FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Aveyron›Occitanie

Le MonastèreAveyron

Some 2,295 people live in this town, in Aveyron, Occitanie.

Is Le Monastère a good place to live?

People here tend to be in good health (A): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 27% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Add schools to its strengths — bac results at the expected rate; brevet results at the expected rate. Its lowest grade is for walkability (C+): 65% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 6% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Homes sell for a median €2,250/m²: 70 m² comes to 6 years of the median income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération Rodez Agglomération.

Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. Le Monastère has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Le Monastère stand out

The one thing Le Monastère does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Le Monastère grades

Each subject compares Le Monastère with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Le Monastère has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

HealthAmong the best of the towns comparedAOpen →SchoolsBac results at the expected rate; brevet results at the expected rateA−Open →Jobs & income4.8% unemploymentB+Open →WalkabilityGraded on how easily people get around without a carC+Open →Cost of livingNear typical for the towns comparedBOpen →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Abbaye bénédictine Saint-Sernin
Abbaye bénédictine Saint-Sernin · Inscrit · Photo: Krzysztof Golik · CC BY-SA 4.0
Le Monastère’s story

Le Monastère in pictures

Le Monastère has 2 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list, none at the highest level (classé).

The oldest protected part dates from the 9th century; the first monument here was protected in 2014.

Part of the town has been a protected historic area, a site patrimonial remarquable, since 2018.

4.6% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

  • 2014First protected: Abbaye bénédictine Saint-Sernin
  • 2018The protected historic area is created
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

La Prairie de l'abbaye and 14 more in and around Le Monastère

Museums, heritage and other places to visit in and near Le Monastère. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (4)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Le Monastère.

HealthHealth A

Mortality in Le Monastère, once ages and care homes are allowed for, undercuts Aveyron’s towns and compared French towns: 73 per 100 expected

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

France’s death rates at each age would predict 164 deaths in Le Monastère from 2016 to 2025; there were 119, 27% fewer. Life expectancy at birth in Aveyron is 85.1 years for women and 80 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. 4 GPs practise here.

−27%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw73
Adjusted73
Median town88
Expected100
4
GPs in Le Monastère · 5.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
1.9 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Rodez Hopital Jacques Puel
1.8 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Rodez Hopital Jacques Puel
85.1 · 80
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Aveyron, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · That adjustment for care homes is a model of TownRatings’ own, not official data.

Schools

93.1% of candidates passed the brevet at the four collèges within 5 km, at the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Vocational results within 5 km: 89% passed the bac pro, of 299 candidates at 4 lycées. At the lycées within 5 km of Le Monastère, 96.8% passed the bac, near Aveyron’s towns (96.8%) and higher than compared French towns (92.9%).

99%passed the bac (general and technological)A−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Le Monastère93.1%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Le Monastère96.8%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège privé Saint-Joseph PrivateNearest collègeCollègeCollège18197%+1 pt
Lycée général et technologique privé Louis Querbes PrivateNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée132100%+2 pts
Lycée professionnel privé Saint-Joseph PrivateBest against expectations: 6 points above the expected rateVocational lycéeVocational lycée3397%+6 pts

See all 12 schools →

99%
passed the general and technological bac, +0.6 pts against the expected rate
89%
passed the vocational bac, −2.4 pts against the expected rate
93.1%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −0.2 pts against the expected rate
0.5 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Le Monastère has fewer older residents than Aveyron’s towns or compared French towns: 17% are 65 or over

One measure of family life: 18% of residents are under 15. The 15-to-24 age group: 8.6%, close to Aveyron’s towns (8.9%) and below compared French towns (11%). Degrees are held by 39% of adults.

44median age
Le MonastèreAveyron medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma10%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education39%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Aveyron 52.1%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Le Monastère
Le MonastèreAveyron medianFrance median
Under 1518%14%17%
15–248.6%8.9%11%
25–4424%21%23%
45–6432%27%26%
65+17%30%22%
No diploma10%19%19%
CAP or BEP25%26%26%
Baccalauréat21%20%18%
Higher education39%29%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Aveyron median and France median: the median of compared communes

Work & commuteJobs & income B+

Le Monastère has lower unemployment than Aveyron’s towns or compared French towns: 4.8%

The census found 6.3% of commuters going to work on foot, by bike or by public transport. Le Monastère has 350 jobs for 1,150 working residents, 0.3 per worker. Per consumption unit, the median disposable income is €26,900 a year.

6%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving91%
On foot3%
Public transport2%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
350
jobs based in Le Monastère, 0.3 per working resident
4.8%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€26,900
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C+
Walkability: better than 37% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

History

2 historic monuments and a protected historic area since 2018

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Homes from before 1919 make up 4.6% of the total, lower than both Aveyron’s towns (11%) and compared French towns (7.4%). A protected historic area (site patrimonial remarquable) has covered part of the town since 2018. The oldest protected building goes back to the 9th century.

2historic monuments

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit2
9th c.
oldest protected part
2014
first monument protected
2018
protected historic area (site patrimonial remarquable)
4.6%
of homes built before 1919 · median town 7.4%

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

HousingCost of living B

The estimated advertised rent in Le Monastère is €10.59/m² a month, against €9.38/m² in Aveyron’s towns and €12.41/m² in compared French towns

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Behind the median of €2,250/m²: 77 houses and apartments sold in Le Monastère between July 2023 and June 2026. Houses accounted for 74% of sales, apartments for the rest. Renting a house costs an estimated €8.53/m² a month.

€2,250/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Le Monastère€2,250/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Aveyron median€1,741/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,295/m²57
€10.59/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.59 to €13.06/m² a month)
6
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€8.53/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,090
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Rodez Agglomération

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Le Monastère has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average

14 offenses were reported in Le Monastère during 2025. Graded property crimes ran at 6.6 per 1,000 residents a year, and violence against people at 1.9 (2023–2025 average). The commonest graded crime here was burglary (2025).

1.9recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year

Recorded by type · 2025

Burglary8
Criminal damage6
Armed robbery0
Fraud8

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

1.9
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
6.6
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
14
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
35.0%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (35.0% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Le Monastère

15pages on Le Monastère

Landmarks

Le Monastère has 2 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list, none at the highest level (classé).

All monuments →
Photo credits

Église paroissiale Saint-Etienne et Saint-Blaise: Photo: Thérèse Gaigé · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Abbaye bénédictine Saint-Sernin: Photo: Krzysztof Golik · CC BY-SA 4.0

Famous people from Le Monastère

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Le Monastère yet.

How we find them →

Le Monastère’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Aveyron →
OlempsRodezOnet-le-ChâteauLuc-la-PrimaubeDruelle BalsacSébazac-ConcourèsOlempsRodezOnet-le-ChâteauLuc-la-PrimaubeDruelle BalsacSébazac-ConcourèsLe Monastère
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Le Monastère2,295——B—A
Olemps3,5591.1AC+A+C−
Rodez23,9811.1ABC+A−
Onet-le-Château12,0802.3A+B−AA
Luc-la-Primaube6,0463.1A+B−A+A
Druelle Balsac3,1874.6A+B+A+A
Sébazac-Concourès3,2344.9—B−—A

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Le Monastère

Is Le Monastère safe?

Le Monastère has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 8 burglaries and 6 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Le Monastère good?

They grade A−, better than 79% of compared French towns. The lycée stands out: 100% of 132 candidates passed the bac at Lycée général et technologique privé Louis Querbes in 2025, 2 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Le Monastère expensive to live in?

Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,250/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Le Monastère grades B for cost of living.

About Le Monastère

Commune in Aveyron, Occitanie

Le Monastère is a commune of 2,295 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Rodez Agglomération. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
2,295 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Rodez Agglomération
Département
Aveyron (12)
Région
Occitanie
Area
2.6 sq mi (6.7 km²)
INSEE code
12146

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.