FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Manerbe town hall

In Manerbe, turnout beat 99% of compared French communes

Laurent Mayeux has been mayor of Manerbe since March 20, 2026, elected by the 15 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, UNIS POUR MANERBE won 12 of the 15 seats in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 61.3% of the votes. Manerbe is part of the Communauté de communes Terre d'Auge.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Calvados and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Manerbe has 544 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Laurent Mayeux
since March 20, 2026
Council members
15
including 3 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
79%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€2
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Manerbe’s town hall

Won in the first round

UNIS POUR MANERBE won 61.3% of the votes on March 15, 2026, more than half, so there was no second round; 2 lists stood. It took 12 of the 15 seats: half the seats as the list ahead, and its share of the rest. The other lists share the remaining 3. Who’s in charge ↓

Turnout above most communes

79.2% of registered voters in Manerbe voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 99% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Calvados was 59%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Manerbe owed €1K at the end of 2025, €2 per resident: lower than in 99% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 1% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 15 seatsManerbe municipal councilUNIS POUR MANERBE: 12 of 15
  • UNIS POUR MANERBE12
  • J'aime Manerbe3

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Manerbe

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Manerbe

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Laurent Mayeux · 15 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes Terre d'Auge

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Calvados

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Normandy

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Manerbe
Registering to voteMairie de Manerbe
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Manerbe
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Manerbe
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes Terre d'Auge
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Calvados
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Calvados
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Normandy
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Normandy
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Manerbe

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 20, 2026
    Laurent Mayeux
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors3 adjoints, elected by the council
    Michel GrentePascal MisianoNathalie Savineau
  3. 3
    Manerbe municipal council15 seats by list
    UNIS POUR MANERBE 12 · J'aime Manerbe 3

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 15 members of the Manerbe municipal council

The mayor and 3 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Laurent MayeuxMaireMarch 20, 2026
Michel Grente1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Pascal Misiano2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Nathalie Savineau2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Show the full council (15)
NameOfficeSince
Laurent MayeuxMaireMarch 20, 2026
Michel Grente1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Pascal Misiano2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Nathalie Savineau2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Rodolphe CarpentierConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Benoît de LangenhagenConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Vincent DelamotteConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Béatrice DeltourConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Roger GardinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Didier GossetConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Catherine OudinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Agnès PlantegenestConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Maud ThielensConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Brigitte TodescoConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Chantal VastelConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Manerbe, above.

2026 elections

How Manerbe voted in March 2026

2 lists stood; one won more than half the votes in the first round.

Municipal council of Manerbefirst round · March 15, 2026
UNIS POUR MANERBE12 seats61.3%
J'aime Manerbe3 seats38.7%

336 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
79%

346 of 437 registered voters in Manerbe voted.

4 blank and 6 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

ManerbeMedian in CalvadosFrance median
Voted79.2%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Manerbe spends €755 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€755
per resident, 2025
€417K in all
Running costs
€448
per resident, 2025
€247K in all
Investment
€307
per resident, 2025
€170K in all
Debt
€2
per resident, end of 2025
€1K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

ManerbeMedian in CalvadosFrance median
Spending€755
Running costs€448
Investment€307
Debt€2
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €549Spending 2019 : €412Spending 2020 : €325Spending 2021 : €493Spending 2022 : €560Spending 2023 : €1,344Spending 2024 : €625Spending 2025 : €755Debt 2018 : €240Debt 2019 : €207Debt 2020 : €172Debt 2021 : €136Debt 2022 : €97Debt 2023 : €449Debt 2024 : €438Debt 2025 : €2DebtSpending

Manerbe owed €1K at the end of 2025, €2 per resident, lower than in 99% of compared French communes, equal to 1% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€755€307€2€1K
2024€625€208€438€242K
2023€1,344€553€449€253K
2022€560€209€97€55K
2021€493€177€136€77K
2020€325€16€172€98K
2019€412€118€207€118K
2018€549€254€240€137K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 2nd lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Manerbe €2
Mers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Manerbe

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Manerbe in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Manerbe’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Manerbe?

Laurent Mayeux, mayor since March 20, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Manerbe have?

The Manerbe municipal council has 15 members, the mayor and 3 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Manerbe?

UNIS POUR MANERBE, in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 61.3% of the votes; it holds 12 of the 15 seats.

What was the turnout in Manerbe?

79.2% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Manerbe?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Manerbe have?

€1K at the end of 2025, €2 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Manerbe part of?

Manerbe is part of the Communauté de communes Terre d'Auge, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.