Saint-Hippolyte is among the frostiest of mainland French towns
High summer brings afternoon highs near 22.3°C. None of the 5 towns of 2,500+ in Cantal gets more rain. Of all months, December brings the most rain and July the least. An umbrella earns its place on about 138 days a year with 1 mm of rain or more.
Figures from Météo-France’s Le Claux station, 6 km south.
A year in Saint-Hippolyte at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Le Claux station.
What a year in Saint-Hippolyte feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Le Claux.
About 1,516 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and July the driest. About 52 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 5 towns of 2,500+ in Cantal.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Marcenat
A frosty town: 110 frosts and 31 days of 25°C a year
On about 110 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 15 days it stays below freezing all day. About 31 days a year reach 25°C, and 4 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Le Claux: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Le Claux
Le Claux is 6 km south of Saint-Hippolyte. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Saint-Hippolyte itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Le Claux (15050001) |
| Distance from the town | 6 km south |
| Station altitude | 1,033 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 908 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Marcenat, 13 km away |
Saint-Hippolyte sits 125 m lower than the station. Air usually warms by about 0.65°C every 100 m you go down, so expect Saint-Hippolyte to run about 0.8°C warmer than these figures.
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Saint-Hippolyte compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Cantal.
Saint-Hippolyte weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Le Claux station; sunshine at Marcenat.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5.3°C | −2.4°C | 1.4°C | 142 mm | 107 |
| February | 5.7°C | −3.0°C | 1.4°C | 117 mm | 131 |
| March | 9.0°C | −0.3°C | 4.4°C | 114 mm | 165 |
| April | 11.9°C | 1.8°C | 6.8°C | 131 mm | 170 |
| May | 16.0°C | 5.4°C | 10.7°C | 118 mm | 188 |
| June | 19.9°C | 8.5°C | 14.2°C | 99 mm | 230 |
| July | 22.3°C | 10.3°C | 16.3°C | 88 mm | 250 |
| August | 22.2°C | 10.2°C | 16.2°C | 100 mm | 219 |
| September | 18.1°C | 6.8°C | 12.5°C | 118 mm | 188 |
| October | 14.0°C | 4.7°C | 9.4°C | 138 mm | 148 |
| November | 8.6°C | 0.9°C | 4.8°C | 173 mm | 102 |
| December | 6.1°C | −1.4°C | 2.4°C | 177 mm | 100 |
| Year | 13.3°C | 3.5°C | 8.4°C | 1,516 mm | 1,997 |
Where Saint-Hippolyte’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Le Claux, 6 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Marcenat, 13 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Cantal.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Saint-Hippolyte’s climate
How warm does Saint-Hippolyte get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 22.3°C. About 31 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 90% of mainland French towns, and about 4 reach 30°C.
How cold does Saint-Hippolyte get in winter?
February nights average −3.0°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 110 nights a year, and about 15 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Saint-Hippolyte get?
About 1,516 mm a year, more than almost every mainland French town. December is the wettest month (177 mm) and July the driest (88 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Marcenat (13 km away), averages 1,997 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Saint-Hippolyte itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Saint-Hippolyte, Le Claux, 6 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LE CLAUX, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Saint-Hippolyte →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.