FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
La route, en quittant Quillan - panoramioPhoto: Gilles Guillamot · CC BY-SA 3.0
B−Safety Grade
Safety in Quillan · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Among the 1,253 compared French towns closest in size, Quillan records more crime per resident than 71%

On burglary, vehicle theft and damage it beats 59% of compared French towns; on violent crime, only 35%. The rate the grade counts held about level from 2023 to 2025. Its letter overall is B− (#8 of 22 in Aude): close to the middle of compared French towns, from offenses police and gendarmerie recorded through 2023 to 2025. The local count comes to 8.7 violent crimes and 12.7 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 people each year.

Violence
8.7
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
12.7
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
11.1
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Quillan

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Quillan recorded an average of 8.7 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 35% of compared French towns, and 12.7 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 59%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,253 French towns of 2,100 to 4,000 people with a Safety Grade, Quillan is 885th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What sits behind Quillan’s B−

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (8.7 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 35% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (12.7 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 59% of compared French towns
CB+

A fairly firm grade. Built on 176 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,978, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C and B+.

Hidden counts: for other physical violence, armed robbery, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 8.1% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage9.1
Theft without violence6
Family violence4.7
Sexual violence3.7
Fraud3.7
Burglary2.7
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: sexual violence (3.7 per 1,000 against 1). Not published for 2025: other physical violence, armed robbery, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Towns its size

885th of 1,253: Quillan among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
33Pennautier Aude2,8952.77.2A+
…
176Ouveillan Aude2,7132.89.8A
…
210Conques-sur-Orbiel Aude2,52358A
…
260Sallèles-d'Aude Aude3,1793.510.2A
…
882Villelongue-de-la-Salanque Pyrénées-Orientales3,3357.214.2B−
883Martillac Gironde3,6593.318.1B−
884La Bernerie-en-Retz Loire-Atlantique3,5365.116.3B−
885Quillan Aude2,9788.712.7B−
886Collioure Pyrénées-Orientales2,7563.617.9B−
887Le Pouget Hérault2,1227.114.3B−
888Houdan Yvelines3,721912.5B−
…
1253Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Quillan with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Quillan and up to four from Aude.

What isn’t published

5 kinds of crime aren’t published for Quillan

Share of the index resting on Aude averages8.1% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Aude communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Quillan’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 8.1% of the index, so the grade rests on Quillan’s own figures.

Hidden for QuillanYearsAude average
Other physical violence2024, 20251.3 · 1.6
Armed robbery20250.9
Burglary2023, 20241.9 · 1.9
Vehicle theft2023–20251.2 · 1.3 · 1.6
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.4 · 1.3 · 1.2

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Quillan, and what the grade uses in their place.

Year by year

Year by year, the graded rate held steady from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

202310.7
20246.2
20259.2

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202311.9
202413.6
202512.7
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence111014
Other physical violenceViolence7n.p.n.p.
Sexual violenceViolence14711
Armed robberyViolence00n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.8
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage313627
Theft without violenceNot in the grade141718
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade221711
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.0n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Quillan per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
9
recorded violent incidents
13
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
11
thefts without violence and frauds
33
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 13 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 11 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Neighbors

Quillan and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Quillan2,9788.712.7B−
Limoux10,53211.618.6C−
Lavelanet Ariège5,98717.215.9D

Quillan’s recorded rate in the graded categories is lower than each of its 2 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Quillan

Is Quillan safe?

It has less crime per resident than 50% of compared French towns: an average of 8.7 recorded violent incidents and 12.7 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B− for safety, #8 of 22 in Aude. Among the 1,253 French towns of 2,100 to 4,000 people, it is 885th from the lowest rate. With 1,300 jobs for 900 working residents, Quillan draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Quillan?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 22.6 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 21.9 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Quillan?

Criminal damage: 27 in 2025. Then theft without violence (18), family violence (14) and sexual violence (11).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.