FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Ancienne voie ferrée de Caen à Dozulé-Putot à MondevillePhoto: Benoit-caen · CC0
C−Safety Grade
Safety in Mondeville · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Burglary, vehicle theft and damage per resident is higher in Mondeville than in 88% of compared French towns

Its police logs show 8.6 violent crimes and 22.2 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 residents a year. On offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Mondeville from 2023 to 2025, it grades C− for safety: #38 of 46 in Calvados. With 28 cases in 2025, theft of vehicle parts reaches 2.7 per 1,000 residents locally, well above the typical 1.3.

Violence
8.6
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
22.2
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
16.3
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
1.8
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Mondeville

Vehicle theft rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 15 cases of vehicle theft in Mondeville in 2023 and 26 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Mondeville recorded an average of 8.6 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 36% of compared French towns, and 22.2 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 12%. Safety Grade ↓

Counted where it happens

10,150 jobs are based in Mondeville, for 4,350 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 784 French towns of 7,200 to 13,900 people with a Safety Grade, Mondeville is 639th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The C− for Mondeville, and how it is built

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (8.6 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 36% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (22.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 12% of compared French towns
DC−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 954 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 10,331, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D and C−.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.2% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage11.4
Theft without violence9.6
Fraud6.6
Family violence5.1
Theft from vehicles4.7
Other physical violence3.3
Theft of vehicle parts2.7
Vehicle theft2.5
Burglary2.1
Sexual violence1.7
Drug use1.5
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft of vehicle parts (2.7 per 1,000 against 1.3) and theft from vehicles (4.7 per 1,000 against 2.6). Not published for 2025: armed robbery, robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.

Towns its size

Of 784 towns its size, Mondeville is 639th from the least graded crime

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Grand-Santi French Guiana9,6684.91.6A+
…
85Souleuvre en Bocage Calvados8,6299.66.3A−
…
245Mézidon Vallée d'Auge Calvados9,76611.19.5B−
…
348Ifs Calvados11,9378.114.5C+
…
411Ouistreham Calvados9,212915.4C+
…
636Caudebec-lès-Elbeuf Seine-Maritime10,47611.719.1C−
637Saint-Martin-Boulogne Pas-de-Calais10,88810.919.9C−
638Méricourt Pas-de-Calais11,6191020.8C−
639Mondeville Calvados10,3318.622.2C−
640Fabrègues Hérault7,4476.824.3C−
641Mayenne Mayenne12,88313.517.8C−
642Auchel Pas-de-Calais10,05114.217.1C−
…
784Argelès-sur-Mer Pyrénées-Orientales10,61621.140.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Mondeville with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Mondeville and up to four from Calvados.

For every 1,000 residents

About 9 in 1,000: recorded violent incidents a year

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
9
recorded violent incidents
22
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
16
thefts without violence and frauds
47
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 22 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 16 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20237.1
20248.5
202510.2

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202323.4
202422.5
202520.8
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence323453
Other physical violenceViolence313934
Sexual violenceViolence101418
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage262822
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage151826
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage825149
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage119135118
Theft without violenceNot in the grade9611199
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade221728
FraudNot in the grade824968
Drug useNot in the grade241615
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Mondeville

Share of the index resting on Calvados averages0.2% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Calvados communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Mondeville’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.2% of the index, so the grade rests on Mondeville’s own figures.

Hidden for MondevilleYearsCalvados average
Armed robbery2023–20250.5 · 0.5 · 0.5

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Mondeville, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Mondeville and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Mondeville10,3318.622.2C−
Cormelles-le-Royal5,3772.811.7A−
Giberville5,0777.411.9B
Colombelles7,2431115.6C
Démouville3,035—1—1—1
Hérouville-Saint-Clair23,47010.512.7C+
Ifs11,9378.114.5C+

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

Mondeville’s recorded rate in the graded categories is higher than each of its 5 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Mondeville

Is Mondeville safe?

It has more crime per resident than 83% of compared French towns: an average of 8.6 recorded violent incidents and 22.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C− for safety, #38 of 46 in Calvados. Among the 784 French towns of 7,200 to 13,900 people, it is 639th from the lowest rate. With 10,150 jobs for 4,350 working residents, Mondeville draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Mondeville?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 30.5 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 31 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Mondeville?

Criminal damage: 118 in 2025. Then theft without violence (99), fraud (68) and family violence (53).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.