FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Echillais3Photo: Cobber17 · CC BY-SA 3.0
B+Safety Grade
Safety in Échillais · SSMSI, 2023–2025

On violent crime, Échillais has a lower rate per resident than 85% of compared French towns

Per 1,000 residents a year, 3.9 violent crimes and 12.9 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage were recorded. Its place among the 1,584 compared French towns closest in size is 717th, the least crime first. Échillais grades B+ for safety overall (#16 of 44 in Charente-Maritime): less crime per resident than 73% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025.

Violence
3.9
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
12.9
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
11.2
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
1.6
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Échillais

Burglary fell sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 26 cases of burglary in Échillais in 2023 and 11 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Échillais recorded an average of 3.9 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 85% of compared French towns, and 12.9 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 57%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,584 French towns of 2,600 to 5,100 people with a Safety Grade, Échillais is 717th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Échillais: B+ for safety, and why

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (3.9 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 85% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (12.9 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 57% of compared French towns
BA

A fairly firm grade. Built on 173 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 3,765, a few cases more or fewer would move it between B and A.

Hidden counts: for other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 8.9% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

What isn’t published

4 kinds of crime aren’t published for Échillais

Share of the index resting on Charente-Maritime averages8.9% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Charente-Maritime communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Échillais’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 8.9% of the index, so the grade rests on Échillais’ own figures.

Hidden for ÉchillaisYearsCharente-Maritime average
Other physical violence2023–20251.5 · 1.4 · 1.7
Sexual violence2023–20251.8 · 2.1 · 2.1
Vehicle theft20251.5
Theft from vehicles2023–20252.3 · 1.3 · 1.1

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Échillais, and what the grade uses in their place.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Fraud8.5
Criminal damage5
Theft without violence4.5
Family violence3.2
Burglary2.9
Drug use1.6
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

None recorded in 2025: armed robbery and robbery without a weapon. Not published for 2025: other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, theft of vehicle parts and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Échillais per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
4
recorded violent incidents
13
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
11
thefts without violence and frauds
28
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 13 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 11 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Towns its size

Échillais places 717th of 1,584 towns its size, the least crime first

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
78Saint-Sulpice-de-Royan Charente-Maritime3,44628.5A+
…
189Étaules Charente-Maritime2,8572.79.2A
…
200Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Charente-Maritime3,4121.810.3A
…
347Médis Charente-Maritime3,1573.59.9A
…
714Nogent-le-Roi Eure-et-Loir4,0215.111.6B+
715Hérimoncourt Doubs3,5088.28.6B+
716Bourron-Marlotte Seine-et-Marne2,7742.314.5B+
717Échillais Charente-Maritime3,7653.912.9B+
718Verquin Pas-de-Calais3,4457.29.6B+
719Barby Savoie3,7723.813.1B+
720Anet Eure-et-Loir2,7214.412.5B+
…
1584Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Échillais with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Échillais and up to four from Charente-Maritime.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 47% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20233
20244.4
20254.2

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202321.1
20249.1
20258.7
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence81312
Other physical violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage26911
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage275n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage241919
Theft without violenceNot in the grade141917
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.0
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade153032
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.6
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Échillais and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Échillais3,7653.912.9B+
Saint-Agnant2,780—1—1—1
Rochefort23,46013.524.7D
Soubise3,316—1—1—1
Tonnay-Charente8,2897.116.1C+
Fouras4,1486.219.6C
Marennes-Hiers-Brouage6,1636.614.9B−

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

Échillais’ recorded rate in the graded categories is lower than each of its 4 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Échillais

Is Échillais safe?

It has less crime per resident than 73% of compared French towns: an average of 3.9 recorded violent incidents and 12.9 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B+ for safety, #16 of 44 in Charente-Maritime. Among the 1,584 French towns of 2,600 to 5,100 people, it is 717th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Échillais?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 47% from 2023 to 2025: 24.1 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 12.8 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Échillais?

Fraud: 32 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then criminal damage (19), theft without violence (17) and family violence (12).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.