FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Grendelbruch town hall

In Grendelbruch, turnout beat 99% of compared French communes

Anne Cerasa has been mayor of Grendelbruch since March 21, 2026, elected by the 15 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, Grendelbruch au coeur won 12 of the 15 seats in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 53.8% of the votes. Grendelbruch is part of the Communauté de communes des Portes de Rosheim.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Bas-Rhin and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Grendelbruch has 1,195 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Anne Cerasa
since March 21, 2026
Council members
15
including 3 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
75%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€227
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Grendelbruch’s town hall

Won in the first round

Grendelbruch au coeur won 53.8% of the votes on March 15, 2026, more than half, so there was no second round; 2 lists stood. It took 12 of the 15 seats: half the seats as the list ahead, and its share of the rest. The other lists share the remaining 3. Who’s in charge ↓

Turnout above most communes

74.9% of registered voters in Grendelbruch voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 99% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Bas-Rhin was 51.8%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Grendelbruch owed €282K at the end of 2025, €227 per resident: lower than in 90% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 26% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

Little investment

Grendelbruch invested €206 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 19% of its spending: lower than in 85% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 15 seatsGrendelbruch municipal councilGrendelbruch au coeur: 12 of 15
  • Grendelbruch au coeur122 community seats
  • GRENDELBRUCH DE DEMAIN30 community seats

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority. The same vote gave Grendelbruch 2 seats on the council of the Communauté de communes des Portes de Rosheim (community seats).

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Grendelbruch

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Grendelbruch

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Anne Cerasa · 15 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes des Portes de Rosheim

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Bas-Rhin

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Grand Est

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Grendelbruch
Registering to voteMairie de Grendelbruch
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Grendelbruch
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Grendelbruch
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes des Portes de Rosheim
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Bas-Rhin
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Bas-Rhin
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Grand Est
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Grand Est
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Grendelbruch

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 21, 2026
    Anne Cerasa
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors3 adjoints, elected by the council
    Christian HalterClaudine EppPierre Eydmann
  3. 3
    Grendelbruch municipal council15 seats by list
    Grendelbruch au coeur 12 · GRENDELBRUCH DE DEMAIN 3
  4. 4
    Communauté de communes des Portes de RosheimGrendelbruch holds 2 seats
    Community councilors are drawn from the council lists in the same vote.

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 15 members of the Grendelbruch municipal council

The mayor and 3 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Anne CerasaMaireMarch 21, 2026
Christian Halter1er adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Claudine Epp2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Pierre Eydmann3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Show the full council (15)
NameOfficeSince
Anne CerasaMaireMarch 21, 2026
Christian Halter1er adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Claudine Epp2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Pierre Eydmann3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 21, 2026
Noélie BalzliConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jean BossuetConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Laetitia FischerConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Nicolas GeyerConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Marc-Stéphane HengelConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Laurent HimberConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Céline JohannConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jean-Philippe KaesConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Pacôme PincemailleConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Sophie RousseauxConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Mélanie SeingnertConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Grendelbruch, above.

2026 elections

How Grendelbruch voted in March 2026

2 lists stood; one won more than half the votes in the first round.

Municipal council of Grendelbruchfirst round · March 15, 2026
Grendelbruch au coeur12 seats53.8%
GRENDELBRUCH DE DEMAIN3 seats46.2%

772 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
75%

804 of 1,074 registered voters in Grendelbruch voted.

21 blank and 11 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

GrendelbruchMedian in Bas-RhinFrance median
Voted74.9%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Grendelbruch spends €1,096 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€1,096
per resident, 2025
€1.4M in all
Running costs
€890
per resident, 2025
€1.1M in all
Investment
€206
per resident, 2025
€256K in all
Debt
€227
per resident, end of 2025
€282K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

GrendelbruchMedian in Bas-RhinFrance median
Spending€1,096
Running costs€890
Investment€206
Debt€227
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €1,194Spending 2019 : €1,199Spending 2020 : €1,164Spending 2021 : €972Spending 2022 : €981Spending 2023 : €1,061Spending 2024 : €1,291Spending 2025 : €1,096Debt 2018 : €589Debt 2019 : €531Debt 2020 : €495Debt 2021 : €425Debt 2022 : €379Debt 2023 : €409Debt 2024 : €367Debt 2025 : €227DebtSpending

Grendelbruch owed €282K at the end of 2025, €227 per resident, lower than in 90% of compared French communes, equal to 26% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€1,096€206€227€282K
2024€1,291€260€367€456K
2023€1,061€175€409€507K
2022€981€133€379€468K
2021€972€110€425€521K
2020€1,164€265€495€601K
2019€1,199€352€531€649K
2018€1,194€364€589€734K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 8th lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Grendelbruch €227
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Grendelbruch

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Grendelbruch in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Grendelbruch’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Grendelbruch?

Anne Cerasa, mayor since March 21, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Grendelbruch have?

The Grendelbruch municipal council has 15 members, the mayor and 3 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Grendelbruch?

Grendelbruch au coeur, in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 53.8% of the votes; it holds 12 of the 15 seats.

What was the turnout in Grendelbruch?

74.9% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Grendelbruch?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Grendelbruch have?

€282K at the end of 2025, €227 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Grendelbruch part of?

Grendelbruch is part of the Communauté de communes des Portes de Rosheim, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.