without violence3.7
Family violence3.4
Other physical violence2.5
Theft from vehicles2.3
Theft of vehicle parts2.1
Sexual violence1.5
Vehicle theft1.3
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft of vehicle parts (2.1 per 1,000 against 0.4), theft from vehicles (2.3 per 1,000 against 1.2) and vehicle theft (1.3 per 1,000 against 0.7). Not published for 2025: armed robbery, robbery without a weapon, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Year by year

Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20234.3
20246.2
20257.5

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202317.4
202419.9
202516.2
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence202226
Other physical violenceViolence111519
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.1011
Armed robberyViolence00n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage385036
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage7810
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage373017
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage496259
Theft without violenceNot in the grade543528
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.16
FraudNot in the grade485354
Drug useNot in the grade17n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Towns its size

Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente against towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Mouguerre Pyrénées-Atlantiques5,4280.85.5A+
…
444L'Isle-d'Espagnac Charente5,6826.713.1B
…
556Ruelle-sur-Touvre Charente7,4087.614.1B−
…
686Gourbeyre Guadeloupe7,30712.111.7C+
687Ludres Meurthe-et-Moselle5,8434.419.5C+
688Montluel Ain6,8959.314.6C+
689Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente Charente7,539617.8C+
690Cuincy Nord6,4679.514.3C+
691Roquevaire Bouches-du-Rhône8,9155.818.1C+
692Meximieux Ain8,2477.816.2C+
…
889Soyaux Charente10,0879.919.3C−
…
959Gond-Pontouvre Charente5,8629.123D
…
1095Rungis Val-de-Marne5,61119.344.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente and up to four from Charente.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
6
recorded violent incidents
18
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
12
thefts without violence and frauds
36
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 18 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 12 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

What isn’t published

2 kinds of crime aren’t published for Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente

Share of the index resting on Charente averages0.4% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Charente communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.4% of the index, so the grade rests on Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente’s own figures.

Hidden for Saint-Yrieix-sur-CharenteYearsCharente average
Sexual violence20231.5
Armed robbery20250.5

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente7,539617.8C+
Gond-Pontouvre5,8629.123D
Fléac3,8611.39.1A+
Angoulême41,90817.838.4D−
Saint-Michel3,1967.817.9C
L'Isle-d'Espagnac5,6826.713.1B
Soyaux10,0879.919.3C−

2 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente

Is Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente safe?

It has more crime per resident than 61% of compared French towns: an average of 6 recorded violent incidents and 17.8 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C+ for safety, #18 of 26 in Charente. Among the 1,095 French towns of 5,300 to 10,200 people, it is 689th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 9% from 2023 to 2025: 21.7 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 23.7 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente?

Criminal damage: 59 in 2025. Then fraud (54), burglary (36) and theft without violence (28).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.