FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Sud à Ostwald
France›Bas-Rhin›Grand Est

OstwaldBas-Rhin

A town of 13,946 in Bas-Rhin, Grand Est.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Cayambe · CC BY-SA 4.0
Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Sud à Ostwald

Ostwald, Bas-Rhin · Cayambe · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Ostwald a good place to live?

Ostwald grades D overall: better than 14% of compared French towns, and #58 of 62 in Bas-Rhin. Its weakest subject is cost of living (D−): A year’s estimated rent on a 70 m² apartment is 52% of the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its strongest is walkability (A+): 99% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 34% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Ostwald stand out

The one thing Ostwald does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Ostwald grades

Each subject compares Ostwald with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Ostwald’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Ostwald’s story

No historic monuments in Ostwald

The Culture ministry lists no building in Ostwald as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Propriété Schranz, in Strasbourg, 2.2 mi away.

2.5% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Nutria spot and 52 more in and around Ostwald

Museums, heritage and other places to visit in and near Ostwald. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (5)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Ostwald.

Work & commuteJobs & income D

A walkable place: Ostwald beats 97% of compared French towns on foot

13.1% of the labour force were unemployed, above both Bas-Rhin’s towns (8.7%) and compared French towns (10.1%). After tax and benefits, the median income is €24,170 a year per consumption unit. Ostwald has 3,000 jobs for 5,700 working residents, 0.5 per worker.

34%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving63%
Public transport21%
Bicycle11%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
3,000
jobs based in Ostwald, 0.5 per working resident
13.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€24,170
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A+
Walkability: better than 97% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living D−

Estimated advertised rents run higher in Ostwald than in Bas-Rhin’s towns or across compared French towns: €15.04/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

France’s property-sale records don’t cover Alsace and Moselle, which keep their own land register, so the Cost Grade here uses rent alone.

€15.04/m²estimated apartment rent a month

Estimated advertised apartment rent per m² a month

Ostwald€15.04/m²
Median of towns€12.41/m²
Bas-Rhin median€13.84/m²
€15.04/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.66 to €17.88/m² a month)
€15.34/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,360
median annual income per consumption unit, Eurométropole de Strasbourg

Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth C

More deaths than expected: Ostwald is above 66% of compared French towns once ages and care homes are allowed for

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

For a family doctor, residents of Ostwald can choose among 14 GPs. Adjusted for age and care homes, Ostwald records 94 deaths per 100 expected, near Bas-Rhin’s towns (92) and higher than compared French towns (88). France’s death rates at each age would predict 1,093 deaths locally from 2016 to 2025; there were 1,090, about as many. In Bas-Rhin, life expectancy at birth reaches 85 years for women and 80.3 for men (2025), next to 85.9 and 80.3 for France.

−6%deaths against expected, after care homesCHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw100
Adjusted94
Median town88
Expected100
14
GPs in Ostwald · 5.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
2.6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital Civil Nouvel Hopital Civil
3.1 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital de Hautepierre
85 · 80.3
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Bas-Rhin, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · Care-home places are adjusted for by TownRatings, using a model rather than an official statistic.

Who lives here

Ostwald skews young, with 13% of residents aged 15 to 24, more than in Bas-Rhin’s towns and across compared French towns

Under 15: 19% of residents. Just over a third of adults hold a degree, higher than both Bas-Rhin’s towns (32%) and compared French towns (30%). Over-65s are 19% of the population.

40.4median age
OstwaldBas-Rhin medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma17%
CAP or BEP26%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education35%

Women and men · all residents

53% women, 47% men

About 89 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Bas-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Ostwald
OstwaldBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1519%16%17%
15–2413%10%11%
25–4425%24%23%
45–6425%28%26%
65+19%22%22%
No diploma17%18%19%
CAP or BEP26%29%26%
Baccalauréat17%17%18%
Higher education35%32%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Bas-Rhin median and France median: the median of compared communes

Schools

85.8% of candidates passed the brevet at the 19 collèges within 5 km, 3.1 points above the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

The town’s schools place #62 of 77 in Bas-Rhin on results.

92%passed the bac (general and technological)C+School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Ostwald85.8%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Ostwald89.7%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Martin SchongauerNearest collègeCollègeCollège13184%+5 pts
Lycée polyvalent Le CorbusierNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée22196%−1 pt
Collège ÉrasmeBest against expectations: 21 points above the expected rateCollègeCollège8191%+21 pts

See all 30 schools →

92%
passed the general and technological bac, −1.3 pts against the expected rate
81%
passed the vocational bac, +0.4 pts against the expected rate
85.8%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +3.1 pts against the expected rate
0.3 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Per resident, Ostwald sees more crime than 53% of compared French towns

Each year (2023–2025 average), violence against people came to 7.6 per 1,000 residents and the graded property crimes to 14.4. The 2025 count: 294 offenses in Ostwald. More of the graded crimes locally were criminal damage than anything else (2025).

7.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB−Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage104
Family violence61
Theft from vehicles44
Burglary43
Other physical violence28
Sexual violence14
Fraud90
Theft without violence72
Drug use21

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

7.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
14.4
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
294
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When armed robbery and vehicle theft number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (0.4% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Ostwald

13pages on Ostwald

Landmarks

Nothing in Ostwald is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Ostwald

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Ostwald yet.

How we find them →

Ostwald’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Bas-Rhin →
LingolsheimIllkirch-GraffenstadenEckbolsheimStrasbourgGeispolsheimWolfisheimLingolsheimIllkirch-GraffenstadenEckbolsheimStrasbourgGeispolsheimWolfisheimOstwald
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Ostwald13,946—DD−B−C
Lingolsheim20,8261.2C+DB+B−
Illkirch-Graffenstaden27,8721.5C+D−C+B
Eckbolsheim7,1572.4B+DB−A
Strasbourg293,7712.6DD−C−C
Geispolsheim7,9193.2A−D−BB
Wolfisheim4,2173.3B+DA+B−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Ostwald

Is Ostwald safe?

It grades B− for safety, #51 of 62 in Bas-Rhin. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 43 burglaries and 104 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Ostwald good?

They grade C+, better than 41% of compared French towns and #62 of 77 in Bas-Rhin. 96% of 221 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Le Corbusier in 2025, a point below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

About Ostwald

Commune in Bas-Rhin, Grand Est

Ostwald is a commune of 13,946 people in the Eurométropole de Strasbourg. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
13,946 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Eurométropole de Strasbourg
Département
Bas-Rhin (67)
Région
Grand Est
Area
2.7 sq mi (7.1 km²)
INSEE code
67365

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.