At C− overall, La Chapelle-Saint-Luc ranks #17 of 20 in Aube. That leaves it better than nearly a fifth of compared French towns. Its weakest subject is health: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 9% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Walkability is its strong suit: 93% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 19% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. A 70 m² home at the median €1,574/m² costs 4.6 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération Troyes Champagne Métropole.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares La Chapelle-Saint-Luc with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc.
HealthHealth D
More deaths than La Chapelle-Saint-Luc’s ages would predict, 109 per 100 expected, above Aube’s towns and compared French towns
+9%deaths against expected, after care homesDHealth Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Life expectancy in Aube: 84.2 years for women and 78.9 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. France’s death rates at each age would predict 939 deaths in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc from 2016 to 2025; there were 1,094, 16% more. For a family doctor, residents of La Chapelle-Saint-Luc can choose among 16 GPs.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw116
Adjusted109
Median town88
Expected100
16
GPs in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc · 3.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
2.6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Troyes
2.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Troyes
84.2 · 78.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Aube, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
More people in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc are out of work than in Aube’s towns or across compared French towns: 25.0%
19%walk, cycle or take transit
The median disposable income was €17,650 a year per consumption unit, lower than both Aube’s towns (€23,470) and compared French towns (€25,970). At the census, 10.3% of working residents in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc went to work by public transport.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving78%
Public transport10%
On foot5%
Bicycle4%
Motorbike or scooter1%
6,800
jobs based in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc, 1.9 per working resident
25.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€17,650
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 90% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
78.1% of candidates passed the brevet at the 12 collèges within 5 km, 4.7 points below the expected rate
94%passed the bac (general and technological)C−School Grade
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Vocational results within 5 km: 84% passed the bac pro, of 614 candidates at 7 lycées. Its schools’ results rank #5 of 18 in Aube. At the lycées within 5 km of La Chapelle-Saint-Luc, 91.0% passed the bac, close to Aube’s towns (91.0%) and below compared French towns (92.9%).
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living B+
For cost of living, La Chapelle-Saint-Luc gets a B+
€1,574/m²median sale price
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The median price, €1,574/m², comes from 272 sales of houses and apartments in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc from July 2023 to June 2026. Houses sell for €2,000/m² locally, apartments for €1,180/m². Advertised rents are estimated at €10.19/m² a month, near Aube’s towns (€10.07/m²) and lower than compared French towns (€12.41/m²).
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
La Chapelle-Saint-Luc€1,574/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Aube median€1,721/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,000/m²
137
Apartments
€1,180/m²
135
€10.19/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.99 to €12.98/m² a month)
4.6
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€10.12/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€23,810
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Troyes Champagne Métropole
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
A town of families: 24% of people in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc are under 15, more than in Aube’s towns or compared French towns
36.3median age
Among adults, 17% have a degree. 19% of residents are 65 or over, below both Aube’s towns (25%) and compared French towns (22%). Young adults of 15 to 24 are 13% of the population.
La Chapelle-Saint-LucAube medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
13%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma39%
CAP or BEP23%
Baccalauréat15%
Higher education17%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Aube 52.1%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Aube median and France median: the median of compared communes
Safety
La Chapelle-Saint-Luc ranks above 63% of compared French towns for crime per resident
11.2recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade
In 2025, 312 offenses were recorded in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc. Jobs outnumber working residents in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc (6,800 to 3,650): it draws people in from around. Per 1,000 residents a year, there were 11.2 cases of violence against people and 13.1 graded property crimes (2023–2025 average). Of the graded crimes here, criminal damage came up most often (2025).
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage94
Family violence75
Other physical violence60
Burglary28
Sexual violence26
Vehicle theft18
Theft from vehicles11
Theft without violence90
Fraud62
Drug use58
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
11.2
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
13.1
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
312
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 0.2% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses. Crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its residents, so a town that draws people in from around can look higher.
History
1 historic monument, 1 classé
1historic monument
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Its heritage reaches back to the 16th century. 1.4% of homes date from before 1919.
La Chapelle-Saint-Luc is a commune of 12,648 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Troyes Champagne Métropole. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about La Chapelle-Saint-Luc
Is La Chapelle-Saint-Luc safe?
It grades C+ for safety, #9 of 20 in Aube. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 28 burglaries and 94 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in La Chapelle-Saint-Luc good?
They grade C−, better than 18% of compared French towns and #5 of 18 in Aube. 89% of 390 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Polyvalent Marie de Champagne in 2025, 4 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is La Chapelle-Saint-Luc expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €1,574/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so La Chapelle-Saint-Luc grades B+ for cost of living.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.