FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Rouillac eg1Photo: Jack ma · CC BY-SA 3.0
B−Safety Grade
Safety in Rouillac · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Rouillac has less burglary, vehicle theft and damage than most compared French towns, but more violence

The crimes the grade counts fell 5% per resident from 2023 to 2025. Among the 1,214 compared French towns closest in size, it is 858th, counting from the least crime. Taking everything together, Rouillac scores B− (#12 of 26 in Charente): close to the middle of compared French towns, measured on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded between 2023 and 2025. Violence and property crime split as 10.3 violent crimes and 11.2 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 residents a year.

Violence
10.3
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
11.2
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
9.5
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Rouillac

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Rouillac recorded an average of 10.3 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 24% of compared French towns, and 11.2 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 70%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,214 French towns of 2,000 to 3,900 people with a Safety Grade, Rouillac is 858th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Rouillac’s grade

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (10.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 24% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (11.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 70% of compared French towns
CB+

A fairly firm grade. Built on 178 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,919, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C and B+.

Hidden counts: for family violence, armed robbery, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 5.3% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage6.5
Fraud5.5
Burglary4.8
Theft without violence3.8
Sexual violence3.1
Other physical violence2.7
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: burglary (4.8 per 1,000 against 2.8). Not published for 2025: family violence, armed robbery, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Towns its size

Set against 1,214 towns its size, Rouillac is 858th

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
6Val-de-Cognac Charente3,4713.54.9A+
…
36Fléac Charente3,8611.39.1A+
…
53Magnac-sur-Touvre Charente3,2553.96.9A+
…
121La Boixe Charente2,8411.910.2A
…
855Collioure Pyrénées-Orientales2,7563.617.9B−
856Le Pouget Hérault2,1227.114.3B−
857Houdan Yvelines3,721912.5B−
858Rouillac Charente2,91910.311.2B−
859Monthermé Ardennes2,13810.111.4B−
860Rosières-en-Santerre Somme2,89411.69.9B−
861Salins-les-Bains Jura2,3906.814.7B−
…
1214Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Rouillac with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Rouillac and up to four from Charente.

What isn’t published

4 kinds of crime aren’t published for Rouillac

Share of the index resting on Charente averages5.3% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Charente communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Rouillac’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 5.3% of the index, so the grade rests on Rouillac’s own figures.

Hidden for RouillacYearsCharente average
Family violence20252.2
Armed robbery2023–20250.5 · 0.6 · 0.5
Vehicle theft2023–20251 · 0.9 · 1
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.2 · 1.1 · 1

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Rouillac, and what the grade uses in their place.

Year by year

Rouillac, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

202310.5
202413.6
20256.8

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

20239.3
202412.3
202512
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence1016n.p.
Other physical violenceViolence7168
Sexual violenceViolence1379
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage5914
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage202519
Theft without violenceNot in the graden.p.1211
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade151816
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Rouillac per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
10
recorded violent incidents
11
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
10
thefts without violence and frauds
31
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 11 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 10 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Neighbors

Rouillac and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Rouillac2,91910.311.2B−
Jarnac4,486914C+
La Boixe2,8411.910.2A
Fléac3,8611.39.1A+
Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente7,539617.8C+
Saint-Michel3,1967.817.9C
Châteauneuf-sur-Charente3,5506.78.2A−

3 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Rouillac.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Rouillac

Is Rouillac safe?

It has less crime per resident than 50% of compared French towns: an average of 10.3 recorded violent incidents and 11.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B− for safety, #12 of 26 in Charente. Among the 1,214 French towns of 2,000 to 3,900 people, it is 858th from the lowest rate. With 1,550 jobs for 1,200 working residents, Rouillac draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Rouillac?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 5% from 2023 to 2025: 19.8 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 18.8 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Rouillac?

Criminal damage: 19 in 2025. Then fraud (16), burglary (14) and theft without violence (11).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.