Winter nights in Millau are colder than in 80% of mainland French towns
Sunny July days climb to about 25.7°C. Rain is light here, less than falls on 64% of mainland French towns. Seasons differ by 25°C, from the coldest nights to the warmest afternoons. Long walks are most pleasant from May to September, when afternoons reach 18–26°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s Millau station, 4.7 km north-west.
A year in Millau at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Millau station.
What a year in Millau feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Millau.
About 713 mm of rain a year
May is the wettest month and February the driest. About 22 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 15th wettest of 16 towns of 2,500+ in Aveyron.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Millau
48 frosts and 55 days of 25°C a year
On about 48 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 6 days it stays below freezing all day. About 55 days a year reach 25°C, and 14 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Millau: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Millau
Millau is 4.7 km north-west of Millau. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Millau itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Millau (12145001) |
| Distance from the town | 4.7 km north-west |
| Station altitude | 712 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 378 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | the same station |
Millau sits 334 m lower than the station. Air usually warms by about 0.65°C every 100 m you go down, so expect Millau to run about 2.2°C warmer than these figures.
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Millau compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Aveyron.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millau | Millau | 25.7°C | 0.5°C | 713 mm |
| Saint-Affrique 22 km | Bastide Solages | 28.6°C 2.9°C warmer | 2.2°C 1.7°C milder | 951 mm |
| Sévérac d'Aveyron 25 km | same station | 25.7°C about the same | 0.5°C about the same | 713 mm |
Millau weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Millau station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.3°C | 0.5°C | 3.4°C | 55 mm | 98 |
| February | 7.7°C | 0.4°C | 4.0°C | 39 mm | 129 |
| March | 11.5°C | 3.0°C | 7.2°C | 42 mm | 173 |
| April | 14.3°C | 5.2°C | 9.7°C | 69 mm | 187 |
| May | 18.2°C | 8.8°C | 13.5°C | 75 mm | 224 |
| June | 22.7°C | 12.3°C | 17.5°C | 57 mm | 267 |
| July | 25.7°C | 14.5°C | 20.1°C | 43 mm | 301 |
| August | 25.8°C | 14.5°C | 20.1°C | 57 mm | 270 |
| September | 20.9°C | 11.2°C | 16.0°C | 74 mm | 212 |
| October | 15.8°C | 8.4°C | 12.1°C | 74 mm | 140 |
| November | 10.1°C | 4.0°C | 7.0°C | 72 mm | 98 |
| December | 7.2°C | 1.5°C | 4.3°C | 56 mm | 98 |
| Year | 15.5°C | 7.0°C | 11.2°C | 713 mm | 2,197 |
Where Millau’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Millau, 4.7 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Millau, 4.7 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Aveyron.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Millau’s climate
How warm does Millau get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.8°C. About 55 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 61% of mainland French towns, and about 14 reach 30°C.
How cold does Millau get in winter?
February nights average 0.4°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 48 nights a year, and about 6 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Millau get?
About 713 mm a year, less than 64% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (75 mm) and February the driest (39 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Millau (4.7 km away), averages 2,197 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Millau itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Millau, Millau, 4.7 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station MILLAU, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Millau →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.