FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Champagne-Mouton town hall

In Champagne-Mouton, turnout beat 87% of compared French communes

Benoît Gagnadour has been mayor of Champagne-Mouton since March 20, 2026, elected by the 14 members of the municipal council. A single list stood in March 2026, Allons plus loin ensemble pour Champagne-Mouton, and took all 15 seats. Champagne-Mouton is part of the Communauté de communes de Charente Limousine.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Charente and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Champagne-Mouton has 873 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Benoît Gagnadour
since March 20, 2026
Council members
14
including 3 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
66%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€343
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Champagne-Mouton’s town hall

A single list

Only one list stood in Champagne-Mouton on March 15, 2026: Allons plus loin ensemble pour Champagne-Mouton. It took all 15 seats; with no rival list, voters could only vote for it, cast a blank ballot or stay at home. 2026 elections ↓

Turnout above most communes

65.7% of registered voters in Champagne-Mouton voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 87% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Charente was 52.5%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Champagne-Mouton owed €303K at the end of 2025, €343 per resident: lower than in 83% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 35% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 15 seatsChampagne-Mouton municipal councilAllons plus loin ensemble pour Champagne-Mouton: 15 of 15
  • Allons plus loin ensemble pour Champagne-Mouton15

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Champagne-Mouton

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Champagne-Mouton

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Benoît Gagnadour · 14 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes de Charente Limousine

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Charente

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Nouvelle-Aquitaine

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Champagne-Mouton
Registering to voteMairie de Champagne-Mouton
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Champagne-Mouton
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Champagne-Mouton
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes de Charente Limousine
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Charente
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Charente
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Nouvelle-Aquitaine
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Champagne-Mouton

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 20, 2026
    Benoît Gagnadour
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors3 adjoints, elected by the council
    Pascal BarbetKarine FrancoisJean-Pierre Racaud
  3. 3
    Champagne-Mouton municipal council15 seats by list
    Allons plus loin ensemble pour Champagne-Mouton 15

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 14 members of the Champagne-Mouton municipal council

The mayor and 3 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Benoît GagnadourMaireMarch 20, 2026
Pascal Barbet1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Karine Francois2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Jean-Pierre Racaud3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Show the full council (14)
NameOfficeSince
Benoît GagnadourMaireMarch 20, 2026
Pascal Barbet1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Karine Francois2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Jean-Pierre Racaud3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Jean-Luc BelairConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Franck DecelleConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Monique JouveConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Carine LambertConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Cécile MussetConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Camille NaudConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Karen PradignacConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Thomas ReberacConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Bernard RousseliereConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Isabelle ViroleConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Champagne-Mouton, above.

2026 elections

How Champagne-Mouton voted in March 2026

A single list stood.

Municipal council of Champagne-Moutonfirst round · March 15, 2026
Allons plus loin ensemble pour Champagne-Mouton15 seats100.0%

361 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
66%

437 of 665 registered voters in Champagne-Mouton voted.

13 blank and 63 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

Champagne-MoutonMedian in CharenteFrance median
Voted65.7%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Champagne-Mouton spends €1,324 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€1,324
per resident, 2025
€1.2M in all
Running costs
€968
per resident, 2025
€858K in all
Investment
€356
per resident, 2025
€315K in all
Debt
€343
per resident, end of 2025
€303K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

Champagne-MoutonMedian in CharenteFrance median
Spending€1,324
Running costs€968
Investment€356
Debt€343
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €1,218Spending 2019 : €952Spending 2020 : €1,004Spending 2021 : €956Spending 2022 : €948Spending 2023 : €1,083Spending 2024 : €1,238Spending 2025 : €1,324Debt 2018 : €875Debt 2019 : €732Debt 2020 : €673Debt 2021 : €669Debt 2022 : €591Debt 2023 : €510Debt 2024 : €428Debt 2025 : €343DebtSpending

Champagne-Mouton owed €303K at the end of 2025, €343 per resident, lower than in 83% of compared French communes, equal to 35% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€1,324€356€343€303K
2024€1,238€241€428€379K
2023€1,083€206€510€453K
2022€948€189€591€524K
2021€956€210€669€594K
2020€1,004€300€673€599K
2019€952€186€732€664K
2018€1,218€510€875€804K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 10th lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Champagne-Mouton €343
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Champagne-Mouton

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Champagne-Mouton in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Champagne-Mouton’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Champagne-Mouton?

Benoît Gagnadour, mayor since March 20, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Champagne-Mouton have?

The Champagne-Mouton municipal council has 14 members, the mayor and 3 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Champagne-Mouton?

Only one list stood: Allons plus loin ensemble pour Champagne-Mouton, which took all 15 seats.

What was the turnout in Champagne-Mouton?

65.7% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Champagne-Mouton?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Champagne-Mouton have?

€303K at the end of 2025, €343 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Champagne-Mouton part of?

Champagne-Mouton is part of the Communauté de communes de Charente Limousine, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.