FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Castelnaudary bassin canalPhoto: Profburp · CC BY-SA 3.0
DSafety Grade
Safety in Castelnaudary · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Castelnaudary sees more crime per resident than 88% of compared French towns

The rate the grade counts held about level from 2023 to 2025. Scored on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Castelnaudary across 2023 to 2025, the town lands on D for safety: #15 of 22 in Aude. With 143 cases in 2025, theft without violence reaches 11.8 per 1,000 residents in the town, well above the typical 7. For every 1,000 residents, 11.2 violent crimes and 22.0 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage were logged a year.

Violence
11.2
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
22
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
14.4
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
4.2
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Castelnaudary

Counted where it happens

8,450 jobs are based in Castelnaudary, for 4,500 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 655 French towns of 8,500 to 16,400 people with a Safety Grade, Castelnaudary is 554th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The D for Castelnaudary, and how it is built

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (11.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 19% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (22 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 13% of compared French towns
DC−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 1,207 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 12,151, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D and C−.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.2% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

Towns its size

Among 655 towns its size, Castelnaudary ranks 554th for the least graded crime

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Grand-Santi French Guiana9,6684.91.6A+
…
495Limoux Aude10,53211.618.6C−
…
551Clermont-l'Hérault Hérault9,4611320D
552La Riche Indre-et-Loire10,4879.124D
553Gerzat Puy-de-Dôme10,3355.527.6D
554Castelnaudary Aude12,15111.222D
555Le Muy Var10,11811.521.8D
556Val-de-Reuil Eure13,2451815.3D
557Lézignan-Corbières Aude10,34310.622.8D
…
655Paris 1er Paris15,11445.567.1D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Castelnaudary with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Castelnaudary and up to four from Aude.

For every 1,000 residents

About 11 in 1,000: recorded violent incidents a year

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
11
recorded violent incidents
22
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
14
thefts without violence and frauds
47
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 22 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 14 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Theft without violence11.8
Criminal damage11.4
Drug use5.3
Fraud4.8
Other physical violence4.4
Burglary4.1
Family violence3.6
Theft from vehicles3.6
Sexual violence2
Vehicle theft1.9
Theft of vehicle parts0.8
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft without violence (11.8 per 1,000 against 7). Not published for 2025: armed robbery, robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

202310.8
202412.7
202510.1

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202321.5
202423.5
202521.1
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence475944
Other physical violenceViolence506554
Sexual violenceViolence332924
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage374650
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage293423
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage515444
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage144151139
Theft without violenceNot in the grade105104143
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.2910
FraudNot in the grade516358
Drug useNot in the grade474364
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Castelnaudary

Share of the index resting on Aude averages0.2% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Aude communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Castelnaudary’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.2% of the index, so the grade rests on Castelnaudary’s own figures.

Hidden for CastelnaudaryYearsAude average
Armed robbery2023–20250.8 · 1.2 · 0.9

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Castelnaudary, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Castelnaudary and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Castelnaudary12,15111.222D
Bram3,23310.417.5C
Revel Haute-Garonne9,7626.616.1C+
Sorèze Tarn2,965—1—1—1
Villefranche-de-Lauragais Haute-Garonne5,0728.317.5C
Mazères Ariège3,852610.7B+
Mirepoix Ariège3,1724.114.5B

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

Castelnaudary’s recorded rate in the graded categories is higher than each of its 5 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Castelnaudary

Is Castelnaudary safe?

It has more crime per resident than 88% of compared French towns: an average of 11.2 recorded violent incidents and 22 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades D for safety, #15 of 22 in Aude. Among the 655 French towns of 8,500 to 16,400 people, it is 554th from the lowest rate. With 8,450 jobs for 4,500 working residents, Castelnaudary draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Castelnaudary?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 32.2 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 31.2 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Castelnaudary?

Theft without violence: 143 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then criminal damage (139), drug use (64) and fraud (58).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.