FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Verrières town hall

Verrières invested less per resident in 2025 than 83% of compared communes

Romain Jeanjean has been mayor of Verrières since March 22, 2026, elected by the 11 members of the municipal council. A single list stood in March 2026, VIVRE VERRIERES, and took all 11 seats. Verrières is part of the Communauté de communes de la Muse et des Raspes du Tarn.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Aveyron and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Verrières has 357 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Romain Jeanjean
since March 22, 2026
Council members
11
including 3 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
61%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€500
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Verrières’s town hall

A single list

Only one list stood in Verrières on March 15, 2026: VIVRE VERRIERES. It took all 11 seats; with no rival list, voters could only vote for it, cast a blank ballot or stay at home. 2026 elections ↓

Turnout above most communes

60.8% of registered voters in Verrières voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 66% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Aveyron was 62.5%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Verrières owed €186K at the end of 2025, €500 per resident: lower than in 71% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 57% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

Little investment

Verrières invested €215 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 20% of its spending: lower than in 83% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 11 seatsVerrières municipal councilVIVRE VERRIERES: 11 of 11
  • VIVRE VERRIERES11

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Verrières

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Verrières

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Romain Jeanjean · 11 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes de la Muse et des Raspes du Tarn

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Aveyron

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Occitanie

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Verrières
Registering to voteMairie de Verrières
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Verrières
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Verrières
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes de la Muse et des Raspes du Tarn
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Aveyron
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Aveyron
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Occitanie
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Occitanie
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Verrières

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 22, 2026
    Romain Jeanjean
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors3 adjoints, elected by the council
    Jerome MouriesNatacha UnalChristophe Unal
  3. 3
    Verrières municipal council11 seats by list
    VIVRE VERRIERES 11

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 11 members of the Verrières municipal council

The mayor and 3 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Romain JeanjeanMaireMarch 22, 2026
Jerome Mouries1er adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Natacha Unal2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Christophe Unal3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Show the full council (11)
NameOfficeSince
Romain JeanjeanMaireMarch 22, 2026
Jerome Mouries1er adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Natacha Unal2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Christophe Unal3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Jeremy AuguyConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Dominique BoyerConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Florence CalviConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Pierre ChaixConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Elisabeth DuchesneConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
David FontaineConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Line TharreauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Verrières, above.

2026 elections

How Verrières voted in March 2026

A single list stood.

Municipal council of Verrièresfirst round · March 15, 2026
VIVRE VERRIERES11 seats100.0%

188 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
61%

208 of 342 registered voters in Verrières voted.

8 blank and 12 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

VerrièresMedian in AveyronFrance median
Voted60.8%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Verrières spends €1,084 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€1,084
per resident, 2025
€404K in all
Running costs
€869
per resident, 2025
€324K in all
Investment
€215
per resident, 2025
€80K in all
Debt
€500
per resident, end of 2025
€186K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

VerrièresMedian in AveyronFrance median
Spending€1,084
Running costs€869
Investment€215
Debt€500
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €1,021Spending 2019 : €1,209Spending 2020 : €790Spending 2021 : €1,387Spending 2022 : €832Spending 2023 : €1,118Spending 2024 : €1,350Spending 2025 : €1,084Debt 2018 : €1,037Debt 2019 : €936Debt 2020 : €833Debt 2021 : €1,135Debt 2022 : €1,077Debt 2023 : €664Debt 2024 : €582Debt 2025 : €500DebtSpending

Verrières owed €186K at the end of 2025, €500 per resident, lower than in 71% of compared French communes, equal to 57% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€1,084€215€500€186K
2024€1,350€417€582€220K
2023€1,118€383€664€257K
2022€832€123€1,077€444K
2021€1,387€636€1,135€498K
2020€790€106€833€385K
2019€1,209€597€936€430K
2018€1,021€413€1,037€475K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 17th lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Verrières €500
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Verrières

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Verrières in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Verrières’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Verrières?

Romain Jeanjean, mayor since March 22, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Verrières have?

The Verrières municipal council has 11 members, the mayor and 3 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Verrières?

Only one list stood: VIVRE VERRIERES, which took all 11 seats.

What was the turnout in Verrières?

60.8% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Verrières?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Verrières have?

€186K at the end of 2025, €500 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Verrières part of?

Verrières is part of the Communauté de communes de la Muse et des Raspes du Tarn, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.